Change Your Image
diztorted
Reviews
Bajo la sal (2008)
The surfacing of a thriller
Mexican cinema has never been known for its ventures into genre. Generally we are accustomed to the heavy socially oriented drama that reminds the rest of the world of the low capacities of this country. This was the old school, but it reigned for more than 5 decades. I am pleased to gather that this no longer reflects the present and the future of cinema in this country.
Bajo la sal, or Under the salt, is a compelling, if somewhat predictable slightly clichéd thriller that was premiered last night at the Morelia International Film Festival, and I had the pleasure to be at the red carpet. The director was there, along several actors and the screenwriter , they seemed quite surprised of the highly wide reception the film had with audiences.
Although the film is not without its problems, it worked. Humberto Zurita, a legend in Mexico, stars as a police detective who is now investigating a series of murders in a far town whose main trade is salt mines. The film explores the plots, lies and secrets a small town carries under its grass, a lá Blue Velvet.
One of the most interesting things about the movie are a set of dreamlike animations with dolls, that reflect the broken mind of the teenager who works at the funeral home. These set pieces will give something to talk about among moviegoers.
Overall, a nice effort, not the best thriller ever, perhaps in terms of Mexican cinema it is a milestone, but bot for the genre. Let us hope we are watching the first in a row of interesting, different and more daring Mexican cinema that is already at the door.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
It made me long for Anderson
I just wanted to comment on this movie because what I have to say feels like poison that unless I spit it out it will kill me. The movie just plain stinks. I remember watching some of those stupid first look docs a while ago, and saw the Strause brothers talking so self assured about the movie they set out to make, that it actually gave me hope that these franchises were on good hands. But now that I saw the movie last night, these two are even more of a fraud that Keiser Soze.
It is obvious the pair of brothers are fans of the franchises, but being a fan doesn't make you a fine director to helm such a project. There are several problems: 1) The Strauses are not Scott, not to mention Cameron, they are not even Mc Tiernan nor Hopkins for that matter..their problem though is that they think they are. 2) They thought it was cool to use "shake cam" since it is in vogue to do so...the problem is, they used this "technique" plus fast cutting edition, in the dark!!. 3) These guys casted the rejected people from an OC secondary role casting, the actors are just plain awful and their characters even more.
The result, the action scenes are poorly performed, you cannot make anything out of them, it is gory at moments, then uses a lot of ellipsis, making this boring and childish. It feels like they were having problems of what kind of movie they wanted to make, it fells like a stupid pg-13 movie, then it regrets and turns into an R. Moreover, this movie has the worst editing since the Rollerball remake, it is not paced with style in such a way that you can savor the action scenes. Everything is so fast, dark and poorly shot that you can't get excited about any action shot. And the human plot is ludicrous, why bother...I guess I speak for a lot of fans out there, we want Alien/Predator action...I don't care about the humans, really.
The only scene I enjoyed was the reference to Mrs Yutani, it made me smirk and as a good fan of the original series, it felt OK. Other than that, it is a waste of time.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Believe me...it is a great movie
I saw Master and Commander with average expectations, I thought it would kinda like Gladiator on high seas and a little overweighted...well it wasn't, it was actually a pleasant surprise.
The plot although generic, is enough to push a great epic adventure. Russel Crowe plays Captain Jack, an old fashioned, hard boiled British captain who gets obsessed with the idea of bringing a French ship down. In the meantime, dozens of misadventures are lived and blood spilled.
Sometimes it might feel the movie tries to append many many subplots within the main plot, but I did not find them distracting at all, and they all added dramatism and depth to the characters in the ship. It is weird to see an all male movie though, I can't remember when was the last time I saw one.
After I saw the film, I have been trying to persuade my friends and family to see it, but no one seems to believe me this is a great, fun, and exciting movie with adventures from beginning to end and great acting from all people involved. So take my word, board this ship and live a major adventure.
In America (2002)
The thin line between poetic realism and melodrama
We are used to hard dramas by Jim Sheridan, In the name of the
father and Boxer being the ultimate examples. So, it is a surprise
to see this almost ethereal realist fairytale by him. Based on his own life and written by him and his two daughters,
this film goes out of Sheridan's style and enters in tender
conventionalism that works very well emotionally. Although is easy to accuse him of over sell his story by making so
cute and joyful at the end...think, if he would have failed, would he
had been the director he is nowadays? of course not.
