Change Your Image
Poubel
Reviews
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
A rare 10
A rating of 10 should be only for a movie that captivates you, whose plotline sticks in your head for days on end. Moulin Rouge is one of the now 11 movies in my lifetime that has earned such a distinction.
And now, to respond to some of the harsh criticism I've read:
1. "The first scene in the club is too fast-paced, and too overwhelming." Well, could someone please provide me with two better adjectives to describe what someone in Christian's shoes would feel, straight off the bourgeois train and into the Moulin Rouge?
2. "The plotline is weak". I'll channel Alexandre Dumas Fils and let him know that, after 140 years, it turns out that his play doesn't cut the mustard. Shall I inform Shakespeare while I'm at it?
3. "The songs is anachronistic." Not so, not so. Not a word is out of place. If you'll listen carefully, you'll notice that there is not a single word sung that would not make sense in 1900 (e.g., deleting the reference to the Automat in Diamonds). Christian even admits that it's modern and might take a while for Satine to get used to. So what if the songs were written after the story is set - name a musical that isn't!If anything, the music shows just how much pop culture is dependent upon the creative powers and love of freedom Les Bohemes celebrated. I suppose you'd have similar criticism for Jesus Christ, Superstar for not singing in the style of the ancient romans; or for that matter, Carmen for singing in French!
Woe to those who cross my path in criticism of Le Moulin Rouge. I say it again, 10 out of 10!
Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man (2000)
A 100% Plot-Free Movie
Huh?
Overall, some very impressive acrobatics, but a sketchy, shaky plot line fails to hold it all together. My 3 year old liked it, but it would have been better if filmed and presented as, "Hey, look at us!"
Victory (1981)
Umm... the best Stallone soccer movie ever!
This was pretty much required viewing in my 3rd grade soccer team. Great stuff to watch as a kid - it's worth it just to see Pele do his thing. The slowed-down replays are a little over the top, but all in all a harmless little Nazi soccer movie. Michael Cain has done worse.
The Tigger Movie (2000)
A disturbing mix of terror and tedium
When we took my 2-year old to see the Tigger movie, maybe our expectations were a little high. A.A.Milne's stories have been stretched a little too thin by Disney over the years, but that doesn't keep us from putting on our Tigger golf shirts and heading to the multiplex to give it a try.
I knew we were in for a long evening when the first ad was our first exposure to "Dinosaur". My 2-year old was, shall we say, less than pleased with the T-Rex scene. The theater was filled with scattered, muffled cries.
The Tigger movie itself was down-right dull. It start off with a little of the bouncy wackiness we'd come to expect, then the rest of the movie Tigger seems to just drag his tail around and mope. All through the movie, my daughter taps me in the side and says "Daddy, why is Tigger sad? Daddy, why is Tigger sad? Daddy, why is Tigger sad?" Thank goodness my watch has a backlight on it.
Disney has come out with some real gems lately (Mulan, Toy Story 2, and Tarzan are both 9's in my ballot), but the Tigger movie seems like little more than Disney's declaration that mopes like me will continue to shell out $18 to have the family bored to tears.
Poliziotto superpiù (1980)
Two forces, equal and opposite, equal zero.
That was Dave Speed's brilliant explanation for the loss of his superpowers.
I am ashamed to admit I spent most of the summer of 1985 watching this after I'd taped it on HBO. Those precious days will never return, but at least watching Superfuzz was better than real life for me back in 85.
All these years later, to this day, I can sing you the theme song. Now I just need to convince my wife to watch it (5-10 minutes will do).
I give it a 7 just because the pre-adolescent in me deserves a voice too.