Change Your Image
SpikeW
Reviews
Tremors (2003)
Amusing
Following on from the first three films in the 'Tremors' line, the TV series is very much a similar setup: nasty beasties, robust townsfolk and plenty of silly comedy. I've been a fan of 'Tremors' since I caught the original film on TV one night back in the 90s.
The positive side is that several of the original locals are still around. Burt is paranoid, survivalist and a source of humour as always. Nancy remains in town, although her daughter has gone off to college. Jodi runs the shop that her father had before her.
Of course, there's a negative side: Fred Ward and Kevin Bacon (Earl and Valentine, respectively) are no longer around. There are also new faces, most of which unfortunately cater more to the desperate 'political correctness' of television than to the series: an hispanic lady, a native american who works on her farm, the 'hunky' male interest and, of course, the visiting female scientist.
Thankfully, after a few episodes, the actors (who I had never seen before, personally) all settle in nicely and bring their characters to life. Add to this frequent cameos by the truly fabulous Christopher Lloyd as the hermit ex-governmental mad scientist - who also provides the expanding storyline - and it's a formula for light, easy entertainment.
Recommended viewing, but don't expect deep, meaningful television.
Little Voice (1998)
Extremely Touching
At the risk of sounding overly sentimental, this is perhaps one of the most touching films I have ever seen, and also one of the most surprising.
Jane Horrocks, Michael Caine and Ewan McGregor all turn in superb performances, with Brenda Blethyn being a tad melodramatic but remaining within the bounds of believability. It's a real pleasure to see Michael Caine in particular, in a role of a shoddy, second-rate agent who believes he's found his passport to 'the big time' in LV. That man is such a great actor.
Bypassing Jane Horrocks' astounding ability to mimic people, it's also a pleasure to see her on the big screen again: she does a heck of a lot of voice work, but to be honest I haven't seen her in a major role since 'Life Is Sweet'. She's a real star and can play demented, disordered, deranged or simply different people with such style...
As for 'Little Voice', the story is a fairly standard setup: unbearably shy LV has a talent, is discovered by the local agent, the road to riches and stardom opens... but love is in the offing, so which will she choose? That summary, however, is where the similarity to virtually any other 'standard' setup stops: LV does not want stardom. She doesn't even really know she has her talent, which is completely passive. Her choice is not between stardom or love.
Virtually nothing beyond the basic storyline is 'standard' here. There's no "*gasp* Wow!" surprises, but events turn in quite unexpected directions at all times. Many folks even complain at the end because "it isn't an end" or "it isn't what we want". That's another reason to love the film: it doesn't give the viewer a Hollywood (yawn) ending. It doesn't tie up all the loose strings.
It's like life: there's no tidy endings. Look past the obvious images and look at what's underneath. See the film for what it is, and enjoy.
Mystery Men (1999)
Lighthearted fun
I've just read through most of the comments here and felt compelled to put in a good word (or several) for this film. Having watched it several times, I'd place it somewhere between Grosse Pointe Blank and the original Batman movies, although not as smart as either. It's a lightweight, very amusing comic-book ride through the lives of several awfully underpowered 'superheroes', struggling for recognition in a town overwhelmed by Captain Amazing (Kinnear, who is absolutely marvellous).
First things first... in reply to criticisms:
1. No, it's not deep. You really want a comic-book movie to be as profound as The Seventh Seal? Look at what happens when that's attempted: the awful Batman follow-ups, Daredevil... and we still haven't seen what nastiness awaits in The Hulk or X-Men 2 (although the latter at least looks amusing enough).
2. Yes, it's camp, tongue-in-cheek nonsense. Anyone who actually believes Mystery Men attempts to be serious, has a message to convey (other than 'believe in yourself') or is anything more than a couple of hours of smiles should reconsider why they're watching it in the first place. It's in the same vein as Flash Gordon or anything Schwarzenegger has made in the last ten years. Enjoy it, and stop analysing it.
3. The script isn't too hot. This is entirely true, but how many comics in the 1970s had decent scripts or stories? It's only really since their evolution to high-budget productions, such as graphic novels and so on, that comics have developed any real depth. My personal memories from almost thirty years ago are of week-in-week-out battles with yet-another-supervillain. No major crises of conscience or anything... this is old-style fun.
