Change Your Image
prohibited-name-1015
Reviews
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990)
Not very scary and not nearly as good as the original...
The other day, I was in the mood to rent some horror movies, and I rented the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre movie from 1974. It is very frightening and disturbing, although low-budget and not a lot of gore, it is still good! After watching that, I decided to check out part 2 and part 3 of them. So I rented Texas Chainsaw Massacre part 2 and part 3, and I must say that they come nowhere close to being as scary as the original! Since I'm commenting on part 3, I'll talk more about it. Some of the parts in it are not even believable at all, unlike the original. It seems more humorous then scary! The chainsaw that Leatherface uses in this one sounds like an electric lady's chainsaw. Very whimpy sounds from the chainsaw. The acting is pretty bad from the characters, although a couple of the rednecks in this one give you the willies. This one isn't quite as bad as part 2. Some entertainment here, but very little. Not as good as the 1st, but better then the 2nd. (3.5 out of 10)
Dagon (2001)
A good flick, surprisingly entertaining...
Yes, I was over a friends house yesterday and her brother rented some movies. And usually when he rents movies, they're none too great. So I wasn't getting my hopes up for this one either. But with a surprise, I watched this flick and liked it. It was better then average, actually it was very good. It starts out with four people on a boat on the sea. Everything seems to be going well, until a big black rain cloud moves their way and causes havoc. When they go into shore for help, they notice a strange little village. They call out to the village but no one seems to answer. It seems dead and without life. But this was an emerengcy so they check the place out, not realizing that their worst nightmares were about to begin!! Better then average acting by the characters. 7.5/10 (In My Opinion)
Blade II (2002)
What an awful movie, so boring and dull and not fun to watch!!!!
Recently I just went to the movies to see Blade 2. Actually it wasn't my idea to see this movie, it was my friend's idea. Personally I wouldn't have even wanted to see this movie because I figured it would be boring and stupid, and it was! All the way through this movie, I was so bored and I couldn't wait to leave the theater! They call this a horror film, well it was the most dull, boring, pointless, and stupid horror movie I have ever seen. And truthfully, I am a huge fan of horror flicks. I've seen almost every horror flick out there and nothing matches up to the horror flicks from the 1970's and the 1980's, in my opinion anyway. I saw the original Blade movie, and I can't remember what it was like. It couldn't have been this awful though. Blade 2 is just a pile of junk and there's nothing, and I mean nothing at all scary about this film. It's just a movie with a very shallow plot. There's no good killing scenes, or no good scenes at all for that matter!!! Extremely, extremely, extremely dull, lame and boring movie!!! Save your money, don't rent or go see this. Stay home or elce watch something worth your time and money. Rating: 1/10
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The worst movie I have ever seen...
I went to Moulin Rouge two nights ago and paid seven bucks for my movie ticket. Well all I can say is that this was the BIGGEST waist of money I've ever spent on anything. I would have rather burned up that seven bucks then spent it on this awful movie. Okay, from beginning to end, this movie is just completely awful. In fact, it is so terrible that at times it even becomes funny. I could actually tell that this was going to be a really bad movie right when it started. I just got that feeling and I couldn't have been more correct!! The plot is extremely shallow and this movie has absolutely no point to it at all. I think it's just a bunch of boring garbage. I really like Nicole Kidman because I've seen just about all the movies she plays in, and they are all good. But this one is definitely her worst. I like movies that are entertaining and that keep you on the edge of your seat, and this one was FAR from that!! I haven't seen a movie this bad in my whole entire 19 years of existence, bottom line!!
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
This movie is really good...
Yeah, I went out to see this movie a few days ago and I wasn't really expecting it to be very good. I thought it was going to be a boring and dull film. But this wasn't the case at all. I liked this movie alot and I think it's just really entertaining and fun to watch. I never at one time got bored with this movie, it is really good all the way through. It keeps you on the edge of your seat and I think it's really funny too. There are alot of funny scenes in this flick, and it isn't dull humor either. I think it's really really funny at times. All the characters play good roles, I guess what I'm trying to say is that the acting in this movie is really good as well. I give this movie an 8 out of 10 and I feel that it's definitely worth watching. It's rather hard to find a really good movie that's released now a days, but this one is good.
The Deliberate Stranger (1986)
This movie is pretty entertaining.
I think this movie is very good and it keeps you on the edge of your seat the whole way through. This movie is based on the murders of the famous mass murderer, Ted Bundy. This movie is entertaining, but on the other hand it's disturbing and depressing also. It would be bad enough if this movie were fiction, but this isn't fiction. Ted Bundy, the main character in this movie, began a murdering spree back in the middle 1970's and murdered many young innocent girls. This movie shows how looks can certainly be deceiving because Ted Bundy was not only a very handsome young man, but he was also very intelligent, well liked, and in fact studying to be a lawyer. In this film, it shows how nieve young girls can be. Who'd think this young and charming good lookin guy could have such a dark and cold side to him?! Well not many people thought this, no one at all. But of course this all changed when it was discovered that Ted Bundy murdered a bunch of young girls. I give this movie a 9/10 because it's very accurate. I think Mark Harmon did an excellent job with his role of Ted Bundy in the movie! It's definately worth seeing if you're interested in non-fiction stories, and also if you're interested in true-crime stuff.
Cast Away (2000)
A really entertaining movie!
This movie is really good. In fact I haven't seen a movie this good in a while. Tom Hanks is at his best once again. When I was watching this movie I never got bored at all and it went by rather quickly because it keeps you on the edge of your seat. The special effects in this movie are interesting as well. I give this movie a 9 out of 10, it's definately worth seeing!
Hanging Up (2000)
Give me a break!
I've seen many pointless films but this one tops the charts. It is simply unbearable! Who would think that a movie with such a talented cast could turn out to be such a disappointment. The plot is extremely shallow and downright stupid. From beginning to end, this movie is boring to the point it becomes a joke!