Change Your Image
refinedsugar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Forensic Files: The List Murders (1996)
One of 'Files' Best
In the halls of chilling true crime stories 'The List Murders' is really up there. To kill your whole family and take the time to compose a letter explaining your reasoning is next level cuckoo. Of course you don't stick around to face responsibility. You take off and go about living your new life under an assumed name until forensic science helps catch up with you and gets you the delayed justice you so awfully deserve. The man was sick. John List was true evil.
What must be going on in the head of a person that killing their family is their only way out. Lose your job, can't pay the bills, can't go on welfare. Plan everything out a whole month in advance. You can read that he was socially awkward, religious to a fault and he professes that he didn't commit suicide after the horrible acts because he wouldn't go to heaven and be reunited with his family. Since when did heaven start letting in people who commit multiple murders? I love how he appealed a bunch of times and made excuses for his actions repeatedly.
'Forensic Files' has covered a lot of cases quite well, but the reenactments here are really eerie in addition to the always stellar narration by Peter Thomas. Plus the fantastic bust work done by Frank Bender that's so close to what he looked like when caught it's crazy. It's also not an episode for the queasy. They show crime scene photos that are violent, quite brutal. There's also a vintage look into another staple of this genre in 'America's Most Wanted' with John Walsh that gets it's credit for putting away one of social's worst once again.
Forensic Files: Double Cross (2008)
Navy Trifecta
The US Navy in the early to mid 90's was a treasure trove for true crime. 'Law & Order' took stabs at fictional retellings of the 'Tailhook' scandal and the fallout over female aviator Lt. Kelly Flinn involving cheating which undid her poster girl status. 'Forensic Files' of course sticks firmly to the non-fiction side of things, but tell me after the fact if you think two devious minds went looking for a payday based in large part due to that first controversy I mentioned.
This 22 minutes piece of 'Forensic Files' sports an intriguing element and Peter Thomas's fantastic voiceover as usual, but it becomes clear what the real story is quickly. 'Double Cross' reminds you why criminals can't beat science, solid investigations from law enforcement. Things don't add, the evidence doesn't support the story being told by the sole witness. I don't gain pleasure from the outcome for one person here, but I wonder if in their last moments of life they realized the scheme how far their co-offender was willing to take this scheme.
Law & Order: Causa Mortis (1996)
Everyday Insanity
You see it all the time - family members leaping to the defense of a criminal - on the nighty news. It's an oddly amusing, irritating mix of human psychology that gives 'Causa Mortis' it's best moments. What does it say - how damaged in the head - must one be to view cold blooded murder as acceptable? A murder I might add for the sole benefit of a car and everyone is in on the idea! Calling these people human trash is an understatement.
Maureen Rankin (Rebecca Nelson) a teacher and mother of four tries to talk an attacker down in vain. Det. Briscoe (Orbach) & Curtis (Bratt) make id quickly because her car is reported stolen and a tape of her last moments at the crime scene yields clues to the identity of the suspect. When they find the car it's been sold to Anna (Cyndi Cartagena) who wants it to drive her mother (Divina Cook) to work. Then it becomes clear the guy who "sold" it is her fiance Fernando Salva (Víctor Sierra) and the whole family knew of the plan. Now McCoy (Waterston) and his new ADA Jamie Ross (Lowell) try to punish the guilty as evidence gets tossed out and justice looks like it might go unserved.
Another of L&O's episodes "ripped from the headlines" the glue to 'Causa Mortis' is the lack of remorse. As Ross's debut, it's clearly a showcase for her but it's the lying, silence & complicity that is the strongest element. Save up money to buy a car? Nah I'll preplan a murder, carjacking and spent $500 on a phony vehicle registration then bash a random person's head in. It'd be crazy if only stuff like this didn't happen and you didn't see these people on the news semi-regularly.
Law & Order: Conduct Unbecoming (1993)
Watered Down
Catching up on random history is sometimes time well spent. I'm sitting watching a vintage episode of 'The Simpsons' when a joke gets made about the 'Tailhook scandal'. Not knowing what is it lead me down a rabbit hole that included a long read, eventually lead me here. 'Conduct Unbecoming' is the fictionalized tale of the event, but 'Law & Order' bumps up the stakes to murder. It doesn't make for a bad watch, but it's also a rather simple straightforward slice of the pie and less interesting that the entire event, fallout it's based on.
At a NYC hotel Navy officers have a party that gets out of control and one of their own - Lt. Tracy Hagen - is found dead. Briscoe (Orbach) & Logan (Noth) have to fight lies to find the guilty as do Stone (Moriarty) & Robinette (Brooks) battle the bureaucratic nature of the US military with a tendency to protect it's own. An ensign who drunkenly tried to have sex with the deceased ends up confessing. The Navy is satisfied he's their man, but further digging uncovers Cpt. Bunker (Len Cariou) had a antagonistic past with this female officer, was at the party and they spoke privately before her death.
The event which this was based highlights the "old boys club". Outdated sexist monogynist attitudes towards women where abuse, harassment & sexual assaults are kept quiet, brushed aside, never reported. Then of course the bungled government investigation, media frenzy where an image was left of protecting it's highest ranking men in the wrong. This episode touches on select pieces of the fiasco, but it feels relatively surface level at best. It's all about finding the killer and less about the different elements that surround, lead to it. They're window dressing at most.
'Conduct Unbecoming' is a serviceable whodunit using a topical theme "ripped from the headlines", but it's not amongst L&O best work. It's also one of those episodes that doesn't make it hard to guess who is the bad guy based on the guest spots. A young Julianna Margulies puts in an early role and seeing George Coe (Best Seller) play another lawyer you love to hate was fun. They'd return to this Navy world again seasons later with 'Navy Blues' and I thought it did a better job of presenting it's theme, bag of lies and military ignorance rooted in reality.
