Change Your Image
suz-21
Reviews
Prey for Rock & Roll (2003)
lived it, loved it, glad to see it on screen
so i just finished watcing Prey for Rock and Roll and just finished reading the comments. i was here in los angeles when cheri lovedog (the writer) was doing her thing.
and she was doing it great. she took a piece of her life and made it something that all of America could watch. because if all of America had seen the real deal they would not no how to handle it. living in los angeles at the time was intense and this movie captured the desperation. the saddest thing about Hollywood has always been and will always be people who don't know when to quit. don't know when to stop drugs, don't know when to stop their dream. and i would say for a movie it gets the point across. gina gershon shows that she is more than a glam girl. she knows how to get dirty. drea de mateo shines. looked almost to real.. there is something to be said for that. all the girls did a good job. but this was not just a movie about making it in rock and roll. this was a movie about coming to terms with yourself. and that can sometimes be the hardest thing. i think cheri really shows that this is the biggest fight in Hollywood. and this is the fight that most people lose. it was also great to see francois on the screen. brought back some interesting memories. and Texas teri continues to rock. here is a woman that is living that dream. over forty and still going strong.
Monster's Ball (2001)
if you only see one movie this year...
make it the monsters ball...Halle Berry has finally come into her own...there is not a bad performance in the bunch...and more importantly a few surprises. if you thought it was all about the laughs for peter boyle...this will tear you up!!
The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (1988)
it was great in 88
when i saw this back in 1988 I had a great appreciation for it. i was there, that was my scene. Now I look at it and see what a sad commentary it is on the
scene. It really makes most of the people of the era seem stupid. Perhaps
this was the intent. I doubt it. I would be curious to see what has happened to most of those people. certainly we all know who made it, but out of the little people...who is still alive, who is back in their home town...who is flipping burgers...and what pathetic soul is still trying to live the dream!!! that is the saddest thing about rock-n-roll...you may have to stick with the game...but you also have to know when to quit!!!
Fishes Outta Water (1998)
fishes don't do well out of water
this movie was all over the place. i got the generally idea of the film but it was poorly executed. it felt like a very long movie. midway through it the only thing i could think of was when was it going to end.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
It doesn't get any better than this!
He took it out of my head and put it on the big screen...the music, the movement. from the moment i sat down to the moment that i floated back to my car it was sheer heaven....it just doesn't get any better than this!
Twin Falls Idaho (1999)
It's about time!!
Kudos to these two brilliant guys...the story, the way it was shot and the fact that they took so many chances... and had complete success...This is a movie that should not be missed.
By anyone who appreciates film. No doubt The Polish Brothers are the new Coen Brothers. Congrats... you both deserve