Change Your Image
cutshaw-2
Reviews
Angel of Death (2009)
Great stuff
Brubaker does it again, this time in movie form. A violent, action-packed, compelling revenge/vigilante story with great performances and fun characters. I've seen others compare it to La Femme Nikita and Alias (odd, the only other female assassin stories that quickly come to mind. If there is a male assassin in a movie is it an imitation of The Mechanic? Or is that only if there is a female in the lead role?) but this film easily stands on it's own. Gratuitous and darkly humorous violence mixed with a engrossing story of a killer who develops a conscience. If you like this you should definitely check out Brubaker's crime comics like Criminal or Sleeper. The guy knows how to tell a story.
Gong tau (2007)
A must see. Great bizarre horror
I'm gonna comment on this one for the same reason someone else here did. It's odd that the majority of the small number of comments are negative, and they always show up on the main page whenever I check this film. So the first user comment is usually "terrible" or along those lines, and this movie is certainly far from terrible. As a fan of the Black Magic movies of the seventies and eighties, and I'd include "The Devil" in there too, Gong Tau is a great film in the franchise. Gory and shocking, with interesting characters and a good plot that puts the black magic curse in a modern police setting. Without giving away too much, there are a lot of interesting and gruesome scenes and images for the adventurous viewer and it is a nice return to Cat III film-making for the awesome Herman Yau. Every frame of this film bleeds atmosphere, it comes as no surprise that Yau was a cinematographer before becoming a director. A must watch for horror fans and fans of the bizarre and it's no small wonder that extreme horror novelist Edward Lee cites this as being his favourite horror film of 2007.
The Curse of El Charro (2005)
What i thought
First off, I didn't LOVE THIS MOVIE. I was bored out of my mind.
SPOILERS
Did anyone else think that the movie was leading up to the roommate being involved somehow in the whole El Charro thing. Here's some suspicious things:
1. Forces lead to go on vacation with 2 people who despise her. That should be relaxing. 2. Takes her out to the desert where El Charro dwells. 3. Goes to her uncle's house with religious statues and altars all over the place. Totally normal, and of course the uncle is never seen (perhaps the religious items were taken from the director's home) 4. Shoves any type of pill down her good friend's throat, even going so far as to trust the evil goth girl, who spits on the ground she walks on, for sleeping pills 5. Low angle shot of roommate looking down at suffering friend smiling and saying "That's what friends are for." 6. Disappears completely for about a third of the final act (When she shows up again she was just showing some dude the house, for 115 hours!) 7. Suddenly changes from good girl to bar tramp, ready to get it on on the hood of a car in front of the house in a clearly lit area. Certainly she'd have to know everyone is dead to do that. 8. Killed off screen (for the life of me I couldn't understand why she was screaming since she was clearly hiding some nefarious, evil pact with the creature)
Probably, to answer my own question, she was just a poorly conceived character like the rest of the cast (these people make the cast of The Squid and the Whale seem like Leave it to Beaver. What a bunch of you-know-what-holes). I think this is an example of a the main creative forces (if you wanna call em that) behind the project dumbing themselves down to work in such a shoddy genre. They sat on their pedestals and knew they were only making a lousy horror movie, so don't get worried about anything, those horror idiots will eat up anything. Well, I'll make an agreement, stay out of my genre, and I'll stay out of pretentious student films.
P.S. Sorry about writing in CAPS earlier, I just thought it might be funny if the director saw that and got excited, then was let down when he read the rest. Revenge is a dish best served cold.
Katakuri-ke no kôfuku (2001)
One of my favourite films
I've been a huge (not physically, I could use to lose a few pounds
though) Miike fan for a few years now, and as much as I love his
other films (with the exception of City of Lost Souls, not too crazy
about that one) this is the one film I keep going back to. Katakuris
is truly a great film, filled with real joy and an honest and
optimistic look at what everyone in the end is trying to achieve,
happiness. I can't praise this film enough, and generally I prefer downbeat or nihilistic films, finding ones that try to achieve what Katakuris does, either sappy or manipulative. Takashi Miike
keeps surprising me and lots of other fans with his unique
vision, and he's the only filmmaker out there who is really taking chances and you never know what to expect from his work. 5 films a year is not near enough.
