Change Your Image
jamms
Reviews
What's Opera, Doc? (1957)
Stunning...a masterpiece adaptation of Wagner's operas and Bugs in drag on an overweight horse!
Definitely, the most spectacular cartoon ever produced, with its opulent operatic surrounding and stunning infusion of Richard Wagner's operas.
The cartoon opens with the Demi-God Siegfried (Elmer Fudd), controlling the turbulent forces of Nature, set against the score of "The Flying Dutchman overture"). He sets about to hunt his "Wabbit", who, oblivious to his fate, is busy in his burrow snacking on the obligatory carrot. Coming across the "Wabbit" tracks, he chants his song "Kill the Wabbit
" in tune to the "Ride of the Valkyries" from "The Valkyries". Bugs in his usual blasé manner delivers his famous one liner- "Whats up Doc?"
From there on it erupts into a beautiful melody and infusion of Wagner's Operas, with "Return my love" the beautiful duet, sung by Siegfried as as he pursues the beautiful Brunhilde (Bugs Bunny, in drag astride an overweight horse) in tune to the Opening Overture of "Tannhauser"
The end is superb, as Bugs quotes.._What do you expect in an Opera... a happy ending?"
Overall, it is not only a feast for the ears, but also an excellent introduction to the world of Operatic Masterpieces for a young child and adults. Everyone who is a die-hard Opera fan, (or even those who are not) will love this masterpiece. A definite 10 out of 10!
X-Men (2000)
ONE WORD--- *WOW*
After much anticipation, I finally got around to see this much hyped movie, and believe me, it did not dissappoint.
From start to finish, this was a f/x feast. Every actor was perfectly suited for his/her role. Two actors stood above all, Patrick Stewart as Prof. Charles Francis Xavier "Professor X" as the leader of X-MEN, trying to save humanity from disaster(shades of Jean Luc Piccard??)and the enigmatic Sir Ian McKellen,simply superb as the archetypal villian, the all powerful "Magneto".
The others were well suited for their roles, especially Anna Paquin as Marie "Rogue" and the gorgeous Rebecca Romijn-Stamos as Raven Darkholme "Mystique" the seductive but deadly shape shifter.
Fmke Jenssen was quite good as Dr. Jean Grey, one of her better roles since Goldeneye.(does anyone remember the ghastly "Deep Rising")
The movie did however manage to convey a two very simple messages:
1. that people who are "different" are not outcasts to be shunned for the differences, but excepted for what they are.
2. One should never judge all, because of the actions of a few.
A movie that everyone of all ages would love to see over and over again.
The Bitch (1979)
hmmmm...
If you take "The Stud" as the height of the hedonistic campy and thrashy disco 70's then this is not your movie as it is a major let down.
Joan Collins revives her role as the hedonistic and sexually liberated Mrs. Fontain Khaled (read as "BITCH") is now divorced after her husband found incriminating evidence of her bonking Tony (The Stud.. if you remember) and is now doing every one in sight. She must be really bored with her sex life because in a few hours of her arrival in London she screws her driver????
And so the saga of sex and sin continues...and unfortunately the sex scenes in this movie can be summerised in one word.."AWFUL" The actors actually look so bored and lifeless it is amazing, plus there is the obligatory pool-orgy.
The only thing to ss in this movie is when the main titles roll, and as the title song comes on, we see Joan Collins without any make up (looking as pale as a milk ). As it continues she does a total make over and by the end completes looking like the BITCH she loves to play.
Worth only for die hard J.C. fans, but they may be disapointed.