------possible spoilers ------
The film narrates the life of an Irish family trying to make a life in
the United States, trying to recover the loss of their only boy and
coping with life in the nether of NY.
In their journey they run into unusual characters such as the
screaming man, transvestites and drug addicts; however, this
never stops the little girls to keep their faith.
Charming, tender, full of light and hope are the perfect words to
describe this film.
I am somewhat disappointed that the academy would not recognize the little girls' work and nominate them for an academy
award. But again, that is something that happens a lot in America.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
An extraordinary film for out of the ordinary people
Well, as I saw this film last weekend I realized something... Guys theses days don´t know who Dorian Gray was, for them he was just a girly stupid foe, not to say that they had no idea who Alan Quartermain was nor Mina Harker. The awful truth is that almost no one reads these days, well at least not beyond Maxim´s hottest girls of the year.
This film based (although not completely) on the graphic novel (a nice way to call a more sophisticated form of comic) by Alan Moore and Kevin O Neal is great. Is a delicious visual and information feast for those who have read and like the works by H G Wells, Bram Stoker, Jules Verne and Lois Stevenson...not even in my wildest dream I had ever thought to see such wonderful characters united, a league that would make Dr. Xavier sweat. Of course, if you have the culture to know what all these Victorian winks mean.
Sthephen "blade" Norrington, brings us this fantastic extrvanganza, for the likes of some and the hatred of others, but as I say, if the people who come here trashing this film are the same who came out loving Xmen2...then why bother listening to them.
Well the first Blade was a major success but in the end it became just a cult classic, this one has the same fate...by the time it gets to DVD it will become one of the most expensive cult movies of the year. But I would like to think that the people who buy it, are the intelligent cult people who can recognize something good when it is in front of them.
Now, not all of it is joy and roses, there are certain changes that did not help either the plot nor the development of characters...I´m aware that if Norrington would have stick up to the original comic plot, he wold have ended up with a R rating, so they lowered down some things, added up some action and even included characters and situations not seen in the book. The book is far more compelling than the movie, but still it works as a summer fun extravaganza. That said, enjoy, read a little, and you might understand each of the characters.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
welcome to the house...if you dare!!!
Talking about instant cult classics!!!! Wow is all I can say, I just realize I have an infatuation for Rob Zombie, this film is my red pill into Zombie´s world of mistery.
Welcome to the murky world of Rob Zombie, I had been waiting for this film for years, and it kept being postponed and postponed...Until now, I finally got to see it!!!! And heck it was worth the wait!!!...And now, I am infected, I am succumbed into this world and slave to it, I have to see it again and again...At last a good replacement for Bad taste and Rocky Horror Picture Show during my long sleepless nights.
Gosh, if H.G. Lewis would see this, it would even make Roger Corman cry...I being a huge RoB Zombie fan had tears falling from my eyes, while a big smile was drawn in my face...I hadn´t got such a nice time in a horror film since a long time ago. I hear the DVD is coming in August, I can´t wait to have it.
The film is obviously inffluenced by such classics like The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Carnival of Souls, 10,000 maniacs, etc. etc. etc...but more than a rip off is a grand tribute to those classic forgotten gems...Good work Rob!!! I just hope the nre texas massacre takes this one as an example.
Equilibrium (2002)
The perfect recipe for modern sci-fi action flicks
Well to begin with, I must say this film is about a rigid society controlled by a person who is only sought through screens (no, it's not the Big Brother from 1984), this society is supposed to take a drug in order to be controlled and peace kept (no, it's not A brave new world by Huxley), and in which sensations and feelings are illegal as well as anything that would awake feelings in people such as paintings, perfumes, music, etc (no it's not Fahrenheit 451)...and, if this is not enough, like in these three classics, a man awakes to reality and fights the oppressive system to bring it down and give people back their so called freedom....Alleluya!!!
I know, the premise does not promise much, and it only seems like Kurt Wimer, the director has been reading a lot of classic science fiction lately. But being realistic...How many people have read these unforgettable classics nowadays? Isn't this a good way to introduce new generations to such stories? I mean, take all the good elements from any of these novels, add over the top actions scenes, then add cheesy special fx and horrible cgi that reminded me of captain power back in the early 90, and lastly add a great and awesome post-American psycho Christian Bale as well as the always good Emily Watson. What do we have? One of the most exhilarating cheap sci-fi flicks in years, just as simple as that.
