Change Your Image
cainita
Reviews
The Newsroom (2012)
Journalist from Spain
I am a news reporter from Spain. This series has inspired me more than all my college years. I love my job, I am doing exactly what I want to do for a living. Aaron Sorkin is showing a path not only for the US viewers, but a path for all world journalist, most of which have forgotten what the hell are they supposed to do. When a total moron was the president of the US, I used to think that Americans were morons too. I was younger and stupid, then. Now I am much more confident of you, guys. You have the greatest fools, but you for sure have the greater fools, too. I love Aaron Sorkin work, I love Woody Allen's, too. SNL, HBO, AMC, and even that chair whisperer, Clint Eastwood. I admire so much your brilliant cultural elite and the heights you can achieve when you decide to debate not to impose... I envy you Thanks for this
The Avengers (2012)
Avengers Assemble
I have not bothered to write a review about a movie for a while, but this one deserves it. After seeing a screening of the film at Madrid, I can say that The Avengers is The best superhero movie ever made (TM). One of the reasons that make me think like this is that I didn't love all the individual films of the characters.
Captain America was right, Thor is average but entertaining and a with an awesome casting, the Hulk only was interesting when the big guy smashed, the second Iron Man was awful.
This film exceeds by far the sum of its parts.
It is bright, cheerful, colorful. A film by gentlemen in pajamas punching bad guys. Even the Black Widow, totally plain in Iron Man, has a great girl power Whedon style role. It is full of references to the readers, but I swear that every one has a twist that makes them even more fun.
Of course, you have some script inconsistencies, and failure to apologize for cursing! Is a comic of gentlemen in pajamas, not The Regent! It has both humor grateful to see the original version and I have no doubt that the dubbing stamina.
I wanted to applaud, to cheer... I wish you a experience like mine, with all the cinema enjoying. It is an experience that reminds us that sometimes, just sometimes, a film is much more than watching alone a movie surrounded by other people.
Some might say that the Batman movies are better. I would say they are even different genres. Spiderman 2 is the only superhero movie that genuinely, in my humble opinion, can compete.
Nobody here is going to win an Oscar, but that does not mean that it can not win a special place in your hearts.
And the post-final after the credits ... Okay I expected it. But here we have our final wink, the ultimate gift for those who have spent years reading Marvel comics. A subtle phrasing full of a meaning that only comic books fans will understand.
Vendredi soir (2002)
A boring last tango in Paris
She has been for a couple of hours in a traffic jam. She mets an attractive guy. She is not good looking at all. They like each other. They spend all the movie making love (or something like that). I should have remembered what a bad director Claire Denis is. I am from Spain, so I really enjoyed a long siesta here. Avoid this stinky picture
Vivancos 3 (2002)
Avoid this film
If you like good films, ¡avoid this stinky picture!. I really loved El Gran Wyoming performances in other films like El Florido Pensil or Alex de la Iglesia´s Muertos de Risa, but this cruel impersonation of Clint Eastwood´s Dirty Harry is a fake, a bad joke. I don´t like Leslie Nielsen. I don´t like Abrahams&Zucker movies. But, after seeing Vivancos, I started comparing Airplane! with The Magnificent Ambersons. The only things I enjoyed in Vivancos were Ana Galiena´s nipples and Galiardo´s paedophilia. But I´m not a model of sanity... The whole Vivancos is a bad milkshake, a crazy Abbot and Costello meet Torrente experiment. All the 'amiguetes'´ tribe will try to persuade you. They will tell you that it´s black comedy. No. It´s black and thick pooh. Believe me. The end is near. Spare yourself this nightmare. Remember that I tried to warn you.
The Master Demon (1991)
Well... I suppose this film is some kind of joke
There´s no words. This film makes TROMA films looks like Citizen Kane. ¿Where is Toxie when we need it? Take care of your hands, avoid the women with too much muscles and protect your eyes from the cheapest Bruce Lee impersonator. I swear that I saw it on TV while I was working
Azúcar amarga (1996)
The worst film I´ve ever seen
I saw this awful film three years ago, here, in Madrid. It was at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid, and I was studying journalism then. I know a lot of Cuban people (here in Spain there is a lot of Cuban population), and all of them said that it was "a very disgusting leaflet perpetrated by the exiled Cuban from Miami". It was quite surprising, ´cause they all were firmly disparaging about Castro´s regime, but they explained me that the film only tried to impact the theatre, without showing the real problems people have in Cuba. Now, I work as a journalist, and I continue believing the same. In the news agency where I work we have Cuban´s correspondents who tell us about how they live, about how they are... Today, the English band 'Manic Street Preachers' are going to perform in the Karl Marx theatre, in Cuba (uauh!). Rock is not dead, even there. I can´t believe that 36 people really thought this film deserves a 10. Maybe there are a lot of Ichaso´s friends at the web.
Hollow Man (2000)
Verhoeven can´t hold his own hollow
I really had thought that Paul Verhoeven could make an interesting movie about the Invisible Man's legend, so it´s been a big deception to realize that even the John Carpenter´s Memoirs of an Invisible Man is more original than this "oh, I´m like a Predator who likes the raping experience" movie. Claude Rains' performance keeps being the best, and Whale really knew about power, insanity and cinema. P.D. I prefer the Robbie Williams way of becoming invisible