The Stud (1978)
joan collins...wow....
although the movie was not as explicit as the book, it had it's moments.
joan collins plays the part of the bitchy hedonistic adultering wife( a role she embodied in Dynasty as Alexis for almost 9 years!!) to the tee. she has all the moves, the look and the body language. she plays the part of the manipulative, dominating and captivating 40 yr old woman in her prime to such perfection,that it leaves oliver tobias, to play his role as the "stud" with all the enthusiam one could muster for such a role(not much to do but perform on call and bonk the remaining women in the cast).
walter gotell ( the head of the kgb in bond flicks) is wasted in what could have been a meaty role.
emma jacobs does her best as she transcends from an innocent girl who beds the "stud"(after she meets him the first time and finds out he is "doing" her step mom)to one who uses sex as revenge(when she rejects his amorous advances during his visit to her mother's house) and is then promptly not shown until the end of the movie. sad, because it could have been penned into a longer and more interesting role.
the rest of the movie is pretty slow as it follows the tacky night life of the 70's in london, especially the end where after a new year's party, tony blake is happy to be out of the night ife( i would have thought it would be from too much sex)
A part not to be missed is the "orgy scene" in the swimming pool...that was quite a scene!!!!
only worth a watch for joan collins fans who want to catch a glimpse of the early shades of Alexis Carrington Colby..
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
brilliant
very seldom does a movie come along that leaves you in such awe, and dracula is no exception.
loosly based on Vlad "the impaler" during the opening scene, the movie is as good as the book. Gary Oldman is simply awesome, as dracula, the mannerisms, voice and emotions perfect beyond compare.Anthony Hoppkins as Van Helsing , Dracula`s life long nemisis delivers a brilliant performance as a man obsessed to rid the world of the devil. other performances by sadie frost as lucy were also inspiring.
the visuals and most of all the score were simply breath taking.
even the scenes of blood pools were tastefully done , unlike other movies where you feel sick.
the most brilliant of all scenes is the seduction of Jonathan Harker by the 3 wives of Dracula... it was the most erotic horror sequence i have ever seen.
on the whole a brilliant film that should become a cult classic.
Cat People (1982)
erotic horror at it`s best
once in a while does a horror movie come like this that leaves an everlasting impression on one`s mind.The movie is brilliant in all ways, the background sore is simply spine tingling from the start to the end, especially the dream sequence.
irene lost in the feelings that she cannot understand finds out that love can kill, living the sad tortured life of a woman who cannot have the man she loves but must conceed to an incesteous relationship only to maintain her human form. Malcolm McDowell gives his best ( after Caligula ) as the demonic and tortured brother who is the only one who can save irene from transforming but dies before they can consumate their relationship.
a powerful and gripping movie especially the part where irene discovers she is more than just a woman with a strange appetite as she discovers the power of hunting in the swamp. but my all time favourite is the dream where paul makes her remember her past.... and ends with the immortal lines.. " welcome home.." when irene finally comes to terms with who she really is.. one of the "cat people"
the best horor/ thriller i have seen to date. it is unfortunate that no one makes movies like this any more.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
see for salma hayek (wow)
the hip movie where two brothers hit the "provincial" american town to do some serious damage.
snatching a hostage { female of course ! ) they check into a seedy motel where quentin "dispenses..... of her forcing a them to take a new batch of hostages.. a preacher ( kietel ) and his two kiddes.
the minister is forced to drive them to the mexican border and they end up at a seedy bar.
end of part one.
here the movie changes gear so fast halfway that some might not recover . fans of george romero and peter jackson are in for a feast.( literally )
highlight of the movie IS salma hayek. in one word "WOW".. I PERSONALLY FEEL THE STAGE SHOW SHOULD HAVE BEEN EXTENDED and all vampires should be as gorgeous as salma hayek.
Silk Stockings (1957)
sumptuous surroundings and very romantic
i have seen the movie several times and it is one of my favourites. the settings and surroundings are very sumptuous and set in the most romantic city of all paris. fred astire comes across as debonair and charming , a perfect foil for cyd`s elegant smouldering beauty .( also very sensual when she first discovers the pleasure of silk...) peggy looked most of the time like a turkey and peter lorre delivered a comic twist , a diversion for his more intense roles that he was mostly rememberd for. but on the whole very enjoyable...and as always the man who dances the best always gets the gal.