Really, this movie is so great that you are almost able to forgive its plot holes and cheesy fx. Is so great that you will get angry by not having seen it in the theaters when it was playing. Why is this film so good? two words...GUN KATA, a martial art develop for the Clerics to fulfill their duties, the ultimate weapon and system of defense, of course the former bad guy converted into good guy, will use it to bring the entire empire down...is that good.
Don't just read this stupid review and nod, just see it, as in right now.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
A good feast for intelligent minds...
I can´t believe that all of you are talking about the same movie, are you sure you all saw the matrix reloaded with Keanu Reeves and Lawrence Fishbourne? and the great great Hugo Weaving of course. Are you sure you understood the message here, or are you really part of the 99% who just think you can chose?
I have been thinking, since I already have seen the movie three times now...What might it be that make all the mob to hate it? I finally came with an answer...all of them are part of a lesser mind, the kind needed to be controlled by a system, the same they need to be happy with such pieces of trash like X-men2. The main reason most people don´t like this excellent mind-bending, actions packed, adrenaline filled roller coaster is because...they do not understand it. And rather than accept it is far out of their league to get it, they chose to repel it. Shame on all of you.
More than a review, this sounds like a manifesto against all the bad rep this movie is getting. But I believe it is a movie worth watching. It has nothing to do with hype and high expectations, it has more to do in how people do not fulfill the expectation of the movie towards them, but fear not...In time, this one will become the biggest cult sequel ever. Well, hoping minds are not lesser than these days.
The so called "poor plot" is excellent, with an extreme finesse that it really becomes fragile and strong at the same time. The action sequences are top notch, and anyone complaining about the "fake and obvious CGI"...let me tell you...Unless you are able to find, not just people who look alike..but people looking exactly the same as Hugo Weaving, train them to jump in the sky and make it look real, go ahead, be my guest, otherwise just zip it. The car chase scene became instantly in one of my all time favorite action scenes ever!!!
All in all, an excellent movie that really deserves a better rep than it has, but don´t worry we are living now in the sixth version, maybe the next one will be filled with more people who like to think once in a while...to all of you, just rest, lay down, and go on with your life enjoying "really" empty stuff like your so beloved X-men2. Au revoir
The Hunted (2003)
An action film with a Dostoyevskian point of view
As I read Dostoyevsky's novel Crime and Punishment, I realized how theses ideas are retaken and renewed in the new William Friedkin film The Hunted, starring Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio del Toro (Connie Nielsen does not count...or does she?).
According to Dostoyevsky, there are two kinds of men, ordinary and extraordinary; the latter has in a way license to kill in order to improve the course of the world. At the beginning of the film we hear a psalm from the Bible in the own words from Hallan (del Toro), expressing how he sees himself as Abraham's son and was ready for his sacrifice, in simpler words...he wanted to die in the hands of his father/creator Tommy Lee Jones. So, in the meantime, he starts rescuing deer from hunters by becoming a hunter of hunters...since he is now above the food chain as the ultimate predator thanks to his skills. Now, these are deep thoughts here that make the topic of the film indeed a deep one, on the other hand, this statement is lost somewhere in the middle of the plot.
Many have complained about del Toro and Lee Jones' characters, but say, I mean, look at them fighting, isn't that what acting is all about? Do you really think they learned to fight like that in one day or just by putting their heels together and wish it? It requires good physical and mental strength to put that together...so please...acknowledge that... cut them some slack.
Yes, I accept it has many plot holes, and the pace is somewhat slow, but, there have been worse movies which have been praised by the audience.
The Ring (2002)
Sweet and pretty version of the Japanese shocker
Well, being a big fan of the original, I didn't know what to think about an American remake being made. I thought all the usual stuff you might think when a remake of one of your favorite movies is made... "It'll never be as good as the original" "I'm sure they'll change tons of stuff to Americanize it" etc, etc. Well now that I've finally seen it, the answer is yes and no.
Yes, now we have a prettier version of the film and the story. For one thing, we have gorgeous Australian beauty Naomi Watts and her incredible big blue eyes, and even Samara (American version of Sadaku) is a little pretty little girl who can either charm you or kill you. But that is understandable, is America for Christ sake, you have to make everything pretty. For the most, the photography and the editing were just a little above average. And the horror scenes if not utterly excessive were faithful remakes of the originals. At the end, it reinforced the opinion the original gave me of television.
