Reviews
Joe Wilkinson (1999)
Has some good points...and some bad!
This film is one of those cheaply made family movies that you'd watch one afternoon when you've nothing better to do. The acting is dodgy (especially some of the so-called Australian accents!) and the plot is completely unbelievable. But I have to say that it's all good clean fun and it's great to see the nasty (but strikingly handsome) brothers get constantly splatted with all sorts of gunk!
George of the Jungle (1997)
Thomas Haden Church
In this movie, the best character has to be Lyle, played by Thomas Haden Church. His nastiness makes him the perfect villain. Best bit is when he is walking with the natives and says "I'll go first because I'm the best looking", before tripping and landing face down in elephant manure!!
This Year's Love (1999)
Hilarious and well acted!
This is a very funny film and all the actors do a great job. The best has to be Dougray Scott as handsome Scot, Cameron. Despite his treatment of the woman in the film, Cameron is a loveable character and you can't help but feel sorry for him when he gets a bucket of yellow paint thrown over his face as he lies in bed!!! - what a scene!
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)
Henriette is superb!
Henriette Mantel is just great in her role as Alice, the maid. She is the most comical character with perfect timing and great innuendo. Miss Mantel is certainly and under-rated actress. The movie as a whole is extremely comical.