Change Your Image
Blinking_Fish
Reviews
Shinseiki Evangelion (1995)
Not just big fighting robots and I'm thankful for that.
I borrowed a few tapes of Evangelion from a friend a while back and the series kept my interest. The reason it kept my interest is that not every single episode in series had a fight, which can unfortunately get boring sometimes if there isn't much story with it. Most of the episodes where devoted to character development and the background story of the characters where interesting. I think any anime fan or non anime fan should watch this although if your of Christian faith you may be slightly offended at parts due to the fact that there are a few similarities to parts of this movie and of Christian faith. For instance for a Eva pilot to control his or her Evangelion a plug would be inserted to the base of the skull, at the same area where you can extract someone's soul. There are a few other things like that that take place that move the story along but if I told you that I'd have to mention spoilers now wouldn't I.
Scary Movie (2000)
Stupid Humor Can Still Be Funny.
Yes this movie was stupid but I wasn't expecting anything other then lowbrow comedy so I enjoyed this movie. It was a Naked Gun style horror movie, the kind of movie where they just throw in parodies of everything they can think of, or just throw in anything they can into some scenes. Still I think most people looking for a good waste of time comedy will enjoy this movie even if they do say it was stupid.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
It's Got John Woo, It's Got To Be Good.
Well let's say first off I like John Woo's work in almost every movie he's done and I still enjoy his Trademarks. This movie still has them aside from the fact that there are considerably fewer shoot-outs, but when they happen they are great. MI2 though was different then the first due to the fact that MI2 was a lot more like a Bond film where the lead character seems to go solo rather then a team effort like the opening scene of the first MI movie. Still even if this movie seems to be more Bond Then MI I still recommend it. The only thing I didn't like due to lack of originality but the action of it was still good (and this may be a spoiler) is that the final showdown seemed very much like the end another one of Woo's movies yet this time it took place on land rather then water.
My review is a 7.
Clerks (2000)
Great show, but Kevin Smith himself said there will only be 6 episodes.
Better see this soon if you haven't seen it yet. There are only 6 episodes and that's it. I've seen both the episodes that have aired; the second was much better then the first. I loved and laughed a lot at the first and couldn't stop laughing at the over the top anime style ending. The second was very funny too and I was constantly laughing. If you liked the movie you will probably like the show, and if you don't like the movie then you probably won't like the show. The only thing I want from this show is to make more episodes but I'm almost 100% sure it won't happen.
Dak ging san yan lui (1999)
I was expecting more hand to hand fights.
I was expecting more hand to hand fights in this rater then gun fights. Although it had a lot of fights with guns it wasn't a disappointment. The gun fights had a slight John Woo style to them and for a HK action film this had a fairly big story rather then the usual small one with mindless fights involved.
6 out of 10
Bound (1996)
Very Tense.
I watched this movie and had almost every muscle in my body tensed up. I had no clue what was going to happen next and found parts very suspenseful. I found the whole movie suspenseful. Watching the two women trying to cover their tracks or watching Cesar cover his own tracks. Also watching to blood coming up through the carpet when the cops where in the apartment was a nail-biting scene. Overall I recommend this movie to anyone. Even if you dislike a lesbian scene, which will be over in about one minute.
8 out of 10.
Wild Orchid (1989)
Must..stay..awake.
This was a boring movie I saw the NC17 version and could hardly stay awake. The story was so boring and was hard for me to pay attention to it. I actually watched it over the course of 2 days because it was so bad. Just a waste of two hours. I would have rather seen the R rated version just to shave a few minutes off the stupid picture. Like most erotic films they seem to try and make it artsy and just fail at it giving it a bad story and breaking the film as a whole.
2 out of 10.
Breeders (1986)
Bad, bad, bad, movie
Breeders was a waste of film. The only thing stopping me from turning off the power on the VCR was the fact that it was over fast. The violence was fun though, The rapes where not pleasant like I find in most movies and where particularly gross in this looking like they where taking out of a naughty tentacles hentai film. The special effects wheren't spectacular but I wasn't expecting much. Like I said before the movie was a waste of time and an hour of my life, but if alien rape and violence is your cup of tea go ahead and watch it.
2 out of 10
G.I. Jane (1997)
HOO RAH!!!
Damn boot camp looks hard. Note to self don't join the marines. Anyway this was good, Demi Moore gave a good performance and looked really determined to fit in, make the grade, and be treated like everyone else. I also like near the end when she was called out to active service. This movie's got enough story, violence, and determination to keep me interested and let me give it a good review.
8 out of 10.
