Change Your Image
Boondocksaint1
Reviews
Highlander III: The Sorcerer (1994)
At least it's not as bad as the second one.
Part 2 was just horrible. At least the storyline here is feasible. The evil immortal this time is almost a rehash of the Kurrgan, but at least he has some depth. Overall, it's not THAT bad......for casual Highlander fans, I say go ahead, but for serious fans....you will either like it for being Highlander, or hate it for being "Highlander Heresy".
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (1999)
Overall good, a couple of weak points
This made a pretty good transaction from play to film, however, there are a couple of things that the movie lacks. First, the pharaoh. After seeing Johnny Seaton play him in the musical, I was disappointed with this one. Same goes for the brother singing "those cannan days". The narrator is excellent, but the kids need to go, they can support musically without mussing up the scene.
Little Witches (1996)
Great bodies, not-so-great plot
This movie is a time filler. If you having nothing better to do, watch it. But if you want a quality flick, this isn't it. All it is, is a platform for t & a, and that's about it. The story is not much to be desired, but it IS good mindless fun, take notice on the mindless part. This is good to watch when there's nothing on TV and Showtime is showing it AGAIN. As for the Craft ripoff debate, it's not a ripoff, but it does try to be fun in a Craft way, but fails poorly. If you can see it for free, go for it. But don't waste any money seeing it.
The Craft (1996)
I love this movie!
Despite its inaccuracies of witchcraft, this is a top-notch film. The sweet sweet Fairuza Balk is the highlight of the film (oh those eyes!!) and there is still plenty more of the film to enjoy! This film flows well in the development of the characters, and is full of great effects. The lighting and costumes as well as the music help this film reach greatness. This is a must for any Fairuza fan or those looking for a great movie that is fun in a wicked way.
American Gothic (1987)
great demented fun!
This movie has a storyline that is truly bizarre, but that is what makes it so good. It shows us how strange, demented movies can still show us a good time. It is a greatly underrated movie. Those horrible B-movie fans, this is a must!