Change Your Image
rtlusa
Reviews
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy (2000)
interesting
Not a masterpiece - something like a good pilot for a sitcom - but very pleasant, genuine and fresh - good and sexy actors - If you are gay, you'll like it. If you are straight, you might learn a few things.... And it's a perfect way to understand why the 'Carpenters' are so important to the western culture....
Ressources humaines (1999)
excellent
I am French and I am very proud when I see that such a movie can be produced in my country - It's not a movie with Gerard Depardieu, it's a movie with real situations and real people, about working in a factory, blue collar and white collar confrontation, family feud. Acting is great with only one professional actor, the rest being amateurs. I highly recommend it. It's not an easy piece. But it will you make think.
Goat on Fire and Smiling Fish (1999)
a very good movie
Terrible title for a very good, modest and charming movie. Great cast, good story, good dialogue. The beginning is a bit slow but it grows on you. Both funny and moving. I cried a little at the end. But it's not a drama. It's just about love and real life, complicated, messy and rewarding. It's a 'feel good' movie but it's not with the usual Hollywood crap. I recommend it without any restriction, except to those who liked Richard Gere in "Autumn in New York". If you liked that, the "Goat/Fish" is not for you. We are talking about cinema here.
A Midnight Clear (1992)
very nice surprise
What a great movie ! Excellent actors, good writing, great cinematography. A little gem... Why did we have to wait to see this on TV (on Bravo for me). What is ever released in a theater ? Can be compared to a low-key "Private Ryan". One of the most intelligent war movies I have ever seen.
And what a cast ! I really recommend it with no reserve.