Change Your Image
Julius-10
Reviews
Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
A tribute to the Lady
This film, which was a vehicle for Diana Ross's film career, harbors what could be described as some of the best performances put on screen. Diana's portrayal of Billie Holiday, Billie Dee Williams's acting, and Richard Pryor's performance were all Oscar calibur. This film is a gem and should have been given more attention by the Academy and by the film industry.
Performance: Old Times (1991)
Quite an odd film.
This film, however enjoyable, is quite hard to decipher. Between dirtying faces and powdering people, the underlying current of the film is very elusive-unless you can understand the jargon. there are quality performances from the actors all around.
Band of Angels (1957)
This film could have been good.
This film is a typical pre-Sixties look at the Civil War. They are very progressive for the time, having one black actor in a major role and several in bit parts, but even still the film is startlingly unwitty. It would be great to study the politics behind this film. It follows the early Hollywood mode of having white actors play black roles, and I would not hesitate from assuming that they had Evon De Carlo to play the role because of the taboo of a black person kissing a white person on the screen. Sidney Potier delivers a fairly decent performance, while Evon De Carlo and Clark Gable could not get out of the Rhett Butler/Scarlett O'Hara mold. The film has some fairly good scenes, but overall it is just barely watchable.
Butterflies Are Free (1972)
An excellent film with a superb assortment of talents.
Butterflies are free is a wonderful film about the struggles of a young blind man trying to make a living on his own in the city. Eddie Albert Jr. is wonderful as the main character, and Goldie Hawn and Eileen Heckart give outstanding performances as the precocious next door neighbor and the over-protective mother. The film is a superb look into the internal and external struggles on the path of maturity.
Night on Earth (1991)
Quite captivating.
This picture is most unique, and is really superb in terms of generating interest and capturing the audience's attention. There are excellent performances from great talents like Rosie Perez and Wynona Ryder, and a wonderful early glimpse of Roberto Benigni as the very explicit Italian taxi cabdriver in a scene that is absolutely hilarious. This is a classic small film-it works wonders on the small screen- imagine what it could do as a blockbuster, though it's small screen image gives it an extra boost. In order to catch great films such as these you either have to watch Bravo or attend Film Festivals, which is what makes films such as these rare gems.
Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael (1990)
Wonderful Soundtrack!
One of the best qualities of this film is the soundtrack. From the Soulsearching "Let the Sun Shine Through" to the frank and rythmic "If You Don't Like What You See," this film has many exceptional lyrics.
Maurice (1987)
This movie showcases the edge that European film-makers have over American ones.
This is a wonderful little film that I just happened upon one day. It is an excellent film and is a fine example of that which distinguishes European films from most American ones: taste, quality, and a tolerance and compassion in dealing with "Controversial" topics-or rather humanity at large. In what could be his best piece of acting to date, Hugh Grant does a brilliant job of portraying the homosexual lover of the title character. A very moving film with wonderful performances by all involved.
Stella Dallas (1937)
A Classic film that will leave you bawling.
This is a wonderful old film that will simply take your breath away. Barbara Stanwyck is excellent as the mother Stella, who selflessly denies herself in order to give her daughter a chance in life. The movie will draw you in and the ending will leave you in tears. Barbara Stanwyck delivers a truly beautiful performance.
Bella Mafia (1997)
This movie was a tad tepid.
Bella Mafia was not,by any means, an excellent film. This film had some very fine points, but with many flaws in the script, even more with the sequence of the film, and the overall superficiality of the film, I cannot honestly say that this film was very good. There was an abundance of good actors in the film, especially Vanessa Redgrave and Jennifer Tilly, but even they had their moments, probably due to bad directing and the script. This film is fine for a slow day with absolutely nothing to do, but overall, the script is dead and horribly written, and the actors are put in too many awkward and uncanny positions.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1991)
This film showcases the brilliant talents of both Vanessa and Lynn Redgrave.
This film is a masterpiece! Vanessa and Lynn Redgrave show once again why they are both such successful actresses. This version of Baby Jane rivals if not surpasses the original with Joan Crawford and Bette Davis. Both actresses give astounding performances, and deserve the accolades of critics and the film industry for such a great movie. This film deserved better coverage and a wider audience.
Screenplay: Antonia and Jane (1990)
Antonia and Jane is the essence of what makes British films excellent.
Antonia and Jane is a wonderful British Film that deserves praise for its depth, its originality, and its gentle humor. It is quite touching, and deserves accolades for every aspect of the film. The Soundtrack to the film is delightful also, especially the song at the end of the film. This film will evoke tears.
Nuts (1987)
Nuts is an excellent film that has not recieved the credit that it deserves.
Nuts, by Barbra Streisand, is a classic showcase of this multi-talented woman's versatility as an actress. The film deals with a very weighty subject, is handled superbly by Streisand, both as an actress and as a director. Other noteworthy performances are given by Richard Dreyfuss, Maureen Stapleton, and Arthur Kirk, as her lawyer, mother, and step-father respectively. This film is an unadultered gem and should be considered as such by any worthy critic.
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
Excellent!
This is a wonderful film and an absolute tearjerker! It is full of emotion, and leaves the viewer on the edge of their seat. Meryl Streep gives a wonderful performance, as does Dustin Hoffman.Meryl sheds many tears and wins the sympathy of the audience, while Hoffman makes you hate him immensely. An all around excellent film including the score.
Julia (1977)
Lillian Hellman's brilliant autobiography brought to the screen.
Julia is a drama of the first order. Jane Fonda delivers a superb performance as Lillian Hellman and gives the film much of its dramatic depth with her deep-rooted talent. Arguably the best part of the film, Vanessa Redgrave, delivers a wonderful portayal of the title character Julia. These two actresses have combined there raw talents to produce what is one of the best films of the 1970's.
Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
This film is absolutely wonderful, and delivers a wonderful depiction of the Tudor period.
Once again Vanessa Redgrave showcases her flare for acting. This film is an excellent version of the Mary Queen of Scots genre. Vannessa takes great command of her role and the film, despite being upstaged at times by the absolutely wonderful Glenda Jackson. This film is just as much Glenda's as it is Vanessa's.
The Owl and the Pussycat (1970)
This film is a wonderful comedy.
Barbra Streisand and George Segal combine there comedic talents to make one of the finest comedies of all time. This film is a combination of good acting, good directing, and is an all-around good movie. It is very much Simonesque (to invent a term) in its aptitude and subtle comedy. The way to tell a superb comedy, is if after the the film, you are left with a feeling of nostalgia. This is definitely one of those films.