Change Your Image
niki87
Reviews
Anna to the Infinite Power (1983)
A movie before it's time
From the first time I saw this movie I was haunted by the content & the extraordinary performance of Martha Byrne who was only 12 at the time. Martha didn't have to say much, all you had to do was watch her expressions to know what the child was going through. The writing was excellent & the actors were awesome (especially Ms Byrne). Although I saw this movie at least 15 yrs ago, I never forgot it & have often wondered why it isn't being shown on TV now with all the DNA & cloning in the news. It's taken me 15 yrs to get a copy of the movie & when I watched it again tonight, it was even better than I remembered. This movie would be a classic if enough people were able to see it. Mark Patton plays the older brother who doesn't quite know what to make of his genius but precocious sister. Watching Anna discover herself & gain the respect & help of her brother was a beautiful example of what siblings (even squabbling siblings) can be when love is present. This is a movie that I've never been able to get out of my mind & now that I've seen it again, I never want to forget a moment of it.
Vinasu senki (1989)
A delightful animated movie for adults
I only bought this video to hear the voice of Bradley Cole who does Will, but to my surprise, I thoroughly enjoyed the movie. They are the most interesting little animated characters I've ever seen. It was easy to forget that they were animated at all. Sci-fi is not on my priority list but I've already watched this video 4 times.
Her Secret Life (1987)
One of my all time favorites
This movie is billed as a thriller but it has everything except comedy. I've always been fascinated by Cuba and am a die hard romantic. With the excitement of the CIA, thrill of a double cross, suspense of who & why, and the sexual tension between the two main characters that leave you wanting more, this movie just has it all. Kate Capshaw is beautiful & becomes the character she's portraying. Jeroen Krabbe is as handsome & rugged as his character & perfect in the role. There isn't a lot of blood & guts, foul language or even big crash scenes but you don't need them. The plot & the acting says it all. I can't say enough about this movie & the actors. I saw it when it first aired on TV & thought for sure it was a pilot & kept waiting for the series. I searched for about 10 years to find a copy & just got mine today. It was even better than I remembered.
3 Men and a Little Lady (1990)
Precious
This was a good follow-up to Three Men and a Little Baby. How could anyone not like this movie unless they don't like children. It may lack deep intellect, but it is heart warming, relaxing & over all enjoyable. I just wish they would do Three Men and a Little Teenager. The timing would be perfect.
I recently added both of these movies to my home collection so I could watch them over & over with my little niece.
Joy in the Morning (1965)
Want to see it again
This was one of my favorite movies & I'd like to see it again. Every week I search TV guides & try to find a copy it but it seems to have disappeared. The young couple's struggle to build a life while he was in college & Annie trying so hard to be all that she felt he deserved could very easily be a modern situation. 1965 was a good year & movies made during that time give us a little insight in case we've forgotten.
All the Winters That Have Been (1997)
Beautiful Love Story
I've seen this movie many times and I love it more and more. I guess I'm just a sucker for long lost loves and for Richard Chamberlain. This was a well cast movie with beautiful scenery and it gave you more than the love story to think about. I think this movie reaches many people at different levels & leaves you realizing that everything in life isn't just black & white. I would like to have more movies like this.
Joy in the Morning (1965)
Want to see it again
This was one of my favorite movies & I'd like to see it again. Every week I search TV guides & try to find a copy it but it seems to have disappeared. The young couple's struggle to build a life while he was in college & Annie trying so hard to be all that she felt he deserved could very easily be a modern situation. 1965 was a good year & movies made during that time give us a little insight in case we've forgotten.
The Guiding Light (1952)
The most romantic on daytime
The minute I saw him as Prince Richard, he had my heart. He seems to be of royal blood. The last time I was affected so much by an actor on TV was when I was 16 & saw Richard Chamberlain as Dr. Kildare. It has been that long since some one has measured up. Prince Richard has added so much to an already compelling show. If you like a handsome, powerful, wealthy, strong man that is also compassionate, sensitive & honest then you will love Bradley Cole as Prince Richard. Move over Prince Charming, you've been replaced.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
I loved it!
I read some of the other comments first & wondered if we all saw the same movie. It was a little more crude, risque or whatever than what I usually enjoy. But I couldn't help but laugh even when I felt I should be offended. I didn't much like them making fun of the poor old crippled guy until the truth came out. I'll watch this one over & over.
Paulie (1998)
Loved It
This is such a great movie to watch with young children. I'm always looking for an excuse to watch it over & over. Gena was good, Cheech was fun,the Russian was good, Maria was adorable & of course Paulie was the best!
The Gift of Love (1958)
One of my favorites
I still remember this movie through the eyes of a 12 year old girl and while I may not be a good critic of quality acting & scripts, I do know that this movie has haunted me since I was 12. It must have had some good qualities but the only other reviews I've read criticized it. I started going to movies with my mother when I was 3 and of the thousands I've seen, this is one of my all time favorites.