Killing Zoe (1993)
The bank heist was about the only good part
This was alright, not what I was expecting but alright. Before the robbery the story had a bunch of almost pointless drug use and a quick scheme of how the hit was going to go down. Nothing to exciting, then it gets better. The hit was done fairly well keeping tension on the viewer making them wondering which hostage is going to get killed or be spared when the thieves what to know something, or keep them under control. But before then the story was mainly pointless and just seemed to be put in to increase the length of the film. But overall I did like the bank robbery and the fact that most of the thieves seemed to not give a damn about the lives of the people trapped inside.
Hitman's Run (1999)
O.K. shoot outs, bad acting, good car chases = watchable movie
Well this movie wasn't that good and I usually really like action movies, The shootouts where all right but nothing spectacular, the acting was downright horrible, and the car chases were good if you don't compare them to ones in other films such as Ronin. Overall I woudn't recommend this movie unless you can't find any better movie on the action shelf. The car chases where the only thing stopping me from giving it a 4.
5 out of 10.
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
The opening and the end credits are the best parts.
The opening and the end credits are the best parts. That's about it. The opening is good cause it has Bruce Campbell in it, After that the movie is usually boring and has a few memerable moments, but not very many. The movie simple seems to drag for the most part and I was thankfull to see the end credits start to roll.
Idle Hands (1999)
Fairly good horror comedy.
This movie was pretty good. Like Evil Dead 2 it's not for the person who wants to see a pure horror movie. It's for a person who would rather see a horror movie that's more for fun then scare factor. One of the things I really liked in this where Anton's friends before and especially after they were zombies. I also liked the hand yanking Anton around, or throwing sharp objects everywhere. If you liked the possessed hand scene in Evil Dead 2 you will probably at least like this movie. But everyone's tastes are different.
my review 7 out of 10
Blood, Guts, Bullets and Octane (1998)
Good, quick, movie
This movie was good, I really enjoyed it, but if it were longer I would have probably gotten tired of the massive quick dialogue. Don't get me wrong I enjoyed the fact that the people spoke quickly to each other and spoke realistically. Also I enjoyed Bob talking about car sales men then showing a bunch of tactics he and Sid would use to try and get people to buy cars. This whole movie felt familiar the way it was shot with close up shaky cameras, titles during most scene changes, and black and white shots. The story was good but didn't move very far, and the ending was different from what I thought it might have been.
My review 8 out of 10.
The Iron Giant (1999)
A refreshing break from the animation mold many of use are used to.
No show tunes, no side kicks, mild language, Nice break from what has been etched into many of our minds if almost all your viewing of animation if from North America. Most animated movies that are released here are family viewing aimed more at the children then the adults, enough show tunes and comic relief to keep the kids involved and little enough to keep the adults involved. I too can enjoy a Disney movie but probably wouldn't be able to sit through a marathon of them. The Iron Giant was different. The language was harsher then a lot of cartoons but nothing that wouldn't be aired on TV, this didn't shock me but I watch a lot of animated films where this stuff is nothing compared to what I've heard said in them. The animation is nice and smooth, and the characters act realistic enough. Most of the humor wasn't very deep but still made me laugh in many scenes. One of the things I didn't like about this movie was then fact that the antiwar message was imposed a little to strong around the end. Also showing that the films that tell you to duck and cover during a nuclear attack will have no chance of protecting you. Still it's overall a good movie and would recommend it to anyone.
My review 8 out of 10.
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Bad, bad, bad, avoid this movie unless your dying to see it.
This movie had a few good fight scenes and that was it. The final fight was horrible because of the bad CG they used for most of it. The few fight scenes where very far between. Actually there probably wasn't a good fight. I'm probably just remembering bits and pieces from different fights. The acting was bad but that didn't bother me, the acting was bad in the first Mortal Kombat as well. I found a whole bunch of this movie was just clumped together around a start and end. This is just a movie that should be avoided unless you're in the mood for an ugly film.
My review 2 out of 10.
Seong lung wui (1992)
Chan's done better movies then this.
I didn't watch this movie for a great plot. So I wasn't expecting much, I watched this for big fight scenes. This movie had a good fight but that's about it. One good fight. Aside from that one fight there where hardly any and they weren't that good. The lack of fights really really affected my review I wanted to see more fighting. Also this was missing what is in most Chan films. The painful injuries it shows when the credits roll. I mean you even see these in Chan's older movies. It one of the best parts of his movies. Maybe it was left out because Jackie himself said that he hardly got hurt making this. Anyway if this movie substituted some of the cheesy humor for more action I would have giving this a higher rating.
My review 5 out of 10.
Kamui no ken (1985)
A little long.
