Change Your Image
Kendal
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Best new sci-fi
If you love sci fi with wild advanced tech rooted in our modern world, this is the show for you. I had no preconceived notion, I've briefly read some Gibson and I know it can be challenging but ultimately unique and thought provoking. This adaptation does a great job unwinding the story line, with some great vfx to boot, but what I really enjoy about the show is the cast. Everyone is incredibly well suited to their part with perfect performances. This first season also has some world building to do, so a lot of the various historical points, technology, societal structure, and other aspects have to be developed, but I think the pacing of it is done well and I can see this become an amazing series for years to come.
Aniara (2018)
Slow burn
This is not your typical scifi movie. Don't watch it for a realistic depiction of future colonization or some potential technology in our future society, no this is a poetic representation of space travel gone wrong. What happens when a catastrophic event occurs in the vastness of space? Again, it's not a methodical analysis of how humans would respond or the procedures that would need to be in place to safeguard life, it's a visual representation of the emotional response, and one done extremely well. It is has a slow pace, I think necessary to represent the experience of the characters themselves, where they have nothing but the emptiness of space and time.
Vesper (2022)
Creative and unique indie sci-fi film
Excellent acting, and while the core story of a dystopian future of the have and have nots has been done many times, this approach was new and visually interesting. Minimal hi tech hardware, this vision of the future is consumed by biotech run rampant, and the characters are compelling. I don't see for a second why anyone would rate this poorly; it has its flaws but the experience and story is worth every minute. I would love to see this turned into a series or a follow up bigger budget version with more exploration of this world, and I hope to see more ideas from this writer/director team in the near future.
Gray Matter (2023)
Mia Issac is the only reason to watch this movie
Sad that I have to leave a negative review but the movie is very basic, nothing unique and at times actually boring. There is no real introduction to the world they live in, no real clues. Eventually things pick up more speed and you are lead through a sequence of events that you've seen in some form or another in other movies many times over. Some of the dialogue and interactions feel forced, but I don't blame any of the actors it is really just a mediocre script.
I specifically gave it at least 5 stars solely due to Mia's amazing performance as a young actor, really bringing all the life to this movie. I look forward to seeing her in another film.
See (2019)
Interesting premise, worth watching
I enjoyed this first season, more as the show progresses. Yes the plot has its weak points but nevertheless it's a good show with an amazing perspective of an apocalyptic world where humans lack vision. I am genuinely surprised at the negative reviews based solely on 'it doesn't make sense, how could blind people build this world'. I find that incredibly sad, not just because it is a fantasy show where reality can be stretched by the imagination, but more importantly the lack of understanding in just how far a civilization of blind people could progress. Their other senses would be extremely heightened and with countless generations to evolve, their lives would be perfectly 'normal' without vision. Never underestimate the power of human will and determination
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
creative interpretation of the teen titans characters
I dont write reviews often, but when I was poking around the TTG credits I was honestly shocked to see a 5/10 avg. I looked at the breakdown and I could see a very polarized audience, with 40% giving 1/10.
That said, I understand because I remember the first show. With the opening credits and fast paced slapstick mix of humor in the script and wild character voice choices... i wasn't sure what to think. This is because I grew up with the original comics, I saw them as a serious group of superheroes.
I watched more with my kids and then it clicked, I understood just how creative the series was from a wide range of animation choices, music choices, pop culture references, sometimes insane plot scripts.... I stopped comparing to the comic series and started to realize on its own merits, it was a really funny show. We all enjoyed it and continue to enjoy it, I highly recommend it to fans of other shows that push animated comedy, like Gumball. It definitely deserves a high rating and the awards it's received.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Beautiful movie
As expected, Pixar continues to push the visual envelope and created some amazing animation. The variety of environments and textures in the real world while maintaining the look and feel of the original character style is all that I'd hoped for. Meanwhile, the story has some great new characters along ethn all the action and emotion you expect from toy story.
I've seen some of the criticism and understand some of the frustration that regular characters didn't get enough screen time, and the story was a somewhat different approach from the previous versions, but the fact is those issues didn't make it any less of a wonderful movie.
Highly recommended, a classic like the others.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
First time in my life I've given a one star rating
This amazing, epic series was destroyed by unbelievable, lazy writing in this last season. In a rush to hobble together closure for the series that has now exceeded the written books by GRR Martin, the show creators have mangled what was easily one of the top 5 greatest series on television. Utter garbage in their decisions to give a few mins of quick script time to various characters with absurd endings, and confusing choices for major characters who've played the largest roles brought the entire show. Oh but plenty of gratuitous fighting, destruction, and CG. One of the saddest things I've witnessed in my life of film and TV fandom.
Kung fu (2004)
Brilliant HK Action Flick
This movie is a highly creative and stylized action film from the Hong Kong kung fu genre.
A lot of wit, slapstick, visual effects, killer kung fu, and a unique plot offer an incredibly fun and entertaining film. Wonderful acting and directing has elevated this film to a level, on par with with other unique and innovative films like Crouching Tiger or The Matrix.
At one time I hated all kung fu movies (like most, I could only tolerate Bruce Lee and couldn't understand goofy HK kung fu cinema.) Thanks to films like this, I now look forward to edgy modern kung fu movies. Two thumbs up!
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
Save it for the DVD rental
I'm a fan of this director's work. But suffice it to say that he was out of his element on this one. I've seen some flicks for kids and they usually have a cute style, witty, you know the kind. But this one was off base the entire time. The 3D didn't seem to work well, the mood was always dark, the effects were elementary, and the plot/acting was just weak (even for a kid's movie!).
The child I brought to see this basically wanted to leave within the first 15 minutes, and he completely gave up after an hour. We walked out.
Save this one for a rainy day rental, for kids around 6 and up who are completely bored out of their mind.
Signed, A Disappointed Fan