A Peek of Pandora (1999)
Ride It, Pandora
It used to be common business practice for adult films to release R rated versions to DVD and tv markets in addition to it's X rated original. Similar to how T&A flicks do unrated cuts. You just have to choose which level of content and 'A Peek of Pandora' is a perfect example. One features explicit kitty spreads, dildo insertions and the other obviously does not. As either a fan of Pandora Peaks or naked ladies in general, I recommend you check out the uncensored if for no other reason to be honest about what the allure really is here.
A simple intro has the titular lady arrive at a mansion and speak to the camera. This continues largely by way of voiceover as she strips from two sets of clothing. First a black top, pink skirt then things get naughty getting out of a matching red tube top, pants. Naturally a lot of focus goes to Pandora's huge enhanced rack, but you get some nice shots of her buns and I appreciated the close-ups, spreads of her kitty (14.5 mins). I'm not a big fan of talking over a scene, but this continues as least initially as Rayveness strips from matching bra, panties. I wasn't familiar with her, but she provides nice visuals. She inserts her fingers, spreads and hits a variety of poses (9.5 mins). Last but not least is Polish beauty Envy who talks about herself, sex as she gets down to wearing nothing. Again plenty of poses, spreads her kitty, inserts a finger, etc (7 mins).
A little talking from Pandora, Rayveness leads to a backyard scene involving all three. A mix of kissing, rubbing boobs starts things off as bikinis get ditched. Pandora in the middle is the obvious focus and the money shot comes when she mounts a dildo and rides it for a good minute or so. I'm no historian, but I believe this was the most revealing footage she ever did. The other two ladies then follow suit briefly before Pandora turns around, pops her butt towards the camera and takes the dildo being shoved into her again from behind. It's a long scene with chunks of time that aren't super hot, but it delivers where it counts and hearing them moan helps (24 mins).
Back to Pandora solo rubbing a rose over her breasts (box cover) in a black leather S&M costume on a bed. She talks, strikes some poses and there's closeups before Rayveness joins her and starts slapping her ass. It moves from sucking on Pandora's boobs to her getting some oral down below (11.5 mins). Now in a bathtub all three get soapy and the touching, kissing you expect occurs. The wet look is always a hot one and Pandora's massive boobs look pretty nice. A brief moment where Rayveness gives Envy oral isn't bad either. The oral theme continues, but the best shots next come when Pandora licks Envy in close-up. Then Pandora goes down on Rayv. Being able to hear the ladies moan over the background music enhances the mood again (14 mins). Then it's a quick word between Pandora & Rayve to close things out.
As the makers of 'A Peek of Pandora' were quick to point out this contains her only "hard" content. It was easily the most looked forward to portion of this video when I first saw it. Already a fan of softcore, really busty ladies and familiar with Pandora Peaks, I probably fit their target audience. Decent solos deliver a level of explicitness and the girl/girl scenes kick things up a notch. It's not wall to wall sizzling, but the camera work is good just make sure you see the proper version.
Law & Order: Attorney Client (2002)
Butterball Turkey
I happened to sit down for 'Attorney Client' and didn't think much of it. Then I thought why not salvage something from the viewing, do a review and balance things out. OG 'Law & Order' had plenty of memorable episodes especially during it's earlier run, but it also had many for the mediocre side. This happens to be one of those times. It goes thru their typical formula, but the story is pedestrian without any real satisfying moments and the main cast is left to go thru the motions.
A lady shot dead in her car turns out to be the wife of successful defense attorney Harold Jensen (Peter Friedman). Notions of a carjacking, former client of the lawyer are looked at and produce one solid lead. When he's found to be not involved, the work of Det. Briscoe (Orbach) & Green (Martin) turn up an exotic dancer Jasmine (Annie Parisse) and her boyfriend Bobby (Victor Verhaeghe) who have connections to either the lawyer himself or his wife. Suddenly a picture starts to emerge that Jensen might have killed her and tried to throw off the scent.
Defense lawyers make for good villains with little to no work, but the tale is a predictable whodunit with or without this element. Issues of infidelity, divorce, someone being framed pop up on route to a simple finish. Speaking of such it ends on such an odd note like we haven't heard the last from this guilty party, but the finale is neither interesting nor controversial. It's like they tried to create energy out of a nothing moment or when someone knows they're the idiot but have to get in the last word to save face. Of course Parisse pops up here in a early role before going on to portray ADA Borgia for the 15th season too.
Law & Order: Venom (1998)
Sick Parade
Sometimes 'Law & Order' used true stories as a jump off point for their tales and 'Venom' has one of the more sicker cases inspired by real life. Murderous men sometimes seem like a dime a dozen, but a woman - especially the black widow type - standout. The lack of conscious, the lust for greed and manipulating, grooming your son into becoming your accomplice makes it all the more vile. Built about the crimes of Sante & Kenny Kimes drops the background of abuse, neglect that created a monster & inserts a sexual component that is just disgusting.
Liann Crosby (Laila Robins) is wounded by a gunshot, her male escort killed in an alley where it first appears the latter was the target. Soon the picture begins to emerge that the shooter was Dennis Pollock (Matt Keeslar) a young husband to the widowed wealthy much older Joyce Pollock (Penny Fuller). It smells like an affair going on he was trying to keep under wraps. So what a bombshell is it when it's discovered that Dennis is actually Liann's son and digging uncovers a long criminal history defrauding, killing people that come into their lives and two people very mentally unwell.
