Change Your Image
Bloody-Thumb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Extremity (2018)
The superior Extreme Haunt Film.
While similar in theme to last years Shudder Exclusive Ruin Me, Extremity pays off an ending that blows the competition away. Our lead, Dana Christina is excellent in her role. Without going into spoiler territory she plays some one who had something horrible happen to her in her past and is using an extreme haunt as a sort of therapy to get her through her past trauma. What follows is a really cool psychological study as the lines around her become blurred. Are things in the haunt getting out of control, or is she just getting lost in her trauma and losing touch with reality. It's a fun trip with a Great ending. I've enjoyed all of Anthony DiBlasi's films so far and am looking forward to what he does next.
Sssssss (1973)
Still enjoyable after all these years.
I have fond memories of watching this film as a kid. So often those movies you enjoyed as a kid turn out to be trash when you watch them as an adult, but this was a rare case of a movie that managed to hold up.
Sure it has it's faults, but nothing that can't be over looked. The plot is a bit silly, and the ending more so, but the way the movie is played you ignore the rampant over acting and outside of reality plot.
Plus, the film doesn't seem aged. So many films from the Seventies look so out of place looking at them in modern times, but this film managed to avoid all of the trappings that put it out of time. It holds up amazingly well for a thirty plus year old movie.
If you've seen this once and remember it fondly, i recommend a fresh look through grown up eyes.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001)
For B Lovers the world over...
Okay, if you enjoy Mystery Science Theater 3000, you will love this
movie. I'm a huge fan of bad "B" movies, and this film is a great
send up to the B movies MST3K so skillfully lampoons. Some of
the scenes seem to go on and on, only in a good way. This movie has every thing you could want in a movie of this
nature. Aliens, Mutants, Park Rangers who stand around for no
apparent reason hoping some one wanders by and asks for their
help... Everything. The dialoge is classic and the pacing is perfect.
This is one of the few movies I've walked away from, with no
complaints what so ever. A perfect movie? Almost. I highly reccomened this film to any fan of the B movies of days
gone by.
Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977)
You Already Know If you are going to Like it....
It's really rather Simple. The Name of the Movie Is Death Bed, The Bed that Eats. If you are anything like me, You already know if you are going to like this movie. I stumbled across this gem at Best Buy the other day and picked it up for Ten Bucks. I got ten bucks worth of enjoyment out of the title, and the box alone.
I'm a huge fan of B movies. This is in my opinion one of the greatest B movies i've ever seen. Now, it's not for every one.
Granted, it's not even for most people. As a matter of fact, i suspect their are only going to be a handful of us who truly enjoy this movie.
For those of you who like B movies though, this film is a Diamond in the rough. It has a great premise, A bed... That eat's people. It doesn't walk, it doesn't move, it doesn't have a siren call to attract people. It pretty much relies on people wandering by and sitting on it.
I loved every inch of this movie and have already seen it three times in the scant weeks i've owned it.
Like I said, After reading the title of the film, You already know if you'll like it. If you laughed or smiled, Then give it a go. it's worth it.
Blood Feast 2: All U Can Eat (2002)
A virtual Egyptian Feast.... er... Babaloynian?
Reccently at a convention i was lucky enough to not only get the chance to Speak With Mister H. G. Lewis, but he also held a special, suprise screening for his latest, and possibly greatest creation... Blood Feast 2.
This movie, was wonderful. It had everything you could want from a B movie. Gratuitis Nudity, Inapropriate Humour, and a whole... whole... whole lotta blood.
The Humour in this film ranges from the sublime to the idiotic, it's a laugh riot a minute.
If your not a fan of bad, or drive in movies, then just keep right on walking. But if on the other hand your willing to forgive a movies bad points and just simply enjoy, well then this is the blood feast for you.
This may possibly be H. G. Lewis's last movie. If that does indeed turn out to be the case... Well then at least he went out on a high note.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
Admittedly not the best the genre has to offer, but fun none the less...
I hate to admit it, but i have a psychosis. It's really a passion that has blown way out of preportain. I love holiday horror films. At over fifty i think i have one of the largest collections around. The Santa killers are my favorite of this sub genre. Now, while admittedly next to the likes of the Godfather and such this is a very bad movie. BUT! I still highly suggest this film. It really is an interesting look into the psyche of a deranged mind. If you get a chance watch this movie, the ending alone is worth the buck fifty rental fee. This film is one of the true gems of my bloated movie collection.
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
The only reason this movie got a one is because we can't go negative.....
This movie was truly aweful. I think the sadest part about this entire ill concievied and slightly deranged movie is the fact that it has a band of highly dedicated follows who feel it is the greatest of all the Chainsaw films. It's not, it's garbage. I'm a big fan of all the Chainsaw movies but this one, but even a true fan has to agree that all the movies have the same basic plot. No where in the series is that more apperhant then in this one. The actors should be ashamed of themselfs. Avoid this movie at all cost. That is all....