Change Your Image
beckydi
Reviews
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920)
An exceptional and influential silent film
I'm not going to write an essay on this (already had to do that at uni) but I had to express my love for this film. The visuals of it are amazing and really last with you long after you have finished watching it.
The influences on the director and auteur Tim Burton is clear for all to see and even Alfred Hitchcock was quite heavily influenced by German Expressionism in the very early days of his Directorial career (just watch 'The Lodger' if you don't believe me).
It is an extremely effective style of film - the lack of sound only heightens the excellent eeriness that is so carefully crafted and built up through the film. The narrative is almost unimportant next to the literal re-creation of the nightmare. This is not a positive viewpoint of the world - one scene that stayed with me (and comes back to me everyday as I climb up onto my awkwardly high stool)is the man who represents authority - I believe he is a clerk or something of the like - perched on this ridiculously tall stool. Authority is both mocked and represented as a scary, out of control, dark force (Dr Caligari for God's sake is the keeper in the asylum!) The ending is satisfyingly open to interpretation - something that contemporary films should take note of. It's always a disappointment to watch a fairly good horror film only to have it resolved in a clichéd, boring, predictable way. Some feel rushed into a cheese fest of a happy ending - that simply does no one any favours and is actually quite an insult to film goers.
Anyway - enough rambling. If you are, in any way, wavering about whether or not to watch this film JUST WATCH IT! You have nothing to lose and an image of an original, influential, skewered POV of the world to gain at the very least.
Fétiche (1933)
That's a special little dog
This is a lovely piece of animation; I admit I didn't watch the devil's ball segment with any closeness but the little stuffed toy dog is fantastic. I especially enjoyed the mix of animation with live action - the dog is extremely cute and funny (I particularly liked the cocking of the leg as he stood at the policeman's feet!).
This is a worthwhile and clever piece which looks like a pre-cursor to contemporary animations like 'The Nightmare before Christmas' and even 'Roger the Rabbit.' It also strongly reminded me of the Blur music video called 'Coffee and TV' with the little milk carton who is just trying to make his way through the rough live action human world.
View it if you like cute dogs who just want an orange and weird nightmarish sections of animation.
Sixteen Candles (1984)
So many clichés, so little time!
I love teen films but I've always thought this one highly over-rated. And just why was Molly Ringwald so coveted? I really think her acting extremely wooden and could the lusted after boy look anymore carved out of cream cheese if he tried? 'Breakfast Club' beats this film hands down and I even rate 'Pretty in Pink' marginally above this. Ducky is a far funnier character then Anthony Michael Halls' geek - although I think he's perfect in 'Breakfast.'
It's still entertaining and is definitely up there in the creation of what makes a teen genre film - so many clichés, so little time! But if you want to sample John Hughes work don't make this your first port of call - you may be put off looking at his other work. One thing you are guaranteed of is a feel good factor - Hughes is a sucker for this.
So all in all, it's a laugh but like most teen films it's not to be taken seriously - and it is not up there as the best in the genre. But you should give it a look eventually if you like the teen scene because it does have the kind of stereotyped teen Americana that makes you smile at the reckless, unrealistic, commercialism of it all!
Mighty Mouse and the Wolf (1945)
My hero!
I loved Mighty Mouse as a youngster - in fact he actually rescued me from a torturous day spent in one of those urine smelling kids clubs at a Butlin style holiday camp. The relief, I can tell you, was immense when I saw the tiny caped one upon the telly.
I hadn't seen one of these little classics for yonks and I have to say it was a real pleasure to see 'Wolf, Wolf' again recently. Brought back memories and reminds me that being a shorty doesn't mean you can't be strong.
And that lamb is almost TOO cute as it frolics about the place, and does slightly steal the thunder of our mouse sized superhero. Remember: "Mighty Mouse proves once again he's champion of lambs and men" - I love the over the top male VO too, it's genius.
Attack! Battle of New Britain (1944)
Impressive
This is really an impressive war documentary made up of completely live action footage. These are real soldiers and this is a real invasion. Once you've seen this you can understand what all those war films have been trying to achieve. However, there are the unpleasant shots of dead Japanese soldiers and injured Americans and some blatant racism in the form of the 'nips' to the 'fuzzy-wuzzy' natives of New Britain. But it is extremely educational and does what a narrative simulated war film can not do. In my opinion anyway. You do have to put up with the blatant propaganda too but this actually helps put the documentary in it's war era context, providing an insight into social and political opinion of the time.