There's a fair number of L&O episodes that are made / broken on a last minute reveal or a satisfying piece of resolution, but 'Venom' doesn't get that honor. It's big surprise comes just past the halfway mark. Of the main cast, Abbie (Angie Harmon) gets to sink her teeth into the material the most, but reoccurring Dr. Skoda (JK Simmons) has an efficient piece too. The ending isn't shocking because you can sense it a mile away, but at least I can settle for the real case it was based on served maximum justice. If you have a distaste for awful people, pathological liars this episode is a treat.
Law & Order: Agony (1998)
Imperfect Justice
'Agony' is one of those episodes with a list of suspects, lies & elements - divorce, S&M, drugs, cold cases, jealously, multiple jurisdictions, plea deals - by the boatload. It quickly narrows into a picture of a serial killer on the loose. If you're like me it's the second half where you'll find the story comes awfully close to not making sense, losing you. The thing not in question is it let's ADA Carmichael (Angie Harmon) really sink her teeth into feeling personally involved.
Det. Briscoe (Jerry Orbach) & Curtis (Benjamin Bratt) on the scene of a mailman murder in an apartment building discover a second victim Catherine 'Kitty' Lansing (Christina Haag) barely hanging onto life. The primary suspect her separated husband is ruled out. They arrest Bergstrom (Chris Mullen) with a prior incident of almost killing a lady (charges were dropped) and it appears they have a serial killer in custody. After Kitty recovers and leaves the hospital though, she gets a threatening note which couldn't have come from him and points to it being someone closer than a stranger.
If you go back there's clues sprinkled along the way - sort of stuff easily missed - that yes when put together lead back to the guilty parties. Some of it rings true while one piece feels like it should have been looked into sooner. It's the serial killer subplot that stumbles. You have to accept that he's willing to plea to crimes in NYC not involved in to avoid possibility of extradition, death penalty. However up until this point everything has shown he's meticulous for details, doesn't leave evidence behind so why this concerns him so much feels lightweight.
Ultimately 'Agony' gets by on twist 'n turns, nods to McCoy's (Waterston) bending of the rules in the past and Harmon. Her body language almost rivals some of the juicy dialog she's given and a palpable level of disgust. Of course she's the first ADA fiercely in support of the death penalty as well. It's an episode that comes down to legal bluffs, emotions and a killer that so hates women that he can't bear to see Abbie have any power or control over him.
Cocaine Cowboys 2 (2008)
Brush With Greatness
Director Billy Corben struck gold with 'Cocaine Cowboys' a tale of greed & mass murder in Miami at the height of the 80's cocaine epidemic. So naturally he followed up with a sequel 'Hustlin' With the Godmother' two years later and ... it's a big step down. We all know horrible characters make for the best true crime so once again top dog Griselda Blanco's tale gets explored. The problem is when it's not recycling facts, interviews from the original doc, the focus goes to Charles Cosby and his involvement with the infamous lady. Much of it is either unverified, bragging or uninteresting.
After things fall apart in Miami, Griselda relocates to California but the DEA catch up to her. After a trial in 1985 she's sentenced to 15 years and it's front page news. Small time Oakland drug dealer Charles Cosby sees this, starts idolizing her and in the early 90's ends up writing to her behind bars. It leaves an impression on the woman and they strike up a relationship. Even incarcerated she's calling the shots and her empire is still doing $40 million worth of drug business a year and now Cosby works for, sexes the lady he once only knew by reputation.
It can't be downplayed how much is filler. Listening to her #1 hitman Jorge "Rivi" Ayala from behind bars again taken from the same extended interview. Same snippets with Blanco's former lawyer Luis Casuso, DEA Agent Bob Palombo, Miami police officers Al Singleton & Nelson Andreu. Then you have some silly animated cutscenes and words from some of Cosby's own Oakland associates to fill the air. There's no denying Charles knew Griselda, involved with her but he's not very interesting and there's an eager energy here to feel more important, bigger than I suspect he actually was. None of the interviews bring him up. It's always Cosby talking about himself. Lots of vintage pics, camcorder vids hyping his own exploits.
At the end of the day, CC2 'Hustlin' With the Godmother' remains passably because of Blanco and Rivi. Plus the whole thing is only 90 minutes long. Though once again Cosby's tale doesn't add anything new, anything of real substance to Blanco's tale and running thru his life story, filling in blanks about the women herself is up for question. He's also not the smartest cat if you believe what he has to say. Stick with the original 'Cocaine Cowboys' particularly the 'Reloaded' cut.
Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 2008 (2007)
Something Different
I've quickly identified my enjoyment of a Playboy video calendar comes down to the women chosen and how their scenes fare. Some years have a standout name or two, but most times you go with the visuals. Sometimes the concepts used miss the mark, but here it becomes issues of time management. 2008 is still a decent video, but take note. I had never seen Sara Jean Underwood, but I now understand why there was some excitement around her back in the day.
"January" is Jayde Nicole - PMoTY 2008 - getting naked outside in a field or inside a barn. It's shot pretty artistically, but Jayde looks good. An interview in the middle breaks things up - a slight change of pace - then her pictorial is shown. Everything here is taken from the perspective ladies Playmate profiles so it's reused already, but they double dip. Her second scene of getting naked in a mansion was also used in 2009's calendar (6 mins). "February" is Brittany Binger - Jun 2007 - getting out of a white top, thong panties on a bed to start. It's really quick before the interview, pics interlude. Now she's either in a chair, lounger or walking along the beach in clips that transition back and forth. I really liked Brittany's look, down to earth personality but it seems all too quick to really be able to breath in what's on display here (5.5 mins).