For those who might not know by now, the story centers around a journalist who is investigating certain videotape that kills whoever sees it within a period of 7 days. So, she has only a week to find how to solve the mystery before she also dies under the curse of the video. Vengeance, despair, and children misunderstanding form part of what might as well become a new cult hit or one heck of a good contender for the golden raspberry.
Now, the bad parts ***possible spoilers***. This is easy, since it is always more feasible to trash a movie than raise what is good about it. It is known that when a remake of anything is made, part of the deal is to change what you might consider not necessary or add something to improve the so called narrative. In this case, they tried to make the plot "fool proof"; I can't stand that even for the slightest little detail there has to be a sometimes stupid explanation or flashback and never leaving anything to the imagination, which sometimes is more frightening than actual visual aids (remember the Blair Witch?), and that is one of the beauties of the original, the mixture of suggestion versus visualization. And for the plot itself, the changes they made of the origins of Samara's evil were not convincing at all, I liked it better when Sadaku was more like a vengeance for what her mother suffered, over here is just a bad spawn.
Overall I liked it, when the final climax came, my heart beat increased, and when I least expected it, I was at the edge of my seat even though I knew what was going to happen, and that shows how well it works.
El crimen del padre Amaro (2002)
Back to the oldies but good controversies
Ok, let me put it this way... I wasn't going to see this movie, since I felt angry at mexican cinema these days. What did they expect? Y tu mama tambien was an insult to my eyes and intelligence, and it is not that I am easily offended or narrow minded, because if that was the case I wouldn't have liked this one either...and actually I did.
It is not great,it has many flaws, but this is a decent example of what a film with pretentions should attempt to be. The main flaw perhaps resides in that Gael Garcia is an awful actor (just look at him ridiculizing himself talking with argentinian accent in Vidas Privadas), the other is that it tries so hard to cover so many things that at the end leaves a lot unclosed; perhaps they needed more time.
At the end I saw it, honestly because, I was dying to tear it appart and trash it like the rest of modern mexican cinema, and I even promised myself not to say I saw it to anyone in case it "blew". Well, as you can see, I'm here talking about it, which is not bad.
But that's it, I wont enter into all that controversy stuff bulls***t, because I've never liked to do what the rest of the people does, and right now, every body is talking about it. But it is entertaining to watch all those offended people on tv and magazines, keep on the good work, you all make my day. And Gael... you might as well cast as "San Juan Diego" one day, you are perfect for the role
Signs (2002)
Raises a fair question...do you believe in it or not?
Ok, lets see, I had the privilege of seeing this movie a few days ago. It was a strange experience, full of suspense, intrigue and smart dialogue (the kind of dialogue that makes you think or laugh sometimes), but I think the film has been misunderstood. The misunderstanding of the concept of the film is not the director's fault, not even the plot, it is merely a wrong interpretation from the advertising of the film. In a way it works, since the ads never prepare you for what you are going to see, which is good and surprising, but for a reason this is not sufficient for some people who are stuck in the idea of just seeing what the ads presented.
Once you see it, you will know that signs were not those huge things no one could explain, but other things more complicated that require your faith in a good director like Shyamalan to fall for it. Somewhere in the movie there's a scene in which the character played by Joaquim Phoenix asks Mel Gibson's character what he believes and Gibson says that there are always two different kinds of people, the believers and the skeptics. Taking those words, it is true, I found people hating this film and some other loving it, two groups, one believing and the others not. I take a stand on the first group, since I haven't found much movies this year that raises so many questions and makes you think more than once of what you just saw.
Ringu (1998)
After this...watching television will never the same
I had been trying to get a copy of The Ring for quite some time now. I´d heard a lot of things about it, from that it was very unpleasant to watch, to that it was so boring that I would possibly fall asleep before it ended. But it didn´t matter how many things I heard it was one of my missions in life, I had to get it. Until I did a month ago...and now my mind and soul cannot be saved.
I don´t exactly know what is it about the movie that chills, scares and excites me the most. It might be its slow but mysterious pace that never lets go; the quirky music that dissolves into the background creating a gut wrenching sensation throughout the whole movie; the dark photography that makes you feel uncomfortable but, like an addiction you prey for more; or simply a plot so innovative that makes you never guess what´s coming next...Once you see Sadaku, you´ll know what I have been talking about.