"Not ghosts from Pearl harbor but American boys - Tom, Dick and Johnny. The boys who used to play baseball in the vacant lot on Saturday afternoons, the youngsters who drove jalopies and sang the popular songs. You may have wondered sometimes if they'd amount to anything. Well, here they are giving all they've got." This piece of narration is typical of the documentary and can be annoying at times. The footage is amazing though and definitely worth a look.
Are You Popular? (1947)
funny piece of teen advice
This is hilarious stuff! Poor old Ginny. She tries so hard to be popular by 'parking' with the boys in their cars - but where does it get her?
Do you think this piece is possibly about underage sex?!
The good girl is actually the most annoying of the two - far too smug. But the dating scenario is very insightful and realistic. O.k, I'm being sarcastic now! Considering I'm from England where we don't really do the dating thing, this is pure class. Wooden acting, authoritive male voice over, 2.4 family, typical 1950s suburban white middle classes, ice skating parties, high school canteen - it all adds up to a nice piece of kitsch Americana. Obviously intended to be taken seriously (much in the same way as 'Reefer madness')it is now, in the light of contemporary cultural context, very funny and entertaining.
Definitely worth a look!
Dating: Do's and Don'ts (1949)
Funny
Again, much like 'Are you popular?' this is funny stuff. Obviously it wasn't intended to be amusing when it was made back then - but then I find it hard to believe that even kids and teenagers who saw this when it came out took it completely seriously. Things haven't changed that much - this is very polite but 'the man,' 'the nanny state' or whatever you want to call it, is still trying to control and 'advise' teenagers. It's all just about sex - and making sure that purity and abstinence are values that teens aspire to.
I have to say I love the scene when they say goodbye - three possible scenarios are given. It isn't until the last one that it's 'just right.' It completely reminds me of a 1950s teen version of the fairytale/fable 'Goldilocks and the three bears.'
Funny, not particularly effective and very, very kitsch.
The River (1938)
Hypnotic
This is a beautiful piece of documentary work with an artistry and sensitivity that highlights the highs and lows of life with the Mississippi river. The narration and repetition of significant words is simply hypnotic, driving home the points of devastation and the moments of industrial and agricultural joys.
I've been fortunate enough to see this documentary through my work, but I would agree with the user commentary from 'Zetes' that this is an absolute must see for documentary enthusiasts. I am mostly enthused with the creativity of this piece - so often people assume documentaries are unobstructed pieces of fact that have no bearing on the creative film side. This piece is propaganda, yes, but it has a real emotional pull that doesn't feel too contrived. And the cinematography is amazing.
The Mystery of the Leaping Fish (1916)
Thud! - that would be my jaw hitting the floor.
The sheer thud of my jaw dropping and hitting the floorboards while watching this silent film is enough to recommend it. Innocent times? I don't think so. More naive than anything else.
I do not advocate drug use (just wanted to make that clear) but this should be viewed by anyone interested in film. Then watch 'Reefer Madness.' What a difference in American social opinion! While old Sherlock is snuffing up cocaine and injecting himself silly while still managing to solve a case, the teenagers have a couple of joints and end up doing stupid things like murder, suicide, attempted rape, hit and run...
'The Mystery of the Leaping fish' is funny because it's shocking - the flippancy with which drug use is treated is breath taking. It should not be taken seriously, obviously, but it is an interesting piece in terms of social/cultural context.
Who knew?!
Little Criminals (1996)
Still stuck in my mind!
I watched this movie years ago on channel four and it is still stuck in my brain. I'd love to see it again to see if it is as good as my memory tells me, I had it on tape and accidentally taped over it - I was gutted! I loved this film because it didn't shy away from it's theme and the actors were brilliant, especially Des. I loved the way that children were actually treated as interesting and detailed characters rather than sickly sweet cherubs. And lets not forget the kick ass soundtrack, it really helped to create the intense atmosphere. I remember being shocked, enthralled, disgusted, sad, excited, amazed, fascinated... This film had all the right ingredients to make it stand out in my mind both when I first watched it and still now.