Change Your Image
alfaman
Reviews
Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying (1999)
A Try To Match The Big Boys
The plot is a bit far fetched but in my opinion it could happen in the real world. Basicly the plot centers among a group of people whose plane gets hijacked which leads to a good verses bad show down like any other action movie. I was a bit suprised that a movie of this calibare could hold a few wicked moments which could mislead the audience and thus keeps the viewer focused more on what is going on. I must admit that was what made me follow the movie to the end but sad to say those few wicked moments was not able to convience me to like this movie or rave about because in my opinion the entire cast excluding Tom Beringer the bad guy)lacked substance and depth. Also the effects and few technical details was not up to standards. In closing I would say with this plot, a few famous names and bigger budget it would have been much better.
I would suggest you watch this flick if theres nothing else which interests you on the video shelf but don't go out of the way to get it. 5/10
Runaway Car (1997)
Can this ever take place in real life???
This movie got nothing going for it. When I say nothing I mean NOTHING. How can people think up such crap and pass it off as a movie. There is not an ounce of realism in the plot and to top it off the acting is below par in fact way below par. It still baffles me why did the police just use a "stinger" to stop the car like they do on countless times to stop bad guys (in real life). If only the makers did include that into this movie, we would have been saved from facing such trash. I would give this flick a 1/100 rating.
Blue Desert (1990)
Super
I would totally agree with the review made by the guy before me. This movie really has everything going for it. I was very impressed with the story line & plot as well as the great acting by Cox and Sweeny among others. I would ask anyone who likes thriller flicks to go and rent this you won't be in for something boring and predictable.
Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo (1977)
Memories of Childhood ...
Well what can I say about "Herbie" the good old vw with a humanside. Nothing much but, all that I can say even if I happen to watch this movie now I would for sure enjoy every fun moment of it for anyone who still has not seen the "Herbie" series go out and rent it. I am sure it will bring back the kid in you!!! or if you are a kid then you will surely like it.
Blue Streak (1999)
Not Bad Not Bad At All
Firstly I would say that this movie brings back memories of the famous Beverly Hills Cop movies. I will not say that Blue Streak is a carbon copy of Beverly Hills Cops because its not but some parts of this movie really reminds me of Eddie Murphy and the whole Beverly Hills bit. Parts of the bond between Lawrence and his so called cop "partners" and the con ways employed by Lawrence on getting his way does lend similar style between the two movies. I would go on to say that if you enjoyed Beverly Hills Cop (All 3 Outings) you will like this one for sure. The plot is not really believable but with a bit of dreaming one might say that Hey "That Could Happen" in the real world. But then again anyone who watches comedy movies only go in for the laughs and the fun of the movie where I can say this movie does score well within that depertment. I only wish that Lawerence will continue to bring us great movies like this one. All in all a 7/10 rating for me.
Storm (1999)
Fit For The Bin
This movie is not worth the time taken to watch it. Luke Perry should stick to acting in soaps, where by he can relay on his looks to see him true the show. I would say that Martin Sheen was the most convincing of the whole lot and was a waste that he had agreed to act and degrade his name with such trash such as Storm. The story takes the line of an UN REAL plot where they are playing god by manipulating the weather. Special effects and acting is below par and like I said it is fit for the bin and no where else.