Ju-on (2000)
Amazing
That's the word I'd use to describe this fantastic (rats, I guess I'd use fantastic too) film. For hardly any cash whatsoever, and using video format, this film used all those constraints and turned them into assets. The video works here, adding a new level of
creepiness and reality. Viewers are getting more accustomed to viewing things shot on video (thank you reality tv, I use thank because I can't write the other word), and Ju-on's story, characters, and sound design are so strong you immediately forget the format you're watching. And scary, boy is it scary. This movie is seriously unrelenting. The structure of the story has it so as soon as your done being terrified by one situation, another situation soon
follows. This is the first time since I was a kid, I had to pause the movie, get up and turn on the lights. It was too much. The
director is a genius. I saw the remake of Ju-on at the TIFF and wasn't that impressed, but now viewing the original 2, the remake makes a lot more sense (I hated the ambiguous ending which ain't ambiguous no more) and works now as a continuation of the story. I hope the director gets very rich of this incredible franchise.
Guinea Pig: Ginî piggu - Akuma no jikken (1985)
hit...kick...bore
I never dreamed I was so jaded, but with the exception of the final sequence, this movie bored me beyond belief. I must have
paused it half a dozen times to phone friends, wash dishes, and learn quantum physics. I can't believe that people bought
into it, if this is the one they thought was snuff. The dude was
hitting his hand, placed discreetly on her chin, and our tortured heroine's acting was, shall we say, a tad underwhelming. I put the disc in expecting a roller-coaster ride that would disturb me, Aftermath suceeded, Irreversible did a fine job, but this was dullsville. However, the other film on the disc, Android of Notre Dame, was pretty darned entertaining and gory too. My suggestion is whenever you have a film about torturing some poor soul, have
the guy from The Joy of Torture 2: Oxen Split Torturing there to give some funny reaction shots. Now there was a five star movie.
The Children (1980)
they couldn't have made it any better if they tried
I first saw this movie when I was a kid and it horrified me. A few decades have passed and I finally rewatched it and I was amazed. Here's a fun horror flick with instantly likeable characters and a
very creepy story. As hardened of a horror fan as I am, even I was creeped out by some of the scenes in this flick (the kids smiling reflections in the window). Sure it's low budget, but that's what's
great about it. And credit goes to the filmmakers for making a consistantly entertaining film, throwing logic to the wind and not explaining why the kid's hands must be cut off or why they are now indestructable. It just makes for a lot of great scenes (Chopping up kids!!! AMAZING!). Plus, they created tension very well. Hope they give this a special treatment on DVD one day.
A Crack in the Floor (2001)
a wonderful, magical experience
This movie's great! Boy am I ever beginning to love the straight to video market. Fun characters in a horror movie that could have come straight from the "Don't Go In the..." 70's. With pathetic films like House of 1000 Corpses and Cabin Fever (I love positive reviews that trash other films) trying to recreate the past horrors while having no soul of it's own, it's refreshing to see movies like Crack In the Floor and other Straight to Video classics (Infested, Shark Attack 2&3, Bloodthirst, Crocodile 1&2, etc) hitting the nail on the head while retaining a heart. In horror, low budget has always been where the most exciting , inventive films have sprung from, and A Crack In the Floor, while not being the most original piece of work, is non-stop fun and has a few surprises along the way. I'd like to continue preaching, but I've got diarrhea.
Infested (2002)
The Big Chill finally done right!
This movie is fantastic. With the endless straight to video Creature Features, from the amazing (Shark Attack 3) to the lame
(Sasquatch) we've now entered the new b-movie generation. Sure, we don't have drive ins, but that ain't stopping filmmakers from making some of the greatest b-flicks since the 70s, and leading the pack so far is Infested. Smart, funny and never boring, it's shocking that this was not even considered for a theatrical release when junk like Cabin Fever is gaining a cult audience. On the bright side though, straight to video is not such a bad
place to be nowadays. So, call up your thirty something friends, make popcorn and you can all sit back and enjoy the masterpiece Infested. Then kill them all.
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002)
They can stop making movies now...
