Change Your Image
pninagila
Reviews
King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder (1990)
Old eye candy
This was the first Sierra game to use 256 colour graphics,and to be on
CD,but while both of these technological advances are fully taken
advantage
of,the game as a whole isn't that good.Previous games in this series had
basically been vaguely original plots with puzzle and story elements from
various famous fairy tales ,this time the writer Roberta Williams decided
to
make a totally original story and her own puzzles,BIG MISTAKE While the
game's plot just about survives the puzzles are the worst I have
seen.Either
they are poorly timed or completely illogical ((MINOR SPOILER-START eg
near
the start you're being attacked by a Yeti what do you do? You throw a
custard pie at it of course!MINOR SPOILER-END)) Also your sidekick Cedric
is
extremely irritating and USELESS.Overall if you're a fan of the series or
you like old games:then sure go for it,but the other games were better.Go
buy the sequel or Gabriel Knight 3
King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder (1990)
Old eye candy
This was the first Sierra game to use 256 colour graphics,and to be on
CD,but while both of these technological advances are fully taken
advantage
of,the game as a whole isn't that good.Previous games in this series had
basically been vaguely original plots with puzzle and story elements from
various famous fairy tales ,this time the writer Roberta Williams decided
to
make a totally original story and her own puzzles,BIG MISTAKE While the
game's plot just about survives the puzzles are the worst I have
seen.Either
they are poorly timed or completely illogical ((MINOR SPOILER-START eg
near
the start you're being attacked by a Yeti what do you do? You throw a
custard pie at it of course!MINOR SPOILER-END)) Also your sidekick Cedric
is
extremely irritating and USELESS.Overall if you're a fan of the series or
you like old games:then sure go for it,but the other games were better.Go
buy the sequel or Gabriel Knight 3
Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up or Slip Out!
Larry really enters the nineties!
Leisure Suit Larry (by far the most scandalous and hilarious character in any computer game) returns for his fifth game (Larry 4 never was)whereas Larry 5 was boring,unfunny and easy,Larry 6 is set in a health farm and takes the mick out of the early nineties obsession with fashion and keeping thin-at whatever cost.While the gay stereotype is a little hard to digest the sly swipes and the downright cheeky puns make this game a riot.It also contains some fantastic voice acting (the first Larry game to do so)including Jay Rabson (who brings life to even the weakest jokes) and the late great Mary Kay Bergman (who does a recognizable Kyle's mom at one point)
Zork: Grand Inquisitor (1997)
Computer games's answer to Scream/Airplane!
This game is a hoamge to/spoof/sequel of the previous famous Zork games.Beautiful graphics and both Dirk Benedict (As a wannnabe Indiana Jones) and Rip Taylor giving the performances of their lifetimes (well I suppose Taylor's amazing performance in The Gong Show movie may just come close) and some of the funniest jokes ever to come from a game make this one of the most underrated games of all time (I exagirate not! Play it for yourself)