Change Your Image
xmute
Reviews
Snake Eyes (1998)
oh my. what happened?
witness 30 minutes of film brilliance and then sit back as this film falls completely apart. it's such a shame too, as depalma has pieced together a gob-smacking bit of eye-candy with no heart. a sad waste of cage's (and depalma's) wealth of talent.
Crash (1996)
painfully overrated soft pornography.
what the film adaption of Crash amounts to is barely more than an artsy skin flick. it completely misses the eroticism and intrigue of ballard's novel. it's a trite thing. cronenberg ought to be deprived of the ability to make films, or least be forbidden of trashing excellent novels (i.e. burrough's naked lunch!)
Buffalo '66 (1998)
Not brilliant, but great nonetheless.
Once you get past the first 20 minutes of this film (which, granted, are not not not good), you'll see a great film that just fell short of brilliance. Granted, some of Gallo's techniques are a bit cliche'd and over-the-top artsy. However, he makes up for it in story and the latter of the film.
Definitely worth seeing. Definitely worth remembering.
Naked (1993)
'kin brilliant.
david thewlis created most of the brilliant dialogue in this masterpiece, and perhaps a good portion of the credit should go to him. although leigh's direction is spot-on, presenting a gray-blue bleak depiction of manchester and london, and a bleaker depiction of the misery of the characters, which is so beautifully poetic.
morbid, depressing, uplifting, and beautiful - all at once.
thewlis is a brilliant actor.
Kids (1995)
Completely overrated.
This movie is completely flat. The characters have no depth, and leave you without the slightest concern for their melodramatic, seemingly rehearsed "tragedy." It ends up being a movie about stupid kids acting stupidly - nothing more. Never a deep moment, never a provoking thought - simply empty, overrated, and perhaps laughable.