This movie was a little to long. It could have easily been shorter and considering what I thought of the movie it should have been shorter. I thought this ran for a bit to long, it was manly because it had a deep story to it. I just saw points that could have easily been cut out but weren't. The story had its highs and low, more lows then highs. And the lows kept the movie dragging along. The artwork in this was very familiar. Like I' ve seen it before, probably from Galaxy Express 999. One other thing I thought about this was what's the deal with the blood. The blood was bright orange. Blood does not need to be this bright and that colour. The people seemed to spurt radioactive Orange juice when they where killed. Anyways this movie was watchable. It's probably a little too violent and long for younger people. And the fact that it's animation my turn off adults.
My review 5 out of 10.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Cover your ears.
Well this was a bunch of acts of violence and swearwords and I liked it. Granted jokes in this were made to offend, but the point is don't get offended by it. Most of us can laugh at a joke or two even if we are the butt of it. I really liked this film and found myself laughing at almost every scene that was unfolding. A lot of the jokes were shock jokes, where as you can see them once they are really funny and then that's it. If I ever see the movie again my rating will probably be lower, but see the movie yourself and make sure you keep your kids away if they imitate movies unless you want them to be swearing left and right.
My review 9 out of 10.
Tango & Cash (1989)
Bad Ending
I got this movie for Christmas watched it and liked it for the most part. I found the ending was a little far fetched. I watched it again and noticed that the ending was even worse then I thought the original time. Most of my classmates said that the ending rocked. I don't know what they saw in it. Anyways the movie it's self was alright and my rating would have been higher if I didn't dislike the ending so much.
My review 5 out of 10.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Seemed to fall apart around the last hour.
Seemed to fall apart around the last hour.
This movie like apocalypse now seemed to have two different parts. One part was good and the other part was just downhill. I really liked this movie during the attack on the bunker. It was nice and it was most of the movie. Sure it wasn't as good as Normandy in Saving Private Ryan but it was still good to watch. The problem I had was later on in the film. I just thought that the last hour of this was almost completely detached from the rest of the film in my opinion it just didn't fit. I found most of it could have been cut out and my rating from this could have been higher.
My review 6.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Plot?
Maybe the book would have made the movie make more sense. The start gives just enough info to know why the Arab is heading northwards and I hardly know what's going on afterwards. All I know is that later on a lot of fighting took place. Also parts of this film seemed just thrown it and had absolutely no point to the overall story. This movie had no plot other then a few big fights. This was mostly a waste of time, but the violence was keen.
My review 4 out of 10.
The Mummy (1999)
IT'S ALIVE!!
This movie was a movie you watch for fun, not for Historical fact, because there where Historical errors in this film. I watched this and just overlooked the errors. I'm glad I did, this movie was a little more gruesome then I thought it would be. Not that blood is spurting everywhere but it could still make your skin crawl on certain scenes. This film was slightly tongue and cheek. I find the biggest part of that was around the end. The humor when Rick O'Connell is killing a few undead people was a little detached from the feel of the movie, just a little to cartoonish but I still enjoyed it's cartoonish feel. Overall I like the movie and really liked the visual effects. The look of the Mummy was very believable as he walked around when he was just ragged flesh and bone and the sand wall he used to chase that small plane was really really good looking.
My review 7.
Sutorîto faitâ II gekijô-ban (1994)
Much better then the live action version.
Now this is what the live action street fighter should have looked like. At least in this movie the characters stories are right (most of them). The fight scenes in this movie are really good. Especially the bloody fight between Vega and Chun-Li, for the most part of that Chun-Li is dodging Vega's claw as KMFDM is playing in the background. The soundtrack was changed for the dubbed version, adding bands songs that we know or don't know so well for a few scenes but leaving most of the film score the same during most fight scenes. The songs actually fit with what's going on. The only one that I think was playing in a fight scene was Ultra, and that went really good matching the fast paced action that was happening on screen. The only thing that bugs me a bit is that part of the shower scene was cut. It was a scene that showed Chun-Li's breasts for about 5 seconds. It's not the fact that the nudity was cut out that bugs me it's the fact that I don't like it when I movie gets cut and I find out about it knowing that if I was in another country it could see it. The movie was great overall and anyone who wants to see a good Martial arts film should see it.
My review 8.
Spicy City (1997)
This reminded me of heavy metal.
I can see why recommendations for spicy city has Heavy Metal included. As I watched some of the episodes of this particularly "Mano's Hands", I felt like I was watching something based on Heavy Metal comics (It wouldn't surprise me if any of the episodes have appeared in comic form in Heavy Metal.) I think the reason it reminded me of Heavy Metal was because of the sort of twisted sci-fi look it had and the fact that there was a sex tone to about every story. Almost every episode had nudity either just because someone was just walking around without a top, or because it was put it to excite people. Granted like Heavy Metal the stories in this where usually twisted. Some having humor other just plain messed up I didn't enjoy this show as much as the Heavy Metal movie, but I still found it a good show to watch if you have nothing better to do at the time it's on.