Reviews
Yim ji kau (1987)
A Gem
This is a film which is enthralling and gripping from beginning to end. It centers around two lovers from the "wrong sides of the tracks." Leslie Cheung is in love with a high class whore played exquisetely by Anita Mui (as Fleur - or "Flower" in English). Since society was against them being together, Anita poisoned them both but only she died. Her ghost spends the rest of the film (involved with a touching and oftimes comedic sidestory about a reporter and his girlfriend) in search of him. It is beautifully shot throughout. It really reminds one of the "one who got away" so to speak. A definite recommendation.
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Action/Science Fiction at its Finest
Having been a "Classic Trek" fan first, I was apprehensive about seeing the first "Trek" film with the "Next Generation" cast exclusively. Of course, I'd practically grown up with the "Next Generation," so I was happy to see it. I think this is one of the best "Trek" films (and sci-fi films in general). Jonathan Frakes did a fantastic job at directing and I think
he'll do at least that good of a job on "Insurrection." I'm looking forward to many, many more "Trek" sequels ... just make sure they don't do any "Deep Space Nine" or "Voyager" till long after the "Next Generation" cast gets into their geriatric years!!
Wing Chun (1994)
One of the best chopsocky films
Okay, so there are those out there who have not seen "Wing Chun." I understand ... it's not easy to get a hold of. But, if you can, you have to see it. It's the bomb of kung-fu films with female leads. Michelle Khan (Yeoh) is amazing. Doing all her own stunts (like Jackie Chan) really makes it all worthwhile. And this film, unlike so many kung-fu films, has an actual story ... and it's good, too. The cinematography is great and the humor intertwined throughout the film makes it lighter than would be expected. (And it's based on real events!!!!!)
Miracle Mile (1988)
It Could Happen...
This film is a jeramiad - a "cautionary tale" of sorts. It is a pleasure to watch, but horrifically so. The backdrop is Los Angeles and the city, at the end of the film, looks much the way L.A. is today. Just kidding. It's interesting to see Anthony Edwards when he had hair. And for those Trekkors out there, Denise Crosby is seen in her first post-"Trek" film.
The message of the film is thinly veiled - a bomb could be coming and the only way we can live is to go to Antarctica. Well, okay, so it's not incredibly realistic, but what sci-fi film really is? I think this is a great little "art house" film that deserves any attention is may get ... and then some.
The Color Purple (1985)
A Truly Magestic Piece of Filmmaking
I honestly believe that I became a Spielberg fan after seeing "The Color Purple." The acting is exquisite, the cinematography flawless and the powerfully gut-wrenching story is sure to make anyone forget they're watching a film. It's a shame that it was robbed at the 1986 Academy Awards. This film is highly underrated. Whoopi, for instance, is so convincing as Celie. You feel as if you've lived her life with her. Danny Glover, Oprah, Margaret Avery - all incredible. If you have not seen this film, you must. It's one of Spielberg's most poignant dramas. I'd say that his only "better" films are "Schindler's List" and "Saving Private Ryan" ... as far as dramas go.
Urban Legend (1998)
Give me a break
Okay, I realize that many high schoolers in the theatre were excited by seeing their "Dawson's "Creek" and "My So-Called Life" stars on the screen, but this is, by far, the most over-cliched piece of garbage I have seen in a long time. The plot was thin, writing was bad, and acting was worse. And what was up with every cast member having the same stupid coat!?! I can't say that "Scream" is the king of all horror movies, but compared to this one, it sure seems like it.