Change Your Image
Vilolyn
Reviews
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
Boob Raider
When movies get made from other forms of media (i.e. video games, comics, books, etc), a clear goal should be established: Make a film that will appeal to both fans of the original source, and that will not completely alienate new viewers. This has been done with some consistencey in the past, "Tomb Raider" does not fall into this category.
If I took the time to list all the things that were wrong with the movie in relation to the video game, I would be sitting here three days, so I will try to summarize what was accurate. Her name was Lara Croft, she did some tomb raiding, she was british. That about covers it.
The plot was horendous, boring, predictable, and generally pointless. These phrases could also be used to describe most of the characters and their acting, I'm not sure whether to blame them or the director on that note. Though I have seen most of the actors give far better performances. I kept thinking to myself, why didn't they just use the plot from the first game, it would have translated well to the big screen, or at the very least found some writers who could, you know, write.
The action sequences were tolerable, I will give it that, though after a while they got a bit tiring and I lost count as to how many times Lara defies the laws of physics, I guess that's a bit consistant with the games, at any rate.
Lastly this movie pandered to the worst thing about the Tomb Raider franchise. Lara Croft's breasts. Yes, i know, she's attractive, she has breasts that defie gravity and a few other physical constants, but please, get over it, if this is the most interesting part of the Tomb Raider sage, just turn the game into a lame porno flick and get on with your lives, it's not worth wasting our time with bad writing and dialogue just so angelina jolie can flash her breasts to the camera some six hundred times in the span of two hours.
To conclude: As a Tomb Raider fan, this movie made me ill and I feel I wasted six bucks and a quarter on it. If you're interested in action, rent something with better acting, or play the games, if you're interested in boobs, the adult section is usually to the back of the video store.
Daria in 'Is It Fall Yet?' (2000)
Wonderful!
Since the moment this movie was announced I was more than excited to see it, and after watching it, twice, I am happy to say that it was everything I hoped for. It contained all the wit and originality I have come to love in the Daria series, it tied up a plot string wonderfully, and even went out of it's way to develop the characters a little. I don't want to spoil the movie for anyone who hasn't seen it, but I would like to say how enthusiastic I was that Quinn's character was finally given some development and is beginning to show true strength as a character rather than just being background fluf like her "friends" in the fashion club. The Mystik Spiral video during the intermission (I'm not sure if this'll be included in rebroadcast versions) was also a very nice touch, not to mention the fact that it was great to finally hear a full song of their's rather than just Trent's random ranting. 10 out of 10.
Titan A.E. (2000)
Very inventive, worth the time and money
I didn't hear a great deal of hype about this one, but I'm always up for a good animation flick. This was an impressive movie, I liked the use of 3-d effects coupled with the classic 2-d characters. The characters were expressive and in some cases endearing, I didn't even realize who was doing the voices until the credits, John Leguizamo was excellent as the strange little Goun. Okay so they defied the laws of physics in every other scene, and it's got me wondering exactly how I would go about getting myself an orchard of hydrogen trees...
I was especially impressed by the venues and races, and especially that not everyone spoke English (however lots of things were inexplicably labeled in English, but I'll file that under the laws of physics problems) My personal favorite was the ancient race, whose name I can't remember, let alone spell, off the top of my head, I loved the fact that they never spoke at all.
In conclusion, good movie, worth seeing, creative, but not about to let the laws of physics restrain it.
Titus (2000)
A pleasant surprise
Now when I saw the commercials for this show I thought, "Gee, another dumb sitcom spit out by the fox network in hopes of getting more ratings." However, I don't regret leaving the TV. on after "That 70's Show" because I found "Titus" absolutely hysterical. The way the show is structured is unique and the comedy spans many levels of humor. Commentary by Chris Titus throughout the show adds to the humor and the flashbacks are silly and entertaining. Overall I thought "Titus" was a smart move by the Fox Network and I hope they don't cancel it like they have so many other potentially great shows.
Farscape (1999)
Absolutly fantastic!
When i heard that the jim henson company was doing this it compelled me to watch, and i've been absolutly hooked ever since. For the most part science fiction is cliche and occasionally entertaining, this has fantastic acting, wonderful stories, of course a great creature department, and it's funny and inventive. The alien cultures and them themselves are far better than most sci-fi and i think that i may even prefer this above the traditional star trek where everyone they run into looks basically human, and even the "humans" in this show arn't exactly that aside from the main character who is one of our own. The idea of a living ship also adds to the atmosphere and in recent episodes when moya (the ship) becomes pregnant the situations that arise from it are inventive and interesting. I love pilot, the attitude, the look, just the overall personality. I've never seen anyone better at making you care about puppets and understand their personalities than the jim henson company. Wonderful show, for sci-fi fans and newbies alike.
Daria (1997)
Great Show!
I watch very little t.v. but i go out of my way to see this show. Daria is fantastic, and the characters are almost perfectly matched to people i knew in highschool, i even have a couple of friends who could be daria. I think the show is inspired and original and i hope they keep making it because i've seen all the old episodes and i want to see new ones!
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Very good, with only a few exceptions
Great movie, fantastic sequel!! Except for a few parts that were really disgusting and distasteful, and the fact that heather graham did not impress me as an actress (though i don't think that was the intent with her character). This is a great movie, dr. evil is even eviler and scott is hysterical, oh yeah and Austin was great too :)