The story resolves around a reporter who´s investigating a series of strange deaths that apparently had something to do with certain videotape that kill whoever sees it, only to be trapped in the curse of the videotape herself. Sounds cheesy, corny? for a film like this those words are nothing. This film makes The Blair Witch Project look like a trip to grandma´s house, or even more like camping day at school.
It is so bad that this film will never hit American ground, and I mean the whole American continent by that, since it is a very delightful experience to watch, or unpleasant, well, you get the point. While we are stuck with all these Scream trash here, overseas they are dying of fear with gems like these. Is there something wrong here?
Blade II (2002)
Action gets an upgrade
Most of the films that come out each year belong to certain genre, whether drama, horror, action, etc. But once in a while, there are films that not only belong to a genre but redefine it, films that change your vision to this certain genre. The kind of films that make you think "Just when we thought we had seen it all...this comes out". And this year that film has a name... Blade II.
Since it is a sequel, it is obvious if not logical to compare it to its predecessor, but no matter how much you might like the first one, or how much you hate sequels, this is far superior than the other one. The mood is incredible, the action top notch, the music adequate, the visuals stunning. And what I love the most, scenes in which I went "How the heck did they do that?!!!!". By the end of the film I had to wait for the lights to come to find my jaw because I dropped it sometime during the movie.
Of course it has its flaws, but the film is so hyperactive that you don't have time to think about then while the movie is on. I mean, why is it that the bad guys are so dumb and many and the good guys agile and few? huh? But then again... This is part of a folklore you have to follow like the slowiness of the zombies or the shredded pants on werewolves, right? So it is not a problem here either. I can't wait for it to come out on DVD and see it over and over again during my insomnia nights at 3:00 am.
I read Wesley Snipes suffered a lot during the shooting, I guess you have to pay with your own blood for something to be alright. And what can I say about Guillermo del Toro that hasn't been said before without sounding like a ridiculous butt kisser or a pretentious liar. Just this "Good job". Ohh, and this is for all those stupid so called "action" directors that have let us down lately with lame excuses of film like rollerball or collateral damage...SHUT UP, LISTEN, SEE THIS AND LEARN. Or better yet, give space for the new generation to flourish.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Once upon a time there was a marvellous piece of cinema...
...That made happy almost all the people who saw it. It was a very uncommon work of art that gathered together all the elements required for being an exceptional visual feast that fed all the minds that were enlightened by it. Set in a very weird/fantastic environment, it was impossible not to be absorbed into it like a whirpool messing with all your senses. That film is called "the fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain" or if you like just "Amelie".
And behind these unique fantasy view of France, there is the man, the director who took for himself the hedonistic role to make happy most of the people who would see the movie...Jean Pierre Jeunet. The murky, mysterious man who brought us the Post-Apocalypse in his previous work, now brings redemption in a world that is as strange as the others he's created.
Amelie, is the story about a unique girl who suddenly realizes that her mission in life is to bring joy to others, but at the end is incapable to help herself when it comes to her happiness. This film, is the kind of fairy tale these days are lacking; like a couple of Aspirins that relieve you from the pain the outside world brings you for 2 hours.
Now, the fact that the film is a fantasy and that Amelie might be the sweetest thing you would ever see, doesn't mean that she's capable of being mean with the people that messes with her. Just look at the poster for the movie, we see a girl that is happy just by enjoying the small delights of life, but that will get back at you if it is necessary. At the end, a person just like any of us in a world just like ours, only sought with different eyes and color...green.
It is implied that this film has become one of my all time favorites ever. After watching it once, it becomes like a drug, something you have to do more than once. I became an Amelie-addict and I don't think I will ever rest until I see it again. That good is.
The Last Castle (2001)
The last castle is the ultimate classic
Well, I just have to say I have no problem with all those people who are always telling me that as a cinephile I have to develop certain criteria and become more selective as what do I see. In small words, that I must become an as***le snob that never likes anything. Well, sorry to disappoint all those people, that will never happen. And, that allows me to always like this kind of movie.
In the tradition, of the Shawshank Redemption or The Green Mile, which are of course a point of reference and comparison for this film, the movie is about a well known General who fell into disgrace after his last duty and now he has to pay the consequences in a prison. This man, actually acted bad, he knows it, and he's willing to do his time, but he also is still aware that the conditions within this prison (or castle) must be changed... and then, the fun begins.
