Change Your Image
Grandlk.
Reviews
Safe House (1998)
The less you pre-know of the plot the more you'll enjoy this film
My one line summary is a reworking of the tag line "The less you know, the safer you are". Reading the original synopsis on IMDB gives too much away. If you haven't read it - don't. Just RUN to the store and rent this video. Be like me and don't read the synopsis on the box either. Just take my word for it and that of the anonymous author of the very well written comments that precede mine. This is a GREAT movie. It's witty, falling down funny, sad as blazes, suspenseful, and exciting. Stewart and Williams are dynamite together.
Silverado (1985)
I didn't remember this film being so good.
I first saw this when it first came out on Video. I thought it was OK. Recently I got the new remastered wide screen edition and it is a delight. (I knew Costner had shot two guys at once the first time but they were standing behind my speaker system that time and I couldn't see them fall.) The 'making of' segment following the feature is really interesting too. The cast is great, the action is great, the music is great. I rate this as the last great action western.
Rustlers' Rhapsody (1985)
A marvelous film, but you have to be into the genre
This is an affectionate send-up of the B westerns. If you've only seen A westerns you'll miss half the fun. If you hate westerns altogether you'll miss all the fun. Tom B. and everyone else plays their roles absolutely straight and are a riot because of it. Never before in film history have I seen a single running gag (i.e. 'the same thing happens in every western') be sustained for the film's duration from so many different angles.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
A great novel that somehow NEVER translates well to film
I've seen at least 5 adaptations of this movie from the 1932 Harry Carey serial, to the 1977 MTV film with Steve Forrest, this 1992 version and episodes of the 2 TV series (Last of the Mohicans, John Hart and Hawkeye, Lee Horsley). Only the TV series did I ever find interesting because they didn't try to retell the book. Each film including 1992 is overly long and devoid of interest sustaining material. I watched this on video and found myself fast forwarding even through the action scenes. I just couldn't bring myself to care about ANY of the characters.
The Quick and the Dead (1987)
Sam Elliot at his best
This is a medium key film with a solid story line. You have to admire the economy with which HBO produced this film. Only about a dozen actors ever appear and most of them are gone by film's end. The pacing isn't fast but it's sure. Elliot moves through the phases of mysterious stranger to family friend and a logical fashion. Likewise Conti and Capshaw progress from greenhorns to being a self reliant family unit.
The Tin Star (1957)
Film relies character interaction as opposed to straight action
A gem of a film. If made today it would be called a 'buddy film'. Perkins is the amateur sheriff being coached by the experienced Fonda (who doesn't really want to coach him). Their friendship grows with Perkins confidence until Perkins finally is able to carry the final confrontation with Brand by himself. If you're looking for a rootin' tootin' western with plenty of chases and fast gunplay, this isn't the one for you. This is a low key effort with a solid story line and excellent character development.