Change Your Image
ebeckstr
Reviews
The Core (2003)
Farfetched fun in the spirit of 50s Sci-Fi
Much better than I'd expected. The Core has a good sense of humor, reasonably good FX, and surprisingly effective performances. The actors take their roles seriously enough to be relatively convincing (within the over-the-top plot parameters of the film), but not so seriously as to burst the screenplay at its seems. It's farfetched fun, in the spirit of 50s sci-fi: Downright silly at times, but I grew fond of the movie's willingness to cast aside plausibility in favor of thrills and action. In addition, the DVD includes an excellent Deleted Scenes section, with good director commentary.
The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)
More entertaining than the second film in the trilogy
In the third and final Creature flick, the Creature is captured and turned into an air-breather by a wealthy, scheming scientist. More entertaining than the second film in the trilogy, and an interesting continuation of the attempt to make the creature sympathetic.
House of Dracula (1945)
The film treats vampirism and lycanthropy as diseases, more so than supernatural afflictions
Thrown together as a late attempt to cash in on Universal's monster portfolio, the plotting is haphazard. Dracula, the Wolfman, and Frankenstein's monster do battle (sort of) at a scientist's house-on-a-cliff. The film treats vampirism and lycanthropy as diseases, more so than supernatural afflictions, and this relatively unusual component makes the it worth a look.
Give Us This Day (1949)
Hard-hitting film
This rarely seen, hard-hitting film combines Depression-era melodrama with noir and social realist sensibilities. A Brooklyn bricklayer struggles to fulfill the American Dream, but his efforts seem increasingly futile in the face of modern capitalism's socioeconomic indifference. Features impressive acting, cinematography, and writing; unforgettable opening and closing sequences. Christ in Concrete was made in England by the exiled director Edward Dmytryk, one of the blacklisted Hollywood 10.