This film is excellent, and has everything a great instant classic must have, starting with a very cool hero as General Irwin played greatly by Robert Redford, and a very gut-wrenching bad guy superbly played by James Gandolfini. Moreover, it has drama, suspense, action (ohh yeah!!!), and thank god it doesn't have romance since the film is about men locked up in jail. By the end of the movie I felt like saluting the film while the end credits went by.
There's been a lot of competition between several films recently, so it's no wonder why this film didn't do greatly at the box office, but take me a word on this one, if you are going to spend 4-7 dollars, that will become 8-14 by taking your girlfriend, this one is worth it.
Yamakasi - Les samouraïs des temps modernes (2001)
please, tell me this is not the best they can come with
Ok, first...Was this supposed to be an action flick? gimme a break!!!. The rest of the world always complain about the hollywood way of making action movies, and you know what? It is ok by me, because they know how to make them. At least if I see Swordfish I won't come out complaining about the lame action scenes it had.
Second, the Yamakasi claimed to be the "Samurai of modern times"...for Christ sakes...that's insulting!!!!!!! I really doubt the Samurai were as stupid, dumb and lame as these bunch of lazebags. Just imagine this, the totally cliched plot of "let's steal from the lousy rich so we can make what we think is right". Just three words to these guys..."Get A Job". That's right, instead of practicing how to jump, get a book!!! who knows...they might get a little brighter.
Third, please (I'm talking to the director)...You think that with only two decent action scenes can make a good movie?!!!!. The plot was offensively stupid...Hey I have a lump in my back (being sarcastic), can you steal from the president so I can get a medicine?!!!!!. The acting was horrible, and the editing was totally implausible, that I couldn't understand sometimes what was going on.
And last, the horrible soundtrack. It's been a long time since I haven't heard such a horrible orchestral music for an "action" movie.
But hey, many people liked taxi, which was another stupid, dumb, idiotic and annoying french "action" movie, so the only thing I can say is...If you were so mediocre enough to like Taxi you will like this one too.
Buñuel y la mesa del rey Salomón (2001)
An astonishing and surreal journey
Carlos Saura directing and ode to Luis Bunuel, Salvador Dali and Federico Garcia Lorca in the shape of a surreal, mysterious but delightful journey. What else do you need? As Dali said somewhere in the movie "I've just had a mental excitation" with this movie. Imagine a threesome of excentric artist following clues in the search of a mythological piece known as the "table of king Solomon" and experiencing surreal visions throughout the story such as a kid lifting the sea as if it was a mattress in the floor to look what's beneath.
The music, the dialogues, the environment, and the colors of the film, take you to a place that might look like familiar places, only in other dimension where strange things are normal for the people. A place where your mind can really grow on to the exterior.
I've seen many bad reviews for this film, I even read one that said "this is a film only for Saura or Bunuel's fans", but I'm not sure about that. I am a fan of both but more than that I'm a fan of films, of the art of motion picture and every single variation it might have, and I tell you movies like this one once again remind me what it is that I love about films so much...the ability to get away and live experiences I would never do in the real world.
Intacto (2001)
By the end of the film, you wont be intact
Intact, a film about people with the gift of stealing the luck from other people and abusing their own luck for money. Well, that's about what I can say without spoiling the plot for you. But believe me when I say...you'll end up questioning yourself..."Do I have the gift?". Gosh, I wish I did!!!!.
What do we believe? fate? destiny? are we in control of our own life? No, I'm not preaching. The thing is that, sometimes we go to see a movie to think, sometimes we to a movie to be entertained; and sometimes we found ourselves entertained and thoughtful after a special kind of movie, well this is one of those. At the beginning it might look more simple than it actually is, but once the plot start to take form is just simply incredible.
What is luck? do we all have luck? are there really chosen people to have all the luck we are lacking? is luck as variable as our souls? Sometimes these are issues that run through our minds in some part of our lives...don't say no. And I see movies like this one as switches that try to make us think over again about this to make mush out your mind trying to come out with an answer, well, just enjoy it, comment it with your friends then see another movie that could make you forget all this thoughts that will never actually end. hehehehe GOOD LUCK.
Jason X (2001)
Jason to the next level
Well, just when I thought we had seen everything that could be seen about jason and hi lovely machete, something like this comes out. Thanks. Now, don't really expect something new to the extreme, you know is still jason, the guy sho can't just die no matter how many rounds you shot at him, choke, cut, or crush. You still know that in this kind of movie what is important is the lousy actresses, brainless and absolutely teenagely gorgeous. Well having this in mind, you might as well have one hell of a KILLING time.
