Change Your Image
t.crommentuyn
Reviews
Keung gaan jung gik pin: Jui hau goh yeung (1999)
Glossy ultrasleaze deluxe
If you like pointless exploitation stuff this is an excellent choice. After producing the first three movies in this serie, schlockmaestro Wong Jing directed this one and it shows. The pace of the movie never slows down, and by being totaly over the top the tasteless subject of this movie is far easier to accept than in other movies of this kind. Although made on a low budget the film looks very nice with good camerawork and an atractive cast.If you like the outrageous work of producer/director Wong Jing you should watch this one!
Lat sau wui cheun (2000)
Fast moving black comedy
This is another quality production from Milkyway Images, directed by Johnny To.Normaly it's difficult to apreciate comedy in Hong Kong movies but this time they managed to pull it of! The story is about three young doctors who try to fight the burocratic system that causes chaos in the hospital.
The movie is fast paced with lot's of weird situations that reminded me a lot of Monthy Pyton.So if you're into this kind of weird black humor this one is for you.And watch out for the surprise ending....
Tomie (1998)
Slowmoving japanese horror
Tomie is another so called Japanese "new wave horror"that started with "the Ring".This one is based on a manga comic and tells the story of the girl Tomie who gets killed out of jelousy and manages to take bloody revenge trough reincarnation. The movie starts promising by building up the tension very slowly and revealing the plot bit by little bit.But once the whole plot is carefully revealed with the help of flashbacks the movie speeds up to a very confusing end.As usually with Asian movies the camerawork and editing is nicely done but can't save the movie to give that extra boost to get to the same level as "the Ring" or "Shikoku".This movie was followed by Tomie2:replay.The soundtrack was provided by the hip Escalator records from Tokyo.
Muk lou hung gwong (1999)
Highly recommended, not only for Hong Kong film fans
Ringo Lam"s first Hong Kong film after his try in Hollywood is an impressive one.The plot itself has so many unexpected twists that you can watch it easily twice and still discover things you didn't see the first time.The good camerawork gives the movies atmosphere of tension,fear and the supernatural an extra boost.The cast has proven itself already in several other Hong Kong films and also here they deliver an excellent performance.This movie is a good start if you're not into Hong Kong films but want to give it a try,for the real fans it's a must see!
Ultraman Tiga & Ultraman Daina & Ultraman Gaia: Chô jikû no daikessen (1999)
strictly for fans of japanese monster-movies only
This movie was a boxoffice success in Japan.It,s difficult to tell why because it was clearly aimed at a young audience.As japanese monster-movies go the story is simple, with about half of the movie filled with monster fights.Sometimes the (digital) effects look impressive, but other times they look cheap compared to the last Gamera movie that was released at almost the same time.Still a nice time passing if you like ultraman or japanese monster flicks.Released on dvd in japan only by bandai