Change Your Image
invinoveritas1
Reviews
The King's Speech (2010)
Excellent film well worth the 12 Oscar nominations it received.
The soon-to-be King George VI, nicknamed Bertie, is emasculated by his family and a nanny when he is quite young, especially, his father deprecating him at every turn (Freudians, take heed!). Bertie has a severe stammer (stutter), though he can curse and speak when angry without difficulty, but not otherwise. It is discovered that he was originally left handed and was converted to being right handed. This is the highly emotional & largely true true story of the soon to be monarch, who facing a war (WW II)is fearful of performing his duties because of his disabling stammer. But what to do - speech therapists have a go without benefit until one highly unusual individual, Geoffry Rush as Lionel gets hold of him, literally, and attempts to work his magic. The film is a textbook case of Freudian analysis, though not identified as such in the film, in attempting to get at the cause of a debility in order to release the extreme tension it has on Bertie.
So far as details, cinematography is excellent, as are casting, direction, acting, script, and editing in maintaining tension throughout the film.
Kravgi gynaikon (1978)
Extremely powerful film with complex plot, subplots, and with excellent acting.
This film which I just saw in early February, 2009, 31 years following its original release has, obviously help up over time. It is an extremely powerful and emotional film ostensibly about the filming of the ancient Greek play of the same name by Euripides. However, there develop subplots which are alluded to earlier, then appear, adding considerable complexity to the story line. The powerful and emotional acting by Mercouri, Burstyn, and the smaller role by Katrakis, all contribute to the whole of this under appreciated film - it should be seen by everyone interested in serious film making. I look forward to seeing it again in the hope of finding even greater nuance in the unraveling of this compelling tale.
Ulysses (1967)
Far exceeds the denigrating ratings thus far accrued!
Brilliant adaptation of the largely interior monologues of Leopold Bloom, Stephen Dedalus, and Molly Bloom by Joseph Strick in recreating the endearing portrait of Dublin on June 16, 1904 - Bloomsday - a day to be celebrated - double entendre intended! Bravo director Strick, screenwriter Haines, as well as casting director and cinematographer in creating this masterpiece. Gunter Grass' novel, The Tin Drum filmed by Volker Schlöndorff (1979)is another fine film adaptation of interior monologue which I favorably compare with Strick's film.
While there are clearly recognized Dublin landmarks in the original novel and in the film, there are also recognizable characters, although with different names in the novel. For example, Buck Mulligan with whom Dedalus lives turns out to be a then prominent Dublin surgeon.
This film for all of its excellence is made even richer by additional viewings.
Brian invinoveritas1@AOL.com 15 June 2008
Die Fälscher (2007)
A fine piece of story-telling and cinematic artistry.
The plot is shown previously, but this film, based on a true story as told in the book by Adolph Burger, takes place in Nazi Germany during World War II, is extremely well done. The acting is good by the entire cast, but especially by Karl Markovics playing the lead, Saloman Sorowitsch, Note also excellent casting, and cinematography, direction, and editing. It is tight but the running time seems longer than it actually is, perhaps because of the gut-wrenching suspense of the plot. This film has won many awards in Europe and won the Best Foreign Film Oscar in 2008. Some films show a postlude telling more about the actual characters represented in the film - I wish that was the case here.
The Paper Chase (1973)
Excellent film about law student facing difficult professor.
This is an excellent film, not just because it is well written, cast, directed, and edited, but, more importantly, because of its message, which for me, supersedes the plot line in pointing out how important educators/teachers can be for us for the rest of our lives. One may not like a particular professor/teacher, but that professor/teacher may have a very special effect on us as we develop into who we ultimately become. The possible reasons are diverse, such as honesty, pushing us to our intellectual limits, which no one has done previously, integrity,encouraging us when such meaningful encouragement has not previously been perceived, etc. Seeing this film reminded me of a select few educators from high school, college, and graduate school whose effects are still felt and appreciated.
Orfeu Negro (1959)
My favorite film of all time - incredibly beautiful and touching!
My favorite film of all time. It is beautiful and touching to see. The music is wonderful - many "hit tunes." One just wants to get up and dance to the music. To see it only once, is to invoke a permanent memory of its beauty and sensitivity.
Two Ninas (1999)
Well put together technically - a delight!
My bias is not to expect a "finished product" from a first time film-maker, but this is a real surprise. It is well scripted, well cast and acted, with excellent cinematography and editing- it's tight and concise, without wasted screentime, and the storyline should delight any viewer. Not a "big" film, not a "blockbuster," but, rather, a truly wonderful entertainment, that moves this viewer to want to come back for more.