"March" is Giuliana Marino - Playmate, PMoTY in native Germany, Apr 2007 for the US - and gets shown off dancing, posing on a stage with plenty of closeups to start. It's a high energy number that stands out from the usual presentation you get and Giuliana's look compliments the choice. Interview, pics are followed by her sneaking into a house and recording herself getting sexy on a bed. At the tail end she's shown naked & wet in the shower to boot (6 mins). "April" is Tiffany Selby - Jun 2007 - an underwhelming simple setup that has her standing in matching white top, panties before nice shots of her in water or naked get inserted. The interview, pics is followed by a bunch of topless shots on a bed as her hair gets artificially blown around (6 mins).
"May" is Janine Habeck - Sept 2006 - in a white dress shirt, panties in a studio loft that makes it way into a bed intercut with her nude. It's got a lite, playful style to it before the interview, pics reveal she too was a German PMoTY. Now it's a strip on a stage as a lounge singer in sexy black, but it feels over too soon (6 mins). "June" is Nicole Voss - Aug 2006 - dropping out of a pink dress outdoors. A winning smile, perky nipples and some nice shots make this scene great. After her chat, pics it's Nicole inside nude from the start in a chair. It's one of those classical numbers, but still delivers some nice views though again really short (5.5 mins). "July" is Heather Rene Smith - Feb 2007 - and she dances around, poses in 'n out of a pink bra, panties as feathers drop from the set. It's beyond artsy where nudity isn't the focus. After the talk, pics Nicole strikes a variety of poses in a house that jumps around from the usual places - up against a wall, bed, chair but not enough good shots (7 mins).
"August" is Tamara Sky - Aug 2007 - and allows her to show off her singing, DJ chops with 'Lick It'. The good news is this sexy latina is shown off nicely in between performing. Tamara takes a guy from the crowd and gives a private lapdance backstage saving this piece from being completely cringe. After the talk, pics she quickly slips out of a dress at night which provides some nice views before she retreats inside to a bed and rolls around (7 mins). "September" is Shannon James - May 2007 - and wastes little time showing off her tight, all natural petite body. It's a quick segment but doesn't feel that way because plenty of nice shots are given in a short timespan. When the interview, pics are done Shannon poses, runs thru a wheatfield at night. It's shot well, stylish, but low on nudity (7 mins).
"October" is Kia Drayton - Dec 2006 - and this black beauty gets shown off in 'n out of a white dress slipping on a martini or holding a tiny corky. After the talk, pics Kia is in the desert in a variety of shots. A nice shot of her butt getting wet is a definite visual highlight (6 mins). "November" is Sarah Elizabeth - Nov 2006 - getting shown off as a white/green color theme runs thru apples, objects. After the convo, pics Sarah is on a bed. She has a great body, but I didn't feel it always got shown off to it's best abilities in either segment (6 mins). "December" is Sara Jean Underwood - PMoTY 2007 - and in a hometown-like segment where the clothes eventually come off posing against a vintage car or beneath a clothesline. After her chat, pics Sara has a storied segment I believe shown in it's entirely. She ends up stripping on a bed and is shown topless, nude in various shots sprinkled in elsewhere in the hotel (13 mins).
Playboy went with a slightly different style for their second last video Calendar in the graphics department, interviews, pics, naming them during their scenes. It wasn't my favorite setup in combination with shorter scenes, but there was just enough here visually to make it a good watch. I wasn't familiar with many of the Playmates on showcase here, but the "girl next door" concept felt genuine here. Many of the ladies were completely natural beauties and I can see why Sara Jean was made PMoTY.
Girls of Penthouse 3 (1995)
Worth A Go
'Volume 4' was a high quality Penthouse title so I had to give 'Girls of Penthouse 3' a go. I'm pretty happy that everything here feels modern, looks good, but can't shake the notion that not all the footage was new. Quick check saw the interviews are reused from another title. All the "main" footage is solid (good news) but a piece or two seemed familiar even if I couldn't track it down. Five Pets get showcased presented back to back here. No jumping around for their scenes which is always a plus.
After your standard montage intro (1.5 mins), we start out with "Jami" Dion - Pet Mar 1992 - first in an interview in a see thru purple top looking great on a couch. Then pics from her layouts are shown before the first "real" scene of her stripping out of various clothes in a bedroom. She sports a nice trimmed bush before he cut to her done up quite glamorous outside before back inside getting out a business-like dress. The first stuff I saw from Jami was in 'Lost Treasures' and it wasn't great, but she looks fantastic here (8 mins).
"Tracy" Wolf - Pet Jun 1992 - speaks to the camera, pictorials are shown & then she's focused on in matching yellow bra & panties. This transitions to her on a beach where she gets topless before it's over. Now it's her and Nikki Tyler on a staircase that is pretty hot (and I first saw in PH's '30:60 Pets'). Plenty of nice closeups in this lengthy bit that closes things out on her (7 mins). "Seana" Ryan - Pet Sept 1992 - is straight to her getting naked on a stage. No interview, pics. It takes it's time, but ends up giving some nice shots. Her in a one-piece yellow bikini poolside is a step up though. Plenty of good shots while a peeping tom watches her thru binoculars. It's cut short though and then we join her at a pool table in a red piece number and top hat where her boobs are already on display. There's some naughty looks at her kitty, but nothing explicit. Fans of Seana will appreciate the footage (12 mins).
