Change Your Image
speedster
Reviews
Gerry (2002)
If you're ever rock marooned remember to turban-up and use a shirt basket to build a dirt mattress so you can barrey out of the desert and get home to play Caesar III
Saw this back in 2003 when I was working at a Blockbuster and forgot I had ever seen it when I rewatched it a month ago. Great meditative flick. Dialog is sparse but witty and humorous. The Gerrys' conversations and wordplay are on par with how guys actually talk to each other from my experience. Yeah, it has its slow parts but overall keeps you interested in their fate. GVS and the actors put together a nice little flick that does pretty much what it sets out to do, nothing less and maybe a bit more for the observant viewer. I've rewatched it a couple more times and I'm glad that I've rediscovered this one.
Howard's Mill (2021)
Entertaining faux documentary
Good fun with a gradual reveal of the reasons behind people disappearing on the property. Most things are slowly tied together and explained but a couple loose ends remain which appears to have been by design. For those who have questions after watching here's what I concluded:
Lopez family: No clue what happened to them. They should have reappeared in the 1980s but the movie makes no mention.
Glynis Williams: Found by Wayne Ritchie when she was a baby a few years after the Howard family left. Wayne assumed she was Glynis Howard who disappeared the year the Howards left the farm and so Wayne raised her as Glynis Howard and appears to have raised her in the Howard house for a few years. She was playing in the house when she was 6 and ran outside one day and was found by police. No clue where she came from when Wayne found her. Not related to Wayne or the Howards and doesn't appear to be one of the Lopez family.
The movie reminded me of an old story about a farmer David Lang who vanished in a field in front of of his wife and a few other people. That story may have been a fictional account that was misconstrued by some to be a true story. Howard's Mill recounts the story of Grant Picket who disappeared on a farm in front of his family. Whatever was the source of inspiration for the movie it was a good production and had me thinking about it after the credits rolled.
I Am the Cheese (1983)
Low budget but very enjoyable
I read the book in junior high in the 80s and first watched the movie in the 90s while working at a video store. I recently rewatched the movie a few times and still enjoy it. Thoughtful musical score, great scenery, well-acted especially by Robert MacNaughton whose portrayal of loneliness and desperation is outstanding. Yes, it could have benefited from a larger budget (think Running on Empty) but it still works and the lower budget helps capture the bleakness in Adam's life. Not for those looking for a slick Hollywood production but if you enjoy an honest little production made with love you will like it.
Occupant (2011)
Danny baby
Far better than the reviews here would have you believe. For its budget you don't get much better in a thriller. Great script with just the right amount of dark humor. Both leads are believable and the supporting cast holds their own too. Maybe the third act could be a little tighter but it doesn't detract too much. I have no problem with repeat viewing (it improves) which I can't say about most movies in the last 10 years. Jonathan Brett... he did a good job. He did a great job.
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Filled with subtle jokes, great soundtrack, good heart
It may take more than one viewing to sync with the comedy vibe of this classic but it is well worth multiple viewings and only gets better. Dignan has the lion's share of one liners with many just stemming from his overly honest responses to rhetorical questions and his childlike innocence & enthusiasm. But the subtle comedy goes beyond that from the disgusted look of Grace's friend when she meets Anthony to the safe cracker sitting on the couch during the heist. And while I usually prefer a good musical score to set the tone of a movie I love the choice of tracks used which mesh perfectly with the scenes. A story of friendship and new found love is in mix as well. Give it a chance or two, you'll be rewarded.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Comedy gold, but not a SW movie.
Went into the TLJ fresh of mind without having read any reviews or articles, slightly hopeful after TFA which I thought was a respectable attempt at a SW movie even if it lacked (or tried to rip off) the magic from the original trilogy. Seated in the theater for TLJ, I got a bad feeling early on during the Poe/Hux scene and from that point nothing surprised me in terms of how bad the movie would get. Apparently Rian Johnson had been dying since he was a kid to make a sequel to Spaceballs and finally got his chance, good for him. The only other rationale is he is a very sorry excuse for a filmmaker and has zero understanding of the source material. Poor script, direction, characters, plot, costumes, sets, effects. Had the SW name not been attached to this film it would have been the biggest flop of the year. There are so many scenes in the film that could be parodied, it's a comedy goldmine of bad filmmaking. It's not only the worst SW installment to date--and I am not a fan of eps 1 -3--but truly one of the worst sci-fi movies I've seen, and I've seen 'em all. Yes, the pro critics love this film apparently, go figure. But in the real world it seems to be nearly universally despised by anyone with a love for SW or even a love for a good movie. I would question the judgment or honesty of any adult lavishing praise on this film. They are out of touch (i.e. insane) or flat out lying. I've been an IMDB member for nearly 20 years and this is the first time I felt compelled to write a review...er, rant. Disney *is* the First Order!