...because no one will ever be able to top Shark Attack 3. If you would have come up to me a few hours ago and told me they made a better movie than Shark Attack 2, I would have spit in your face and called you a filthy liar. But you would've been right and I would have been wrong. Sorry, I should have believed you. Out of all of the new generation of B-Films being made for the straight to video market, Shark Attack 3 towers above them. From the insane dialogue (one line is jaw dropping), the mixture of wooden and overacting, the wonderful stock footage, and the surprise appearance near the end, it just don't get no better than this. Plus, those drunken boaters, the republican/militia guy, the ass man and the not ass man, the evil corporation heads, and of course the amazing lead guy and girl make for a perfect ensemble cast. It's like Short Cuts with sharks. Robert Altman could learn a few things from this movie.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
God I love this film!
I love everything about this flick. The directing, lighting, story,
pacing, atmosphere, all of it! But the one thing that blows me away
on every viewing is Brandon Maggart. And I mean seriously blows
me away. His performance is up there with the best perfomances
of all time. A few standout scenes: (my favourite moment) When
he's smiling into a mirror and with a wipe of his hand he puts on
his work face, him humming "You Better Watch Out", rehearsing
"Merry Christmas", the dance scene, the good and bad book
scene.. ah to heck with it, there's too many scenes to mention. To
get a performance of this high standard in a low budget horror film
is something to be commended. Every scene in this film is a classic and if you haven't seen it yet
you are really depriving yourself. "You want it all, but you're not a
kid anymore." MERRY CHRISTMAS
Irréversible (2002)
I don't wanna be challenged! waah!
That crazy Gasper, gone off and made a film that it's tough to eat popcorn through. Rape should be fun, not disturbing! Edit it in short, edible sized clips and throw a song in there, don't make us squirm. It's only good ole, in every action movie from the eighties, exploitative rape. And what's with the camera? Does it symbolize time? SYMBOLISM SCHMIMBOLISM! Don't affect us emotionally!
A masterpiece! 10/10
OK seriously though, it's too bad about the controversy
surrounding this film. I can understand a critic not liking it (it's a harrowing experience) but to just write it off as trash is
unproffesional and wrong. See it for yourself if you want to journey into the depths of what man is capable of. And yes, the film is nihilistic, but since when has every friggin film had to have a
positive message. Life does suck a lot of the time and no matter what we go through it just may amount to nothing in the end. For the world anyway. Noe impressed me when I saw I Stand Alone at the TIFF a few years ago and with this follow up he has shot up my list of directors to look out for. I look forward to seeing his next film. A true, innovative film-maker. And hats off to Lion's Gate for having the courage to pick up this film and release it NC-17 (R here in Canada anyway). It shows that there are still film lovers running studios out there.
Minority Report (2002)
a question (spoiler)
First off, I didn't like this movie. Hate would actually be a pretty good word to describe how I felt. It's boring, has characters I couldn't care less about and plot holes aplenty. I actually turned to my friend at the end of the film and apologized for making him see it, knowing that no words I could ever say could make up for the fact that he had just been subjected to Minority Report. Most of the plotholes have been brought up here, but there is one that I haven't seen yet, maybe because it's easily answered or maybe because it just gets lost in the ocean of other plotholes. Here goes. Why would the pre-cog (who's words taken as gospel by the police) not simply say that the supposed murder victim killed himself by pulling the gun into him. Collin Farrell actually suspects something fishy and all he has to
freakin do is ask the EYEWITNESS in the room!!! C'MON!!! End of movie. Tom Cruise doesn't go to prison and we don't have to continue watching the lame "twist' unfold.
Batman (1989)
The Killing Joke
I agree with most folk that this movie was a treat to the eye. However, I would have liked to see more in the character department, especially the Joker, who is a fascinating character in the comic. In the movie he goes from a murderous psychopath, to a murderous psychopath with a white face. To anyone whose read the comics, this film only works as a nice looking action film and nothing more. Nicholson was great with what he had to work with, which was a more psychotic version of TV's Batman's Joker, but had they taken a cue from the comics and actually told a semi-decent backstory it would be on par with the earlier Superman and the later Spider-Man and X-Men. Watching this movie again reminded me of just how shallow a story we were willing to accept in the mostly mediocre 80's.