"Stevie" Jean - Pet Jan 1992 - says a piece in bed with blonde hair before shots of her from the magazine. Then it's getting naughty in a liquor store and a nice sight of her sucking down a Corona. This changes to her on a workout bench in a plastic see thru top and backwards ballcap. Her working out - arms, legs - provides some pleasant views. Then it's her dressed up high fashion-like that doesn't deliver much nudity, but cutting to her fully nude on a yellow staircase makes up for that. This hands down was my favorite segment of Stevie (9.5 mins). "Sharon" Fitzpatrick - Pet Apr 1993 - has a quick chat, pics and then it's her naked outside. This moves to her in a see thru black dress and a bunch of nice shots, closeups. Now as an Indian princess with jewels thru her hair and even a pierced nose clip. Unfortunately it's shot in almost sepia tone which is off-putting. Then it's back to posing outside, ends up on a rope swing, then getting wet from water coming down on her. I like Sharon, but the visuals here went back and forth between hit 'n miss (12 mins).
Finding out 'Girls of Penthouse 3' was directed by Andrew Blake after the fact was hardly a surprise with the artsy-like style going on at times and given it's sights of early 90's Pets. I like the choice of Pets here, all the ladies come out decently, but this entry doesn't hit as hard as the last chapter in the series. You might appreciate the mostly natural females - majority brunettes - being showcased here like me though.
The Wrestler (2008)
Its Still Real To Me Damn It!
'The Wrestler' is a three part package - Mickey Rourke's great acting, the steady hand of director Darren Aronofsky and a giant dose of authenticity - that brings it over the top. If you're ever had an interest in professional wrestling past or present you find a lot of truths here about the business, the people. There's a healthy dose of predictability for those educated on the road they're taking, but that doesn't stop this tale from hitting hard and supplying some real emotion.
Randy 'The Ram' Robinson (Rourke) used to be a top draw at the highpoint of professional wrestling in the 80's, but time has moved on. Now older and not financially secure, he still wrestles in much small venues to pay the bills. He's also made other mistakes along the way such as daughter Stephanie (Evan Rachel Wood) who he's estranged from because he walked out on a long time ago. "Cassidy" (Marisa Tomei) a stripper at a local club he's friendly with also feels the burnout of working a once well paying job you're too old to be doing anymore. A heart attack puts things in perspective for Randy, but the call of the lights, crowds might be too much to resist for a man who's only known this dance for most of his life.
I singled out Rourke for his acting, but it should also go without saying Wood, Tomei do a superb job and feel fleshed out, real. The stripper element is a subtle parable that has more than a few elements - fantasy, fan interactions, payday - to wrestling. A career path with "easy" cash but with no safety net. The daughter element rings true too. There's some well choreographed wrestling moments and lots of peeks at the lower levels. Add in some laughs, real life sentimentality and you have a pretty good title in 'The Wrestler'.
Law & Order: Bad Girl (1998)
Loose Strands, Silly Rhetoric
Season 8 had a lot little character moments in play and 'Bad Girl' resolves some while others take off. You have Van Buren's (S. Epatha Merkerson) lawsuit with the NYPD over being racially discriminated against for promotion being tossed out. District Attorney Adam Schiff (Steven Hill) worries about reelection after offending his powerful supporter Carl Anderson (Robert Vaughn) in a previous episode. Lastly Det. Briscoe (Jerry Orbach) can't help his daughter Cathy (Jennifer Bill) when she messes up with drugs. That's not even getting into the main plot about a slain police officer and the female suspect that finds religion in prison and gains support.
What sounds like a gunshot finds two people in a park down. One is deceased off duty cop Dana Flynn who's been stabbed and the other is a young man who appears to be the suspect who's been shot in the head by the cops gun but survives. Briscoe (Orbach) & Curtis (Benjamin Bratt) find out about a missing piece of jewelry and a young woman Monica Johnson (Isabel Gillies) story as a tracked down witness doesn't add and it becomes clear she was the attacker and the man was trying to help. At trial she's found guilty and is given the death penalty. From there it's third party political social groups trying to save her life while she's made peace. McCoy (Sam Waterston), ADA Ross (Carey Lowell) and Schiff (Hill) battle with the issue each differently.
What I most took away from this episode is the double standards at work and they don't shy away from illuminating it. Of course it's also one of those "ripped from the headlines" tales largely based on the Karla Faye Tucker case but simplified. In that piece of true crime, the convicted female had a male accomplice who was sentenced to death too, but no one lobbied for his life to be saved. One can suggest it was because he was a man and he also didn't find God. 'Bad Girl' is pretty straight forward but a good watch. Actions have consequences and equality deems we all be treated the same, right?
Cocaine Cowboys: Reloaded (2014)
Great Doc Gets Even Better
Whenever you can track down the original cut or watch the much more available 'Reloaded' edition, 'Cocaine Cowboys' is a fascinating piece about the powder keg explosion that was cocaine to the United States. Both versions are "talking heads" style of docs, but I can tell you this update is not just a cash-in. Has a tighter overall package. Better editing and interviews, snippets, soundbites are expanded on or allowed the necessary time to breath, fully flesh out the violence & horrors.
Bad cops, good cops, successful smugglers, corrupt banks, Colombian hitmen and the array of innocent people caught in the blast radius. Many movies, tv shows have used this real piece of history for their backdrops and while some is bound to be known to seasoned viewers, there's also many new nuggets. Everyone knows about the Mariel boatlift, how it affected things, but did you know about Arthur McDuffie or a plot to murder a senator? 2.5 hours is a good chunk of time and it's loaded with tons of info, finely edited into a complete package here.
If you want a peek into drug smuggling with scary, sometimes smart characters this is your meal ticket. It's an interesting subject worth a watch and this covers it all from every angle without feeling sensational or cutting corners. Director, creator Billy Corben would follow up with a subpar sequel 'Hustlin' With the Godmother' solely focused on Griselda Branco that already gets done justice here. Also a third entry 'Kings of Miami' that I thought was a return to form although the original is still the best.
