Change Your Image
Vid-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
King Kong (2005)
Too long, too CGI and overdone.
Too much build up to the arrival at Skull Island. To be fair many of the effects were quite poor (especially during the Dinosaur stampede) Many of the scenes were taken to the nth degree (esp. The stampede & hanging on the vines) absolutely ridiculously overdone, elongated and incredulous. The whole film felt computer generated (which it mostly was)had the feel of a pixar movie, Sky Captain or Sin City. Let's face it Kong had loads of character & personality but he didn't look very real.
Quite good fun but very disappointing.
Bring back the Rat Monkey!
The Entity (1982)
This is scary
I saw this film in 1981 and it scared me like no other. I maintain that I have not seen a film as effectively scarey since. In fact it is a goal of mine to find a movie that frightens me more than this one! The task seems fruitless... any ideas?
Blood Work (2002)
Far better than most seem to think.
I rented this movie with no expectations & no prior knowledge of it. Blood Work turned out to be one of the most entertaining & involving movies I've seen in a long while. I consider that most movies coming out of American main stream cinema virtually unwatchable, this one was a pleasant surprise. (I've not read the book so I don't much care whether they changed it!).