Change Your Image
mneur
Reviews
Malèna (2000)
Italian excellence
Mesmerising cinematography in this Italian masterpiece. This
movie will take you back in time with the least of effort and leave
you breathless with all the beauty it beholds. Stunning views of a
small town in Sicily, carefully laid out scenes that leave you
wanting to grab your camera to capture them. This well acted
intimate story which never once is predictable will hold you riveted
to your seat basking in the drama and romance that it beholds. A
special mention for the excellent music by the great Ennio
Morricone.
Chill Factor (1999)
Cliches in overdrive
I went to see this movie based on the pretty good track record of
Gooding jr . Well I must say it was a bitter disappointment. Not that
Gooding didn't do his stuff, but the dialogues we're sooooooo
incredibly stale. Every cliche in the book is there. The story is flimsy and holds no surprises whatsoever. My advice:
Skip this one!
Snatch (2000)
Goodbye Pulp Fiction Hello Snatch...
Calling "Snatch" the Pulp Fiction of the 21st century would not do
this movie justice. It's an intricate plot of well thought out parallel
story lines that will get even the most cynical laughing their heads
off. A thoroughly engaging mix of violence and humor, never
predictable with a top class cast guarantees a riveting 98 minutes.
Go see it now!
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
If you love music you love this one...
It has been a while since I have seen a movie as strong as this one. The extremely attractive story reminds me of one of those utterly romantic pre-WW2 movies. If you have one romantic bone in your body this story will definitely grab your attention and leave you hanging on to the storytellers lips right until the very end. Forget Titanic, this is the real thing! Excellent!! By the way, Morricone is a true genius!
Como agua para chocolate (1992)
Juicy romantic comedy
A welcome relief from the average Hollywood comedy. Set in the Pancho Villa era, taste the dry sweet air of the mexican plains in this romantic comedy. Well acted and entertaining plot. Make sure to be well fed before viewing, the recipes are truly mouth watering.....
If... Dog... Rabbit (1999)
An uncertain outcome right to the end.....
A classic tale about an ex convict trying to better his life but finally succumbing to the temptation of making that last big score to put everything right. A slow starter but get's more involving as the story unfolds. The final part keeps you on the edge of your chair.
Mogliamante (1977)
An emotional experience!
Although it was over ten years ago I saw this movie I can still remember it well. I regard it as one of the best movies I have ever seen! Sensual atmosphere, delicious lighting, vibrant colours and the very best in acting performance. Go see it if you can!