Change Your Image
tao-3
Reviews
Heaven's Prisoners (1996)
Good Night!
A Film-Noir wannabe, about an ex-cop and his wife, who rescue a little girl from a plane crash, and stumble into a bloody war with drug lords. This films try so hard to creat an "Ambiance" that it forgets the movie itself. everything is soooooo slow....... even the actors looked bored silly.
Color of Night (1994)
So bad it's a classic
Don't get me wrong - this movie is BAD. A story about about a psychiatrist (Bruce Willis as a shrink. what's wrong with that image?) losing his practice and the ability to spot colours after a patient of his takes a somersault from his office. He moves to his friend house in California, only to investigate his murder among his basket case support group and to have steamy sex with a mysterious girl. Could they be connected? Well, Dahhh. This movie is directed upon the Trash gebre, frame by frame: Bad acting (with the exception of Reuben Blades who does a Ricky Rickardo like police officer), cheezy set, a lot of cheap Freudian hints, excessive colours and acrobatic sex and hysterical finish with all the things you can do with a nail gun. So bad you wanna try, but mark my word- 20 years from now this would be a cult
The Firm (1993)
The idealistic lawyer is back in town!
One might think that when John Grisham is writng his books, the first thing he does is think who will play the idealistic young lawyer. Well, it's Tom Cruise now. Yes, again an idealistic nice looking young lawyer, accompanied by his idealisticnice looking young wife, coming to Memphis to join a respectable firm. but soon he finds out that his firm is actually a web of deadly lies, that no one managed to get out from alive. with the CIA pressuring him to to become a spy, and his ideals on the second ear (he is idealistic, did I mention that?) he has to take a move. Though Cruise looks like he has an upset stomach, Jeanne Tripelhorne and Holly Hunter save the day. Despite the predictable plot and the those long 155 minutes, the outcome is pretty fair.
Enemies: A Love Story (1989)
Claustrophobic
a hellish tale about a modern jobe from Bashevis Zinger's Novel. Herman Broder(Ron Silver), a holocaust surviver, lives in the 1940's New York with the polish peasant that hid hom during the war, has an affair with Mash (Lena Olin) , a half crazed camps survivor and has to deal with his first wife, supposedly dead, Tamara (Anjeliqua Huston). All of this is brought in a suffocated, sarcastic, sweaty manner, that you feel his suffering. An excellent performance by all of the above in a movie in a very impressive film
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
Oh, That Old Black Magic!
What a great movie! A darker shade of black horror comedy, based upon the wicked John Apdeick's novel, with an amazing cast. Let's face it, Who can top this? Jack Nicholson, the eye brow wizard, as Satan, Susan Sarandon, Michelle Pfeiffer and Cher as his lovely nymphs and Veronica Cartwright as a deranged female Pat Robertson(no one until today managed to vomit with that much panache like she did), bringing some diabolique breeze to a sleepy New England picture-perfect town. All of the above are combined into in a festive and bright-coloured horror show, and it one hell of a show.
For Pete's Sake (1974)
Give it a try
Although this one got left out by the Steisand fans, but it's really an okay movie. Streisend as a the wife of the decade, that would do anything for her depressed cab driver husband, even if it means driving a herd of cattle throughout New York city. Streisand sure has an eye for comedy, and she's doing her best in this film. Not hilariously funny but a pleasant 90 minute flick