Cocaine Cowboys (2006)
Top Dog
'Cocaine Cowboys' covers cartels, Miami being #1 drop-off point and has many intimate interviews with people - smugglers, murderers, cops, lawyers, etc - knee deep in the craziness in the late 70's, early 80's nearly some 40-odd years ago. It's a "talking heads" doc but plenty of vintage footage, pics of a time bathed in all forms of excess. If you enjoy true crime as much as I do, consider it a must watch that deals equally in greed & death. The only thing I'll say is the 'Reloaded' edition that came out years later has a superior presentation with many more details.
'Cocaine Cowboys' is not something I would say had a lot of replay factor for me even thought I really enjoyed my first viewing of it a long time ago. It jumps around quite a bit and the narrative focus isn't always the tightest. Watching the extended 'Reloaded' version has also highlighted how some stylish, time restrain corners were cut by creator Billy Corben who was later able to rectify things. If you're going in blind, it's satisfactory. Though I recommend the longer cut to people starting out fresh or those like me who saw the original and not the update yet who want to go back down memory lane.
Night Eyes (1990)
Security Guard! Police Are On The Way!!
'Night Eyes' is one sad flick from a genre that isn't exactly rocket science. It amazes me how one can't deliver female nudity and a passable story, but that's the case here. Braindead characters, plot and very little to keep your interest other than Tanya Roberts who doesn't provide much T&A. Not shocking star, writer Andrew Stevens would go on to repeat this formula that would see b-movie queen Shannon Tweed take over the main role.
Rockstar Brian Walker (Warwick Sims) can't keep his member in his pants and decides to divorce his wife Nikki (Roberts). What she doesn't know is the security company - Night Eyes - hired to watch over the mansion has secretly been paid off to keep tabs on her in a bid to catch cheating so he can settle for less when they finally split. Security guard Will Griffin (Stevens) at first hides her hookup with another man and then finds himself falling in love, sleeping with her. As Walker becomes more erratic and a hidden agenda is revealed.
Like other reviewers state, Sims is the only burst of energy as the British long haired rocker who could be an amalgamation of a number of musicians and is also his own worst enemy. Both Stevens, Roberts are flat and the simulated sex scenes are nothing to write home about. I didn't go into 'Night Eyes' expecting much, but it couldn't even be titillating which is the bottom line one must ultimately judge these flicks by. Needless to say I won't be tuning into the carbon copy sequels.
Past Perfect (1996)
Sci-Fi Lite
'Past Perfect' was one of the many dtv titles I saw back in the day and I thought it made for a decent rental at that time. I wasn't looking for much beyond action and there's some okay pieces here. However don't expect too much from this Nu-Image flick shot in Vancouver with it's b-movie plot, cast. It's 'Minority Report' done on a dime before that existed. Less about morality and more about some cheesy goodness.
Dylan (Eric Roberts) is a cop not beyond taking the law into his own hands when he sees justice go unserved. A trio from the future justice system headed up by Stone (Nick Mancuso) have come back to do just that. Take out the guilty before they can commit their worst crimes. As both cop, punishers go about tracking down a trio of misfit teens the question becomes is it moral to convict people for crimes not yet committed and can people ever change.
Roberts is decent as the head cop and Mancuso is no stranger to playing the bad guy and does the villain (of sorts) with justice. You might recognize Yee Jee Tso, Tygh Runyan (Anti-Trust) as two of the teens and Laurie Holden (X Files) plays Roberts cop partner. The future issue is only surface level and pretty silly by the end where it starts losing steam. There's some decent stunt work, but 'Past Perfect' upon second viewing never felt much more than merely average. Though it is the first flick I've seen a hero escape a fireball explosion sans pants.
Bet Raise Fold (2013)
One Part Yay; Two Parts Meh
'Bet Raise Fold' isn't a bad watch if you're a poker fan as there's certainly pieces I enjoyed. However there's a big portion that was old hat, stuff I already knew which meant sitting thru a history lesson once again while the makers build the game up to be this wonderful creation. That is until they actually got down to taking about the main topic - 2011's Black Friday - which seemed to be the point. That moment doesn't come until the halfway point which is weird when you make it the focus of your documentary.
Soundbites from poker pros, voices of the game, but the biggest portion goes to three people's journeys. Danielle Anderson, Tony Dunst & Martin Bradstreet. As the primary focus is online, you get to see the lifestyle, then damage done and feel the effects for Tony & Danielle. Bradstreet is immune because he lives in Canada where it didn't affect him. If the thought is going thru your head of why is he even here it's a sentiment that I had already run into. The doc assumes you know nothing and talks Paradise Poker, Partypoker, Pokerstars, Full Tilt Poker and a host of other facts about the online game's history.
What I most appreciated about 'Bet Raise Fold' is it didn't shy away from downbeat moments. The way the game has affected their lives both positively & negatively (Black Friday aside). It's common for docs about poker to present a winning fantasy without the much needed other side. It also shines the light on some faces that should never be forgiven in their part of a scam and highlights some people that maybe got off too lightly in the court of public opinion.
Mercenary for Justice (2006)
Plausible Deniability
That's what I want after doing a very stupid thing and giving 'Mercenary For Justice' a watch. It's a phrase the bad guys say pretty early on and then a few more times later for good measure. Admitting I sat thru it's cheap boring story, an overweight Seagal doing the bare minimum action-wise and expecting something else isn't easy. A few recognizable faces in the cast surprised me, but the best part was reviews from loyal fans who'll watch anything from the man and always find something positive to say.
Chapel (Roger Guenveur Smith) & corrupt CIA Dresham (Luke Goss) launch a phony mission in Africa as cover to get rich and decorated merc John Seeger (Steven Seagal) is only onboard because of his friend. On the ground and under heavy fire, they're sold out and his friend is killed. Back in Miami, he's recruited against his will by Chapel to break the son of an ultra rich arms dealer out of prison. As motivation his dead friends family is held hostage while Dresham tries to take both these men down to serve himself.