Now, to be honest, when I heard that the movie i was about to see here in Spain was the director's cut and that the movie was being cut in the US for a theatrical release, I thought I was about to see something really good in extreme, but nooooo. All I saw was the average blood and killings as the rest of the saga. But, and this is important, this time the body count is higher, and some of the killing were some of the most innovative in the whole series (i wont say which ones not to spoil it for you).
The production was quite low budget, and still it manages to work well with what it had, some of the special effects were average, some lousily bad and some good. But when the time of kick butt came for the gorgeous she-android...believe me, it was worth the wait. Besides, there was something in the environment, the fact of seeing jason with a new machete-like cutting device, the uber-jason, the claustrophobic tunnels, the virtual crystal lake, and the bad acted screams, that are priceless for a horror fan like myself.
Perhaps this one wont be at the horror hall of fame, and I don't really care. I was the only person in the theater and i was having a blast of a good time, remembering all those good times i've had throughout my life with jason on the tv, and that's enough.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Just when we needed a modern fairy tale...
As the film ends, we all wonder who we really are...Are we capable to love endlessly like David did? Isn't that to be even more human than we all are? The thing is, these times we are living lack of fairy tales that bring up the best we can be as persons and human beings, until now. The journey of David is a journey that will not be forgotten in a long time, even if it didn't raised as much as it was expected.
But, Who's David, is he real, is he a mecha (mechanical person), is he a combination of both, and the most important question is...How can a fairy tale turn a meca into a real person?...As in all good fairy tales, or films, you have to see it to believe it.
Although, this might not be the most original story ever told, since there are thousands of books and films dealing with the morals of living with robots, or how should a human person interact with artificial persons, this is a new focus on the subject. A modern Pinocchio that shows that no matter what age are you living in, the struggle for a different person against the whole world will always be the same one, the search for happiness and most of all, love. Love makes the impossible possible, and for the unbelievers, here's David to show us that. You will never believe this; you will even hate yourself for being a real person and not a mecha like David.
There are many allegories and metaphors regarding how real are humans, and how unreal are robot, but if I would talk about everyone of those I would probably never end. Also, the film can't be denied of the genius of Stanley Kubrick and the imagination and power of Steven Spielberg, none of them could have done something like this without the other.
The result of all this work and concepts I have been writing about is, a stylish, witty, superb fantastic adventure that dives deep into the soul reaching powerful nerves. It is almost impossible not to be touched by it, as it is impossible not wanting to cry. So live it, and become real watching David and his journey throughout the heart.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
simply, the best
Spoiler Alert A few films can presume of the importance that a film like The Shawshank Redemption does. Shawshank Redemption is considered by some critics as one of the best movies in the story of American film (listed as #2 by the Internet Movie Data Base,http://www.imdb.com). For many other people the film is considered as one of those films which theme is universal and that transcends throughout the ages and decades. And this is because topics like freedom, justice and injustice, greed and honesty, and perseverance are mixed in a manner that specifies what the human condition is and will be.
The performances given by Tim Robbins and the always acclaimed Morgan Freeman give the film the emotional touch that is easy to get as a viewer. The story is centered in a person called Andy Dufrense who was convicted for the murder of his wife, him, being a young and intelligent banker was one of the most promising persons in his category, but all his potential was brought down with his conviction, undoubtely unfair since it is obvious a person like Dufrense wouldn´t be capable of such a thing like murdering the person he loved with all his heart. Also the story of the "institutionalized" Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding played wonderfully by Morgan Freeman, a man who lost all hope of ever going out even if he had already payed more than he had ever expected for his crime, until he met Dufrense, who as anyone could see teaches Red the meaning of what to have a dream is, even if it takes you 20 years to accomplish it.
Greed comes in form of Captain Byron Hadley played by lancy Brown, an unscrupulous man, who ironicly although he directed the place were the "bad" element of society is reformed he was no better than the ones he subdued. Hadley since he first met Dufrense sought in him his golden egg gouse and used him to fulfill a fraud becoming Dufrense now into a real criminal, which he wasn´t until he got to jail. When the opportunity to prove Dufrense´s innocence comes, Hadley makes everything as possible to avoid that even though the assesination of a young person was in the middle. At the end, Dufrense escapes from jail through a hole he had dug for 20 years covering the evidence with several posters from the hollywood divas from those times from Rita Hayworth to Jane Fonda.
