Change Your Image
Draco1138
Favorite movies include SNEAKERS (favorite and all others are beloved ones): LOTR series, Flyboys, V for Vendetta, and others you can ask me about.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
M*A*S*H: The Billfold Syndrome (1978)
My favorite episode of the series
This episode touched me and really made me feel and just was a great example of when someone truly acts well it doesn't seem like they're acting at all. A medic who observes the camp one day arrives the following to see Hawkeye and BJ question his work on the bandaging when the medic asks them if he can help them and asks if he is who his dog-tag says he is. Realizing he's not kidding they send for Dr. Freedman. The episode features two other funny subplots, but for me the main plot is what gets me and made this my favorite episode of the series. Together with Dr. Freedman, hypnosis, and BJ and Hawkeye they recreate the last night the medic was in the field. They come to find out the medic has found his brother dead on the field and is understandably distraught and very emotional. When Sidney wakes the medic from his trance he remembers who he is and again bursts into tears and goes into the waiting arms of Dr. Freedman who assures him they'll talk about it, it will be okay, and they're there for him. Hawkeye rubs his shoulder and it looks so real it just gets me every time.
Likely Suspects (1992)
Ahead of its time and never again done like this
The show was wildly ahead of its time. In this show the viewer is the newest member of the homicide division and has a veteran member of the force as their partner. The murder is committed at the start of the show and together you and your partner solve the case.
What made this show so unique was the first-person perspective. The actors all spoke to "you". You interviewed witnesses and suspects.
At the end of each episode all the suspects were rounded up and your partner spoke about each of their various motives, chances, and in the end whether or not they were guilty. There was even a gag once where a TV producer is a suspect has an idea for a show and is pitching it to a network on his cell phone. The "show" he's describing is "Likely Suspects".
It's Good to Be in D.C. (2004)
Hooray! It's Good to Be in D.C.!
The follow-up to "This Land" was done by the same comic duo. It was said that the original movie, "This Land" drew such widespread following that it even caught the eye of Tonight Show host, Jay Leno. It was reported on CNN that he even approached the duo to make the sequel and they couldn't refuse such an offer. Initially shown on NBC's "Tonight Show" and later on FOX NEWS, CNN, and a slew of others.
Funny animation, great gags, and sheer joy of being an American. After all if we have no sense of humor we have nothing. The movie pokes fun at the route of the funding of the campaign, references the original in the newspaper clip, and as an added bonus includes the bouncing ball to sing along.
Great movie all around.
Mail Call (2002)
Who's got the best show on TV?! The man in the Hat R. Lee Ermey!
Having known this man from FULL METAL JACKET I was eager to watch him on THC. Within minutes of watching I found a new show I enjoy. I get great kicks out of him demonstrating old machine guns, talking about choppers, joking around, telling us to STAY PUT during commercials, and more. He adds a flavor as NO ONE CAN.
For those of you who enjoy martial arts movies with art...check out IRON & SILK. In the movie the person who portrays China's Master Qingfu Pan is NONE OTHER than himself, as he felt no one could better portray him. He is right.
The live show from the gulf with MAIL CALL was excellent. I have written in to ask about the GLOCK handgun, so if you see it on tv...you'll know who asked.
Sealab 2021 (2000)
The best cartoon of today---even over The Simpsons
Being a fan of SOUTH PARK I was eager to look into Adult Swim. I had seen a preview as I work for the local cable company's advertising division. I laughed so hard I nearly passed out (it was the clip of the the FCC sailors cursing back and forth over the FCC mandate). "Thanks a lot for the ****ing back story!" "Hey! You watch your ****ing mouth!"
The show is great for the SCUBA diving humor, the self-digs, and more. I remember the old series and this one is much better. I love SPARKS, he's so cold and cool.
"SEEEAAA LAB!"
Super-Rabbit (1943)
BUGS BUNNY! BUGS BUNNY! RAH! RAH! RAH!
This of one of the best Bugs Bunny films ever. Aside from the comedy it is also memorable due to both the coming of WWII. I loved the bit with Bug's hoping along with the cowboy as all the characters switch positions. Also...when Bug's "assumes the role of a woodland creature" he's a perfect Clark Kent. The best has to be the Bugs Bunny Cheer.
"Bricka bracka firecracker sis boom bah! Bugs Bunny!Bugs Bunny! Bugs Bunny! RAH RAH RAH!"
Finally Bugs' admitting that, "This looks like a job for a REAL super hero," and emerges as a Marine. :)
The Matrix (1999)
A journey into the mind itself
A kick-ass movie. The very notion of our world, thoughts, reality, and human spirit is explored. The movie leaves you feeling the back of your neck for objects, questioning your every move, and hopeful that there are rebels out there. Agent Smith is one scary guy! The scenes on the hover craft as it is being chased by squid is also great. The movie's climax ranks as some of the best effects/plot of the movie. The ending opens a great door for a sequel which I hope they do. There is not a dull moment in this film. Everyone should see this flick
THX 1138 (1971)
Conforming, resistance, and cool cars
When I saw that UB was showing THX 1138 I knew I had to see it. I didn't know much about it other than what the description said, but it was by Lucas and that's all I needed. The movie is so many things at once. It shows scenes of torture, human spirit, resistance, investigations into the mind, and hope. There are disturbing scenes that deal with the mind and body at their barest. The officers, cold and mechanical are friendly. Programmed to only be helpful, protecting, and let you know they are just "trying to help" is scary. Without giving away the ending, the climax is an exciting edge of your seat chase. The whole pursuit of our main character is tracked with a budget. His attempt at escape isn't determined by his cunning, not by his strength, or his speed, but by the budget for his capture. His only crime was being human in a society of conforming "people". The final scene is the movie left me with a feeling of both awe and wonder. While it may not be a 1990 blockbuster (which many consider great), this piece is a true work of art. Whether you are a SW fan, psy student, or anyone else...see this movie.