The camera work during fights isn't great and while there's plenty of stuff blowing up, gunplay at the start little is exciting. Seagal has one line of dialog dubbed early on and actually brings a man to his knees while sitting down in a chair. The story basically boils down to double-crosses, greed & revenge and is never that smart, fun to watch. A somewhat disjointed tale with plenty of one note characters. Michael Kenneth Williams plays a computer hacking expert, but it's a dismal role much like what Smith & Goss have to deal with.
The second of three team-ups director Don E. FauntLeRoy did with Steven, the man doesn't have a good track record helming good action flicks. It's also from the Emmett/Furla production duo who bang out these dtv trips to store shelves with ex-stars slumming it for quick, easy paychecks that typical suck. Spend 90 minutes of your life somewhere else.
All In: The Poker Movie (2009)
Swan Song
So let's clear some potentially mild confusion up before we get under way. You might be curious how a 2009 documentary on poker could be talking about 2011's 'Black Friday' that had yet to happen. Simple. A 2012 rerelease allowed them to cover this dark day. Otherwise 'All In' is a semi entertaining look into the game, but it has to be acknowledged it's aimed at people who are already fans and don't need to be convinced or converted.
From it's origins in the once scary world of illegal gambling, backrooms and the shady characters involved to the move to legitimacy, casinos and beyond during the game's boom. This does a stylish job of capturing the game and many of it's famous faces, fans as one big love song. Topics like the success of the WSOP, WPT, hole card cams, the "Moneymaker effect" and everyone's favorite poker movie 'Rounders' get hit on. Talk of the spirit of the game. What it means to different people and the themes underlying it. It might not always be deep stuff, but you see what the makers are going for at every turn.
Though like a lot of casual docs a "floating heads" style of interviews make up a massive majority and it isn't always inviting. The narrative here can be considered pretty loose at best and the things people have to say isn't always interesting. Add in some self promotion, an overly cheery tone and the appearance of faces who've since become disgraced in the poker world and you can see things aren't without fault.
I've never considered poker a sport like so many do here, but that doesn't matter. It's one of many examples of the positive vibes, attitude they're going for with 'All In'. A bit trying to demonstrate how poker is legitimately more popular than professional football made me laugh. Even when it launches into 'Black Friday' in the last fifteen minutes, the topic ends on an upbeat note. Poker fans (me included) will eat the sugar coating going on here to some degree, but others I'm not so sure.
Law & Order: Hubris (2001)
Takes Two to Tango
'Hubris' is one of those episodes with a loopy hook for the guilty party that you just have to accept and ride out the fun time. I'll admit at first I thought the story was very much absurd. Imagine my shock when after the fact, I find out it's loosely based on a true story. I don't get how people - mainly women - fall in love with murderers, convicted criminals and hatch fantasy romances. Then again, I'm also not a mental health expert or desperate for attention.
A murder robbery at a jewelry store takes a different direction when it's found the two pairs of victims were killed hours apart meaning Gail Churchill with her daughter was the intended target. Initial suspicion gets pointed at her ex-husband, but fingerprints come back to a mug shot. Gale's real estate boyfriend Mark Landry (Tim Guinee) who's got a criminal history under another name. In court, he represents himself and zeros in on the jury foreperson (Penny Balfour) who's wooed by his charm, well spoken manner and steps over the line.
The writing is well on the wall before the end of the trial. Past history of coming into women's lives, stealing, murder. A keen manipulator he even gets another lady to supply him with a fake alibi. Around the 40 minute mark the stupidity gets its payoff and was worth the wait. Guinee is super effective in his role though we do have to sit thru the cliche of having smart detectives getting key evidence thrown out. For those who are curious about the true crime it's based on look up 'Gillian Guess'.
List of murder suspects, motives, dirty hidden secrets is usually the name of the L&O game, their formula but 'Hubris' isn't about that. It's a ridiculous tale that I still can't believe is mirrored in reality, but it never stops being entertaining. Forget his criminal history you might not been privy to - the guy's on trial for killing four people viciously (one a child!) - and you help him out, go out with him, see him as your "soulmate". You can't make this stuff up, people.
Law & Order: Gunshow (1999)
Logic Vs Emotion
'Gunshow' is often brought up as one of McCoy's (Sam Waterston) best moments. I don't deny there's a lot going on here to get him upset, but as judged on it's own two feet it falters. Largely because justice doesn't get served where it matters most for viewers. Though Det. Green (Jesse L. Martin) settles in nicely in this season premiere and tidbits are dropped that would be expanded upon later. Plus dislikable Judge Wright (Ron McLarty) returns to wreck havoc.
A nutcase shoots up a crowd of female premed students in Central Park, killing 15 and seriously injuring more though the gun is recovered. Det. Briscoe (Jerry Orbach) & Green (Martin) track down it's sale which leads them to ex-paramedic Dennis Trope (Neal Huff) who has an unhealthy hatred for women. After a confession, bloody clothes evidence are tossed out and because the suspect damaged the barrel they have to plea him out. So McCoy goes after the manufacturer of the firearm who've knowingly kept the gun as being easily convertible to fully automatic fire for profit.
I think they did a good job thru dialog & different perspectives in making the right to bear arm not biased or cliche. Arguments are there for both sides, but it's clear the company making the gun in question is only interested in doing what's good for business (greed). This is done thru talk of skirting local laws, the gun shows that put weapons into the hands of bad people and of course politics, the lobbying game and constitutional amendment rights are brought up.