But, let´s talk about Andy Dufresne for a while, let´s take the scene at the roof of the building in which Andy gets beers for his coworkers in exchange for work. At the end of the scene we can see the smile of Andy, a happy man, who was happy with small little accomplishments. Andy was someone who was talented and yet, all he wanted was a yat in Puerto Vallarta near by the beach and that would be the heaven for him. In a world full of intelligent people who use their talents to get to the top, andy was one who needed little to be happy.
Of course the success of this film is based on what most of the famous films do, an utopic idea of society or how the human being should have been. Andy is the prototype of how all of us should be, never loose the sense of hope, always fight for what you want, greed and money is not good, and of course, being like this you will always succeed. After all, a movie that should be seen by everyone.
Seom (2000)
Like a hook in mouth
From minute one, there´s one thing about this movie that hooks you and no matter how hard you pull, you can´t just let go, and at the end you are dragged out of the water and it ends like that, and even in some time you might feel you can´t even breathe.
The Isle is about loneliness and how a feeling like this drives us into things we never expected to do. Obsession, despair, denial, passion, and at the end the inevitability of death. But...Can we really judge the girl for doing such monstruosities in name of love and to save the only person she cares for?. And can we also judge this man for rejecting her after what he has lived in the past?.
But after some time, the film is about the acknowledgement that a woman needs a man, and a man needs a woman, and love is the only thing that is worth living or dying for. This is definitely not a cherry movie, yet it is a movie that has beautiful moments of loneliness and the company that both characters offer to each other. And on the other side, the visceral use of the fishing hooks, that reaffirms the moments that need to show the misery and pain that they had inside.
A metaphoral movie, with a very deep meaning, but not for the weak stomach though. At the end, a visceral poem, that ends up like most tragic love stories should end.
Lucía y el sexo (2001)
Lucia & the sex, or Julio Medem & poetry
Every time I watch a film by Julio Medem, the same thing happens to me, and that is that I feel weightless and it feels like time is slower and the images have a different color. With this film, it was no exception; the moment the credits appeared and I left the theater my feet felt like I was floating over the ground.
This spanish auteur, has showed us throughout time, that he is able to wake up even the most hidden feelings from us and play with them as the pieces of the puzzles that are his movies are set together like in "vacas", "la ardilla roja" and most greatly in "los amantes del circulo polar".
What call my attention the most is that, I have the feeling that Medem tried to get away from his past with this story but ended up coming back to it, which is a great thing in the sense that the poetry and melancholy that is always present in his movies, are also part of this one.
The main question regarding the film is, What does "Lucia y el sexo" mean?, what is the correlation between what happens and the actual ritual of sex? You have to see it to get a conclusion...Is it love?, lust?, loss of innocence?, or just a part of the human condition? To get an idea, you have to let yourself go along the images and surely you might find the answer at the end.
One more thing, who wouldn´t fall in love with someone like Lucia? I would also say yes, the very first moment she would come near me.
Der Krieger und die Kaiserin (2000)
A long lost urban fairy tale
Where do fairy tales fit these days of so much despair? Are there still warriors willing to sacrifice themselves for the love of the princess? Are there still princesses waiting for their prince to rescue them from the peril and suffering? If you suddenly begin to wonder about all this, director Tom Tykwer has the answer to that in this film with his unique style that has put him between the most innovative german directors of all time.
Now, this isn´t by far the sweetest fairy tale ever, is more like a bittersweet story that pushes the characters to the limits of their existence and at the edge about to break. On the other hand, we also have the inverted roles making this a urban allegory to what is established in the good old tales, such as the princess now is locked inside an asylum, and the linking object is a bottom from an army shirt wore by the warrior; and of course the warrior, who is a man struggling with a torturous past but trying desperately to fall in love again.
Like in his other films, Tykwer takes care very stylishly of the music to create a whole new dimension inside a world that could be as normal as ours, but is not. Also, is this music that sets the environment of melancholy and bittersweetness that in a way is oddly romantic and enthusiastic. You might think...How can two people fall in love in situations such as these?...You´ll see.
In this film you will find not just a fine piece of modern cinema, but also a gripping, sordid and hopefull message that reminds of again what fairy tales are made for.