Change Your Image
hallian
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Whats the use of making movies in parts?
The end left me stunned! I was watching the movie, and all of a sudden the credits were on. Realized a couple of minutes later that the show was over.
So, if you want to see a movie which has an end, don't watch this.
But, have to admit, a lot of effort has been put in this end-less movie!
The Hurricane (1999)
Hurricane, the source of inspiration!
For some time now I was longing to see a real classy movie, and the Hurricane was just perfect to be termed as a classy movie!
Based on the real life story of Rubin Hurricane Carter, characterized excellently by Denzel Washington (nominee for best actor for this role), the movie has great emotions and enough inspirations for everybody.
Another thing very impressive in this movie is the depth in the dialogues. They are simply magnificent.
If you are looking for real good drama, emotions, acting and dialogue, The Hurricane is the right movie for you.
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Made me smile with tears in my eyes!
Left me with the kind of liking I had for "Simon Birch"! Though, I don't think both movies have any match in the stories, but feelings have!
'Cider House Rules" is an excellent and captivating movie, with very fine performances, specially from the kids. A must see for people who like movies with good stories, and emotions in them!
Hook (1991)
This will take you back to your childhood.
I saw "Willow", and felt close to my childhood days, but when I saw Hook, I felt I was back in my childhood. It made a great impression, even a day after I saw the movie.
Great direction by Spielberg, and equally great acting by Dustin Hoffman, Tim Robbins, and Julia Roberts make this a memorable movie. It's difficult to give any one the credit.
It's a great idea, Peter Pan, grown up and changed, going back to his Neverland, and remembering old times, and joys. Great acting by evil Capt. Hook (Dustin Hoffman), and Tinkerbell (Julia Roberts) gives the feeling that all in the movie is real. A must see movie, if you have forgotten your childhood.
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Simply Classic!
An excellent film filled with dazzling cinematography, strong emotions and drama, and very good acting, specially by Kevin Costner, and to add up, an excellent story also. Story of a post civil war era soldier bewildered in Wild West, to survive in wild nature and indians. A must see movie.
The Call of the Wild: Dog of the Yukon (1997)
A good movie for dog lovers.
I would have loved the movie if I was 15-18, but still liked it. I still like dogs. And if you like the dogs, and life in the wilderness, you'll like the movie. Bit similar to "White Fang".
Sgt. Bilko (1996)
Sgt. Bilko, misfit in Army!
An excellent comedy for the fans of Steve Martin, playing the role of Sgt. Bilko who is a misfit in the Army (along with his company), and more interested in gambling than Army. Slight romantic touch also. I loved it.