'Gunshow' is a tale taken from real life events that were both sad and tragic. Judge Wright who obviously has a dislike for McCoy - at his worst in 'Damaged' - would appear once more in the 11th season. Of course as we all know Det. Green would settle nicely into the show before the gambling element intro'ed here would later be his undoing and exit from the series. It makes sense why this gets singled out for McCoy purposes, but it's not the strongest episode and the ending is a large reason why.
Law & Order: Damaged (1998)
"She Had The Time Of Her Life"
'Damaged' is an episode that consistently makes "Best Of" L&O lists and for good reason. Your primary scumbags are high school punks who sexually take advantage of a mentally handicapped person. However before we even arrive at that discovery there's a shooting by the upset sister of the victim and the wounding of an innocent teacher. Another female student acted as a "pimp" by setting this up all in the name of being popular. You'd think that'd be enough, but no. Judge Wright (Ron McLarty) who'd go on to have another memorable appearance in 'Gunshow' is here to reek havoc on any semblance of justice.
Usually this would be the time I'd outline the story going on, but I already did that. This episode works because it pulls - and pulls hard - at your emotions. With an IQ of 65, she doesn't have the ability to know what's going on is wrong. She's being used, laughed about and McCoy (Sam Waterston) has to be the voice of common sense. The young lady Valerie played by actress Lauren Ambrose deserves a lot of the acclaim this tale received. Lastly I've never hated a judge as much as Wright in the show's run. He easily goes in a top ten list of villains in the L&O universe for me.
The final kicker is the subplot revolving Det. Briscoe's (Jerry Orbach) daughter Cathy (Jennifer Estlin) who we saw earlier in the season in trouble with the law involving drugs and her boyfriend. Her turning witness leads to the usual cool, detached Lenny who usually has a deadpan quip ready to go at another low point. Maybe the lowest. 'Damaged' is a fine episode worth the glory it gets and while I never lost track I was being manipulated for entertainment - it was at least for positive reasons.
Law & Order: Rage (1995)
Cheaters Logic
'Rage' is a top tier episode from the entire run of TV's Law & Order not because it's a murder case full of scandalous twists 'n turns, a boatload of suspects but because it's intelligent. Dealing with the issue of racism is apt to bring divided opinions, controversy if mishandled. Never once does this tale treat the subject as one note, sensational or approach offensive. It's level headed, calm and rational as opposed to emotional rhetoric brought on by the guilty who has more than a little streak of narcissism going on.
Wall Street exec Wallace Holbrook is found murdered in his upscale residence though the scene had been staged to look like a suicide. A look into his employees, a lot of talk about Bud Greer (Courtney B. Vance) particularly his success finds him as the only one with a criminal record. When he's caught in a lie by Det. Briscoe (Jerry Orbach) & Logan (Chris Noth) and more evidence comes to light, he launches a "black rage" defense in court for killing his mentor. Which also happens to be spearheaded by counsel Jerome Bryant (Wendell Pierce) who's made his name in racial policy making circles.
Another one of their tales "ripped from the headlines", but with much of the details, circumstances changed. The one thing that hasn't left the room is good 'ol common sense. Using race, a person's own misguided views as an excuse for killing someone is seen for the baloney is it. With much of the credit for this episode having to go to guest star Vance who has a knack for doing these calm & collected sorts who bubble just beneath the surface. Pierce portrays the type of legal, social soapbox figure that is all too real where one questions who most benefits most from his mixed messages, viewpoint.
It never gets juicy in either portions of the L&O formula as both the street hunt for a suspect and the courtroom proceedings are pretty subdued. However this element benefits 'Rage' deeply by not dressing up the situation, people involved into some dime store gravitas. You get light sparring between Schiff (Steven Hill) & Kincaid (Jill Hennessy) that's a nice touch as the former is visibly uncomfortable with the issues in play. Plus there isn't a sole character in the main cast who likes Greer and McCoy (Sam Waterston) gets to verbally sum up why in plain English.
Route 9 (1998)
"Easy" Money
A big bag of money falling into your lap is the kind of fantasy movies have played with for quite some time because it's easy to identify with. 'Route 9' is another crack at the worn tale with a decent cast, but you have to endure a predictable story and the stock elements - greed, lust, paranoia, betrayal - usually found here. As it is a dtv quickie you'll find the characters rather one note but that's where the recognizable faces come in to at least partially salvage the situation.
Deputies Booth (Kyle MacLachlan) & Earl (Wade Williams) stumble onto a drug buy gone bad in the backwaters of Nevada and decide to keep the 1.5 mil and split it. However one of the dead goons turns out to be undercover DEA which brings Agent Marks (Roma Maffia) to town to piece together what happened. Booth not only has to hold his partner in check, but keep his affair with Sally (Amy Locane) the wife of Sherriff Hogan (Peter Coyote) a secret and local doc Jesse (Miguel Sandoval) becomes another hurdle to face when he stumbles onto what's going on.
MacLachlan comes off likable even with missteps because he kinda represents the viewers perspective on things. Williams a bit away from his ironic role in "Prison Break' still shows his power playing guys who are an equal mix of stupid, greedy & conniving. Locane, Coyote aren't given much to do other than present time filler and a secondary plot resolution. Honestly this part could have been cut entirely, but Maffia and Sandoval bring some pedigree to the flick and provide the few surprises here.
'Money For Nothing', 'A Simple Plan' and 'Shallow Grave' are the most immediate examples that pop into my head that also use this path, but the point I wanna make is the concept always goes disastrously wrong and 'Route 9' is no different. This tale starts out being more than serviceable and upon a second viewing I was still pretty game for what it had to offer. Cliches due to weak writing in the last third & a rushed ending see it take a steady plunge into routine territory though.