Bearing all this in mind, the film is wonderful. William H. Macy is, of course, outstanding (when isn't he?), and the rest of the cast are superb in their roles. Yes, The Spleen is the adolescent humour, Invisible Boy is almost the token black guy and poor old Ben Stiller really does have a one-dimensional character... but hey, switch off the analytical part of your brain and enjoy it for what it is: a film one can watch time and again, chuckle heartily throughout and even enjoy with kids who won't be inundated by rappers thinking it's clever to swear all the time.
Recommended viewing, particularly if you have an off-the-wall sense of humour, enjoy the absurd or simply like watching Macy triumph in small roles.
Shall we dansu? (1996)
Heartwarming, gentle comedy
Not being a fan of ballroom dancing at all, I didn't expect this film to keep me watching as it did. I've seen 'Strictly Ballroom', which was amusing, but this Japanese comedy is so very heartwarming, gentle and elegant that it's hard not to love it.
The story of a bored accountant who finds pleasure in dancing is perhaps very simple, yet when one adds to this the Japanese cultural embarrassment of physical contact in public, it takes on a new light. The husband who learns to dance through affection for the teacher, the wife who worries he is having an affair, the work colleague who fears being discovered at the same classes... all are wonderful, rounded characters who draw the viewer into the story.
Admittedly, the film won't stretch your mind or keep you on the edge of your seat, but it is an extremely pleasant way to spend a couple of hours. And I dare any viewer not to be touched by the daughter's request to see her parents dance together... :)
The Craft (1996)
A pleasant surprise
I'd been looking for this film for a while and it finally appeared on cable. In all honesty, I expected a teen film with nothing new, original, accurate or interesting - just some amusing relaxation after a hard day's work... :o)
However, I was pleasantly surprised - despite the rather annoying lead character, the film is well built and interesting. The four lead characters are all outsiders in their own ways and, for once, they're not all total rejects. They are presented as very normal teenagers who are just 'different'.
Definite plus points: Fairuza Balk's acting, some great scenes, a roughly accurate perception of Wicca (OK, so still a ways off, but better than the Witches of Eastwick...!!) and a subtle moral. For once, the Threefold Rule is presented quietly and simply, rather than having a moralistic ranting at the end of the film.
Definite minus points: That poor shopkeeper character who has no good lines, the fact that the 'outsiders' are goths and wear black (come on, grow up US film makers!) and, of course, the rather weak ending for Ms. Balk.
I'd recommend the film - it's deeper and less 'black and white, good and bad' than many films, but remains amusing, at times exciting and very pretty.
Misfits of Science: Deep Freeze (Pilot) (1985)
Bad, in a splendid way!
This thing is really old now and it shows. But there's just something fun about it that makes it watchable. I was lucky enough to pick it up ex-rental for virtually nothing, and I still put it on every now and again.
Formulaic, nothing new, some bad acting but above all, fun. Worth a look when you can't decide what to rent...!!
Freeway (1996)
Excellent - watch it again and again!
Behind the cover of blood, drugs and swearing, this film is an excellent rendition of an old fairy tale and probably the best re-make of said tale since The Company of Wolves. It's definitely a film to be in your collection and watched again and again - there's always something you miss (like the name of the cafe Reese W. goes to after she's done the dirty to Kiefer). Well made, lots of unexpected twists and even Brooke Shields managed to look less than wooden. Brilliant.
Street Fighter (1994)
Hmmmmm. Worth a look.
Really a kids' movie, but one that's well made enough to be watchable by adults, too. As in most films of this style, it's pretty limited, but I would encourage you to watch it purely for Raul Julia's performance. It was his last film and he was outstanding as the lunatic Bison. Truly a great actor, and a terible loss, even though he was so constantly underrated. Plus, of course, Kylie Minogue's in it... :o)
Léon (1994)
Wonderful!
Wonderful, wonderful and, well... wonderful! Best movie I have seen in a loooooong time. Natalie Portman is outstanding and Jean Reno is, as always, brilliant. Touching, poignant, fun and exciting. Pity Gary Oldman was in it, but even he managed a decent job. Buy it now!!!!