Change Your Image
fam.pelgrom-2
Reviews
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Hot fun, smooth songs
South Park belongs to those who love it. Many people don't. That's their problem. I love it, so I will write a positive remark.
The episodes are great, but the movie is better. Stone and Parker saved the best jokes for the film and it has an intelligent storyline too. Basically the film makes fun of itself. The whole thing about violence and cursing being bad for young children is depicted beautifully. Problem with South Park is that after an episode of 20 minutes you're bound to have enough. That is why they made a number of beautiful songs to break the tension and liven things up. That is what makes this movie so great. And get a load of the special effects. They're amazing. Whoah!
Antz (1998)
Dreamworks rises
Who says Disney is the only good animator? Move in Dreamworks. Antz was released ahead of schedule to beat Disney's "A Bug's Life" to it. I have not seen "A Bug's Life" at this point so I will refrain from making a comment about it.
I will comment about "Antz", because it cracked me up. That movie was so funny. The animations are good to. Maybe not as good as Disney's but they get by.
Worth the mention are the vocal talents of Woody Allen, Sylvester Stallone, Sharon Stone, Gene Hackman & Jennifer Lopez. They make this movie come alive.
You want to see a good animated feature? Get this one, now!
Now and Then (1995)
Then is Good, Now can be better
Seldom have I seen such a heart warming movie. Sure, it's been done once before in "Stand By Me", but giving the leads to girls instead of boys raises a different perspective. The four young actresses give superb performances. The story of four girls in the early 1970's is about growing up and standing on your own two feet. That is something all the girls have problems with, but of course they succeed... as in most lives. Too bad though that the performances of the young actresses are wasted by the older actresses (Demi Moore, Melanie Griffith, Rita Wilson & Rosie O'Donell). They star in the beginning and end, making only the middle worthwhile. Their acting is corny, but that also has something to do with the script and directing. Watch it anyway, 'cause the middle of the movie is a beautiful experience. Not just for women and girls, but also for men and boys.
Viva Las Vegas (1964)
Elvis and Acting
The main thing about Elvis' movies are his songs. As one of the greatest singers who ever lived, he makes movies worthwhile because of his songs.
This movie is not as good as "Jail House Rock", but it gets very close.
Ghosts (1996)
Michael still knows how to thrill an audience
Michael Jackson has embraced generations with beautiful short films. Usually they are made to promote a single, but in this case he gives us something else. Sure, in this film there are also songs (which are available on c.d.), but the emphasis is on a funny story and great special effects. This release passed many people by, which is a shame since this thing is really worth watching and shows great promise at Michael's promised new acting jobs.
The Wiz (1978)
Michael Jackson saves the Wiz
Let's be honest, this is not exactly a good movie. The idea is original, though, as well as the art direction. The problem is that the outline of this script is downright boring. One person saves the movie however, Michael Jackson. With his childlike overacting he gives this movie the only reason to see it anyway. It is too bad that Mike hasn't done a lot of acting. I'm told however he will do so in the future. I can only encourage it. Oh, and there is one other thing that saves this movie... the incredible soundtrack featuring the hit "A brand new day".