Change Your Image
searchy-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
McCartney 3,2,1 (2021)
Brilliant
This is an absolutely brilliant 'insider' view into the origin and creation of classic Beatles songs. Loved every minute of it. Shows what an absolute geniuses these guys were, without their having the usual musical education one would expect. Any music lover should see this show.
Into the Night (2020)
Don't bother
So many plot holes, you'd expect the main characters to fall into them. I had a good time with my wife, trying to be the first to spot all the daft illogical scenario twists. So still 5 out of 10, because these series did not bore us and the pace is good. But anybody with a logical mindset should steer away from this ridiculous show.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
A bit on the boring side, I'm afraid
I seem to be one of the few people on this forum who think that this film is not some kind of 8th world wonder. Let's face it guys, it's nothing stunning... The film drags on endlessly, the film theme with strings is tedious and repetitive, there's no real plot, the film is edited together with bits and pieces. I agree, it is beautifully filmed and the cinematography is done very well. But if you compare it with 'Il Postino', another 'slow' movie with more or less the same main theme, then 'Il Postino' definitely is the most intriguing film. Close but no sigar.