Change Your Image
Legend-21
Reviews
Scream 3 (2000)
Great ending to Magnificent trilogy!
I have to admit when I heard that this movie was in production i was worried. Worried that it would turn out like most third movies is series, crap! I decided to see it for the sake of seeing it and was pleasantly suprised. The movie was excellent. Definetly the scariest and as funny as the first one. I have never been to a cinema were so many people actually yell out "What the hell are you doing" to people in the movie! Very clever satire!
Tornado Alley (1996)
The Worst Ever !
I have seen a lot of bad movies in my life (most tv movies) but this one takes the cake. Horrible acting and dead boring. If i was someone who hasn't seen this joke of a movie a warn you, stay away, life is to short to waist on trash like this!
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Masterpiece!
This movie rates up there with some of the greatest sequels ever made like Aliens and The Lost World. It manages to pick up with the first one left off witch so many sequels fail to do. In all aspects in lives up to the classic Toy Story. I have only one problem with movies like this. I beleive that in the future the capabilities of computer animation will become so advanced that actors won't be needed. All movies will be done on computer.
The Castle (1997)
Funniest Australian film ever made !
This movie is really great in many ways. The first five minutes are really funny. The things the kerrigans do are funny and there a lot of hidden jokes that make you laugh. The funniest bit is where they go to bonnie doon and have a holiday. I recommend this to anyone who wants a really good laugh. My favourite characters are Feruk and Denes Denuto.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
Very good Horror
I saw this movie and it was alot better than I expected. Ryan Phillipe was great as a toughie. It was really good also how the fisherman did lots of hooking. holds up after repeat veiwing. I really recommend this but not for someone who wants to get scared because it isn't the scariest movie ever made.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Funny Stuff
I saw this movie expecting a stupid non funny movie. I was totally and utterly wrong. It has to be in the top 20 funniest movies of all time. It is just brilliant how the movie throws in cameos at just the right time. It is also great how the guz gets run over bye the steam roller. FUNNY STUFF....
The Micallef Program (1998)
Ha Ha !!!!!!!
Incredibly funny. In fact behind Jimoin and Seinfeld and the Simpsons, the funniest show of all time. Just cut to them "ducks on Lake" Mr Micallef. Well Done. (my favourite bit is the game show segment "I BLOODY DARE YOU". Great stuff.
The Birds (1963)
Haunting to the very end !
The great thing about The Birds was that the actual birds didn't need to look real. I think that if they remade this movie today the birds would look real. Because they looked real you would know that they were fake, but these birds were fake enough to think that they were real which adds effect.
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (1999)
BORING!!!
This show is just very stupid. I hate it how Eddie Maguire always has got to ask them if they want to risk there $94,000, the best bit is the music, and seeing how dumb people are. There was this lady that didn't know what the biggest rainforest in the world was. She was going to say Amazon but then she said "Oh but the Amazon is a Jungle"!
Sgt. Bilko (1996)
A really funny comedy for all ages
Sgt.Bilko was actually one of the most underrated movies i have ever seen. I had not heard about it until it was on tv one night. I could not stop watching. Some of the humour might be too good for lowlifes but i recommend you relish this opportunity at a great comedy.