Change Your Image
Fulci
Reviews
La vita è bella (1997)
Good, though highly overrated.
I just got back from watching Life is Beautiful, which opened here last Thursday. The look at the Holocaust horror was respectful, and the first half was very funny, though I had to take some time to get to like Benigni, because the memory I had of him was of the terrible and unfunny Son of the Pink Panther, but once I got used to him I discovered his abilities as a comedian.
The film is OK, it's a little film, both funny and touching. I thought the ending was not good, and Benigni is not much of a director. A good little film, but what's the fuss all about? Score: 7.
Vampires (1998)
Underrated masterpiece
I'm a big JC fan. IMHO all of his movies are perfect, and this is no exception. Don't pay attention to what critics say and watch this awesome, brilliant, marvellously acted, written, directed and photographed horror-western. The plot's great and its execution stupendous. Jack Crow, the vampire slayers leader, wonderfully played by James Woods, deserves a place right up there with Snake as one of JC's best characters. 10/10!!!!! Vampires Rules!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
A Thousand Acres (1997)
Terrible!!!!!!!
I didn't like this movie at all. Sure, Michelle, Jessica and Jennifer Jason are great actresses, but the film is too pretentious to be taken seriously. It's one of those needledly tragic flicks like Terms of Endearment, IMHO one of the worst and most overrated films ever made, and it tends to warn people not to drink and drive, and other stuff which makes the film more irritating. Moorhouse had done the great How to Make an American Quilt. This movie doesn't seem to be directed by the same person. Technically, it's a mess. I found 6 microphones, Michelle is missing one of her breasts and then the other... This film is absolutely incompetent, though you could give it a watch if you want to see three great actresses working together or if you're a Dawson's Creek fan, as Michelle Williams (Jen in the series) plays one of big Michelle's daughters. 3/10
The Stand (1994)
The best thing ever filmed!!!!
If The Stand had been a movie, it'd be number one in my all-time favourites list. This is perfection at its best. Perfect script (by, who else?, Stephen King, based on his novel), perfect direction, by Mick Garris (who later did the almost-as-good-as-this-one SK mini-series The Shining), perfect acting, by low profile actors like Gary Sinise, Molly Ringwald and Rob Lowe. The story of the battle between good and evil after a plague kills almost everyone on Earth is exciting, scary, funny, romantic and very, very touching. The six hours run fast and you never get bored. How could you, seeing the best thing that has ever been put into film. In a scale from 1 to 10 I'd give it a 12.
Christine (1983)
An underrated masterpiece.
This is MY movie. I mean, my favourite director and my fav writer teaming up. That's a dream come true (I'm still waiting for Spielberg to direct The Talisman, from the novel by SK). This film was underrated by critics and viewers. I think it's a beautiful film. It scares you off without being gory, and I think that's a great achievement. Great atmosphere, fine acting and creepy JC music (always a plus) make this film one of my all-time favs. Score: 10.
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
Why, Wes???????????
After the excellent Wes Craven's New Nightmare, I had high hopes for Wes' next movie. When I saw that Eddie Murphy stars and writes I lost my confidence. I was right. This is not only Wes Craven's worst movie. It's one of the most crappy films of all time. Eddie Murphy sucks, so does the film. Unfunny, unscary, ungory, uncinematic. All in all, pure ****. Giving this movie a 1 would be giving it too much credit. Luckily, when all hope was lost, Wes blessed us with his two best films: Scream 1 and 2.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
Perfect
My favourite director's best movie. In the Mouth... is a wonder from end to end. It ranks second in my all-time favourites (after Pulp Fiction and Carrie, which are both in first place). Very creepy Lovecraftian story with some touches of humor. I see this movie again and again all the time and never get tired. A marvelous script, brilliant direction, wonderful music and superb acting highlight this perfect, perfect masterpiece.
The House of the Spirits (1993)
THE WORST FILM OF ALL TIME!!!!!!
Forget Plan 9, this is the ultimate fiasco, a costume drama, ineptly directed, scripted, acted, etc. This film is based on Isabel Allende's not-so-much-better novel. I hate Meryl Streep and Antonio Banderas (in non-Spanish films), and the other actors, including Winona, my favourite actress and Jeremy Irons try hard to get over such a terrible script. Plenty of mistakes (like, for example, since when does it snow in Xmas in Chile?) and very cruel, with tons of that evil named "magic realism", this stands out as the worst movie of all time. It totally sucks!!!
Prince of Darkness (1987)
The scariest movie of all time!!!!
Carpenter, along with Spielberg, is my favourite director. I love all of his movies, and I think this is one of his best. It's also the scariest film I've ever seen. A perfect movie in all aspects: acting, script, direction, music, etc., etc... Ten thumbs up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Últimos días de la víctima (1982)
The best Argentine movie ever made!!!
I'm Argentinian, though I'm not very fond of Argentine films. Most of them suffer from poor dialogue and bad acting. Also, there aren't many directors that are really good. Adolfo Aristarain is one of them, the best of them. Here he does his finest, most perfect film, a marvellous, cold-hearted film noir, where characters seem to have no purpose in life. Federico Luppi plays a hitman who's about to retire and has to do his last assignment, though I'm not gonna say what it is because I'll be giving away an excellent plot. The acting is superb, the script (based upon the novel of the same name by Jose Pablo Feinmann) wonderful, and the direction solid. Ultimos Dias de la Victima is the best Argentine film ever made and maybe one of the best movies in all film history. Needless to say, I'm giving it a very enthusiastic 10. Some years later, the very inferior Argentine director Hector Olivera, disastrously remade this film as Two to Tango for Roger Corman.