Change Your Image
mcslime
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mortal Storm (1940)
Very Good Pre-WWII Anti-Nazi Film...
A staunch action film fan, I was surprised at my extreme interest when watching this film drama. I mainly watched it for Jimmy Stewart, one of my favorites. If you have a chance to view this film, please do - but remind yourself that it was made BEFORE the US's entry into into the war (1940) and see how that affects your enjoyment. It was very interesting seeing two of Hollywood's leading men with "squeaky clean" reputations - Robert Stack and Robert Young - early in their careers, and both portraying Nazis! Another highlight was young Ms. Granville - of 1930's "Nancy Drew" film fame - as Elsa. Hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
Firecracker (1981)
Kung-fu kitten kills sans clothes...
This movie was probably singularly responsible for my interest in B-grade martial arts movies. I saw it when I was very young (before cable - eeeeek!) on late-night "Kung-fu Theater". The local station had obviously made a mistake and aired the movie uncut - violence, nudity, and all! The epic final fight scene finds the heroine steadily losing pieces of her clothing one item at a time until she finishes the battle wearing nothing but her panties. The sight of her fighting in such a condition forever made me a fan of the genre! See it if you have a chance.
Secrets of a Chambermaid (2000)
Surprisingly good for a skin-flick..
I was really surprised at how well this simple sexathon movie was made. Simple plot - relative/acquaintance dies, and strangers meet at beautiful mansion with unusual rooms for the will reading to determine who inherits. The acting was way above par, and the soft-core scenes were - well - very erotic! Usually these types of movies are lots of flash and very little action, but this one featured some full (female) nudity, touching, nice sets, and hot action. Really good for a non-XXX flick.
Petticoat Planet (1996)
A good idea ruined by a lousy film...
The premise of this dog is inviting - space jockey crash-lands on a planet full of western-motif women, their men and their communication equipment all having been crushed in a freak mining accident. He can't leave or get help because his intergalactic telephone is broken and needs - get this - a Spacely Sprocket! Okay - you know it's going to be a T&A movie, but it doesn't even live up to that! The "erotic" scenes are shot so poorly and are so monotonous I actually changed channels in the middle of one. Plus - the hero - on a planet filled with beautiful women - only gets it on with 3 inhabitants - the sheriff, the mayor, and the saloon keeper (she never even gets naked!). All those beautiful extras wasted! Don't waste the TV's radiation watching this one.
Jian hua yan yu jiang nan (1977)
Not bad 70's chop-socky...
For a 70's Hong Kong costume martial arts flick, this isn't too bad. I've always been attracted to martial arts movies with a strong female character and the veiled lady in this movie is such a woman. There's lots of fly-on-wires kung-fu action, and Jackie (or Jacky as he's billed in the credits) spends most of the movie getting kicked around by the baddies, including, initially, the veiled woman. She, of course, falls for him - even though she killed his entire family and he has a pregnant girlfriend.
Whatever It Takes (1998)
Don't waste your time...
I'm a big fan of B action movies, but this dog was pitiful. Don "The Dragon" Wilson's martial arts choreography was so slow-moving it paled in comparison to even the lowliest "Power Rangers" TV episode. The Diceman looked paunchy, aged, and was unfunny (and I LIKE his humor!).
The lone bright spot of this flop was Leslie Danon. Caught my eye enough to look up her other credits on IMDb. Would like to see more of her (figuratively AND literally!).