Soulkeeper (2001)
Holy Moly
I expected nothing from this flick. Actually, I questioned myself as to why I rented it at all. On my way home from the video store I
wondered if I should even watch it. You see, I'm a sucker for horror movies. I'm like a junkie, I rent anything. ANYTHING! And, most of the times I am left wondering if I should seek help to end this life wasting addiction. Well, folks, not this time! This movie was fantastic. In another user comment he wrote that there was never a dull moment and he hit the nail right on the head. The writer/director of this flick sure knows how to entertain an audience and there's actually a little uplifting message to the film too. If your a fan of the horror genre, it would be well worth your time to seek this one out, but be warned, it's not a Blair Witch/Exorcist type horror, but more a Cast a Deadly Spell/Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein type. Definitely made my night.
Spider-Man (2002)
Welcome back Sam
I don't know whether he had to do The Gift and For Love of the
Game to get the opportunity to do this, but after seeing SpiderMan, those two duds were definitely worth it. Sam Raimi is my favourite director and Spider Man is my favourite comic hero, so when I initially heard of this film I was excited as heck and scared
witless. I was going to get my expectations too high and believe all the hype only to be delivered another piece of Hollywood junk. As high as my expectations were, they were no match for this film. From the opening title sequence I knew I could sit back and enjoy the ride. With the exceptions of not enough Spidey one-liners and M.J. looking stoned when I think she's supposed to be romantic, it's an absolutely flawless (well, except for those 2 previously mentioned things) masterpiece! Good going Raimi. Now make another one of those studio Spider Man flicks and start working on Evil Dead 4! Bruce Campbell ain't gettin' no younger.
Brigham City (2001)
What?
I read on the DVD cover that this film is the "Best Debut since
Blood Simple". It's not even a debut! Maybe I should have read a
bit more carefully. Anyway, next to the immortal "Orgazmo" this is
the best film I've seen depicting Morman life. Actually, Orgazmo
was the only other film I've seen that did depict Mormon life. All
kidding aside though, this film could have been a whole lot better.
The filmmaker didn't seem to want to explore much into the faith,
like a lot of my favourite religious themed films do. He seemed to
have an agenda, showing the Mormon lifestyle, showing the
Mormon mass, and a half dozen other Mormon related events.
The only reason to have a serial killer in the movie seemed to be
to get idiots like me who read the bold print on the back of the
cover to rent it. The ending seemed to be leading up to a crisis,
but was solved by the cliche of having everyone in the town back
up the lead character. From In and Out to Dead Poet's Society to
hundreds of other films, it's the easiest way to get a character out
of a sticky situation. The director obviously has true faith in the
Morman religion (I'm not very familiar with it, except everyone's
really nice to each other) and that's admirable. But to make a great
film and not just a passable one the director should delve
headfirst into his beliefs and give us a far more compelling story
rather than a generic one with a "Mormon Gimmick". Not saying
give us a propaganda film, but something for us to chew on, like
William Peter Blatty did with The Ninth Configuration or Bill Paxton
did with Frailty (granted they're both Christian films, but I'm sure
the Mormon religion can be fascinating also). Now back to the kidding. I'm actually surprised that a town as friendly and nice as this didn't
spawn a few dozen serial killers itself. I mean, it seemed like a
town full of Barneys or Smurfs or Care Bears. Who hasn't at one
time thought of slaughtering the Care Bears! P.S. I'm just joking. I'm sure Mormons aren't like that. I'm just
confused. Don't put any Mormon curses on me. sorry
Frailty (2001)
one of the best movies I've seen (possible spoilers)
I haven't seen a movie in a while that exists on so many levels as
Frailty. I can see why the popcorn crowd would be disappointed
though. It's a hard movie to discuss without giving away too much,
and not the just the twist at the end, but the audiences' view on the
characters themselves. What I find most surprising is the way
viewers call "Dad" a madman when the movie clearly shows that
he... see what I mean. I hope Bill Paxton gets a chance to direct
again, it's one of the best debuts in years. He was not afraid to
take chances and take the audience where HE wants them to go.
As far as religious themed films go this ranks up there with The
Ninth Configuration and Bad Lieutenant, as movies that make you
think about God's morality as it conflicts with humans'. I've heard a
few people comment that you have to be religious to enjoy this
film, so in that respect do you have to believe in Zombies to enjoy
Dawn of the Dead? Definitely worth seeing a couple dozen times
for the outstanding performances (Bill Paxton's in particular),
astounding directing and a darned good story that could have told
us the "twist' in the first shot, and would still be a classic. It
manages to get under Christians' , Atheists' and agnostics' skin.
