Change Your Image
neilwalsh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spiderhead (2022)
Enjoyable Mid Budget Fare
Actually way more fun than you might expect. Definitely got short story vibes but it doesn't take itself too seriously and gets in and out quickly at 107 mins. Well acted throughout with a very small cast and it looks great. It's clearly a pretty low budget affair (I reckon about $35m). Worth a watch.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
It's a grower...
Firstly there are some really odd reviews here for this show. It's a character driven show with some great writing and top drawer acting. Mostly it plays slightly heightened but it has real heart and characters you can engage with. There are a few standout episodes but I'm going to give a special shout out to the lockdown episode which is superb and works so well because we're invested in the characters. I'll look forward to season 2... 😁
The Steal (1995)
Incoherent Nonsense
A short review but...
Avoid at all costs, a thorough waste of 90mins. At the end of the film I was none the wiser as to what had actually happened. It's full of cameos (Stephen Fry (3mins), Jack Dee (30 secs), the "Philadelphia" girls) and some vaguely recognisable people but it just doesn't make any sense. Whether the story just got lost in the edit I don't now but jeez...
Put on a DVD instead or go to bed and get some rest!!!
2 out of 10 (for the cameos and a Morris Minor car chase)
The Other Final (2003)
An Uplifting Piece of Film Making
I saw this film on a late night when I should have gone to bed. I'm certainly glad I didn't because this tale of two countries is fantastic. It's beautifully put together, well shot and edited. Best of all, the characters tell the story and it doesn't suffer from "Nick Broom-itis" where the film maker is too much a part of the story. The football match that occurs at the end of the film is full of drama and well worth the wait too as the story builds well throughout.
A thoroughly enchanting piece for lovers of good film making with no footy knowledge required.
9/10