And anyone who disagrees with me must be a demon.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
school sucks
Man oh man, what a great movie. I cannot believe the U.S. banned
this film! This is a far cry from the hack and slash movies they
release with a PG-13. U.S. and Japanese cultures may differ, but
school (these were all students) is still just as competative. Battle
Royale manages to be an amazing metaphor for the stress
students feel, with teachers and parents encouraging them all the
way, to be the best of the best. Also, great performances, direction
and screenplay make this one of the best films of 2000. Easily
ranks up there with if... and Pink Floyd's The Wall as the best
school films ever made. Oh yeah, and Sixteen Candles if it were a
tad more bloody.
From Hell (2001)
MURDER BY DECREE is much better...
...also the graphic novel itself is better. I've always argued that
films based on anything (books, TV shows, real life, remakes, etc) should be judged on their own merits and not the source's. Well, Hollywood has once again proven me wrong as I sat slack-jawed, watching in amazement at they played the most mediocre movie based on an incredible book (mediocre actually would've been nice). But despite this, I think if you haven't read the book you'll still be bored senseless.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Hasn't anyone seen PENNIES FROM HEAVEN?
I did like this movie, but I would be hesitant to call it very original.
Both BRAZIL and PENNIES FROM HEAVEN dealt with the protaganist escaping the real world through fantasies much,
MUCH better. It's a tough movie to find, but "IF YOU LIKED
DANCER IN THE DARK, YOU"LL LOVE PENNIES FROM HEAVEN".
Deep Rising (1998)
gosh darned funny
Treat Williams is the perfect Ash-like hero (from the Evil Dead Trilogy) mugging for the camera and delivering lines like, "Geez Loise lady, give a guy a heart attack why don't cha?". I haven't heard a better line of dialogue than this since "Rosebud". Seriously, great action, great gore, great hero and a fantastic villain (check out his death scream). From the very beginning you can see that Stephen Sommers has his heart in the right place as Treat Williams boat plows through the ocean as "action" music pounds on the soundtrack (not innovative, but done very tongue in cheek) and when the Nick Nolte-looking dude toasts the rich on the luxury liner's doomed voyage. The wackiest movie I have seen since Raimi was pumpin' em out.
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
what is everyone thinking?
This is a movie about first amendment rights? Okay, I guess if you consider Son In Law a film about farming then it could be. Anyone who's even glanced at a copy of Hustler knows that girls showing their "you-know-whats" is not the only thing that's offensive about it. The magazine is filled with racist and sexist cartoons and jokes that the movie conveniently never mentioned. Also, I'm not a big Jerry Falwell fan, but could they have villified this guy any more? What is the movie saying? If you are a reprehensible human being you deserve to be made fun of? They play the sympathy card enough with Flint (who had sex with a chicken, "not that there's anything wrong with that") that you consider him the hero and never truly question "Should he be allowed to do that?" This movie is just a white wash of Flint's questionable actions during his prolific career filled with melodrama and devoid of meaning.
BOMB out of FIVE STARS
Sei mong gam yuk (1994)
Richard Grosse and Frank Booth should fight to the death
It's not the best prison movie in existence but it does make jail seem like a pretty unappealing place. But the best reason to see this film is Richard Grosse's over the top performance. He makes Frank Booth look like a TeleTubbie (an evil sadistic TeleTubbie that would be written out of the show after making Tinkie Winkie...you get the picture). Mr. Grosse rants, raves and curses his way into one of the best performances I have had the pleasure of watching in quite some time. From the first shot of him, you know this guy is one squirrelly warden. He does a number of unpleasant things to these unlucky prisoners but the movie's shining moment comes when he deals (like a man I might add) with his sexual inadequacy with women and men. I think if the studios had any sense they would be casting him in the next two Star Wars films as Han Solo.
The Parallax View (1974)
AVOID PAN AND SCAM VERSION
I first saw this film on videotape and thought it was an amazing conspiracy film about the JFK assassination. After seeing the DVD I was even more impressed with Alan Pakula's direction (shots through office windows, drapes, and many wide shots of people talking in the distance) which gives you the impression that a lot more is going on then what you are seeing. Definitely watch the widescreen version which gives it a much more cinematic feel than the lame made for TV looking pan and scam tape.