Change Your Image
generalmusic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Departed (2006)
The good and the bad
In the end this turned out to be a quite good movie but it still has serious problems. After half an hour I felt it was heading for disaster but it got better.
Bad things about The Departed are (1) the pathetic macho dialog (you can illustrate a masculine culture without lame sexist jokes all the time), (2)the Keanu Reeves-like "acting" of Mark Wahlberg, (3) the female main character (one-dimensional and boring), (4) the fact that the basic plot is stolen from the Hong Kong-film "Infernal Affairs", (5) the scene where Jack Nicholson is singing and of course (6) the dialect (what is that? Loose it if you can't talk like an Irish. Ridiculous!).
Good things: (1) Leonardo DiCaprio! (I'm very surprised but he really saves this movie), (2) Matt Damon is a bad actor but he pulls it off, perfect as a slimy bad guy, (3) it was exciting and (4) the unsuspected ending.
I still can't understand what Scorsese wants to achieve with his work these days but The Departed is a big step up from Gangs of New York (where DiCaprio was very poor). 4 Oscars? Hell no, but it's a nice movie anyway.
Dödspolare (1985)
What would you do if you found a dead person on your sofa?
A man wakes up real hung-over after a party with his old friends from the military service. The doorbell rings and just before he is going to answer the door he sees a woman lying in his sofa. It's one of the guys from the night before, Dr Ugglefors, that comes to get his watch, he says. The doctor sees the woman and tell his friend that she is dead. This is the beginning of a movie that is saved by the great acting of two of Swedens finest, Gösta Ekman and Sten Ljunggren. I don't really know why they agreed to do this film, maybe because they're friends with the director, Rolf Börjlind. Börjlind is a very experienced writer/director that has made both very political, interesting material as really bad commercial things in his later years. I guess all of the involved persons in this production had good intentions and believed in this project but the result is so-so, a little better than average.
The Hobbit (1977)
Terrible, just terrible
This is a truly terrible adaption of Tolkiens great novel. It would be interesting to know what Tolkien himself thought of it. I think the animated version of Lord of the Rings are quite good, partly maybe because I grew up with it, but this is just sad. The movie is very poorly animated. The environments are acceptable but all the characters are really bad. The goblins look like frogs, Gollum like some sort of sleepy turtle, the wood elves look like ants and Smaug has the face of a cat. The story is also extremely rushed because the film is far too short but the worst thing of all is the annoying hippie music. There so many irritating details in this movie that I don't even dare to start arguing about them. Let's just hope that Peter Jackson will do a fine job so we'll have a good version of a marvelous tale to remember instead of crap like this.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
This is NOT a comedy
Don't let the presence of Jim Carrey fool you, this is far from a funny movie. What you get though is a great movie. Carrey and Winslet suprises me with their striking performance.
The script is sophisticated and Gondry creates an amazing visual experience. The sound effects and music fits the pictures perfectly. It's a very interesting and different film visually but also with a creative content. The whole film circles round our memories, the happy ones but also the heavy, sad memories that haunts us for the rest of our lives.
At first the movie felt a little boring but I lost myself in it's beauty more and more as it went along. The second half is brilliant, pure film history.
The Ice Storm (1997)
An exceptionally beautiful film
An exceptionally beautiful film about missing love with great acting, script and photo. Christina Ricci is brilliant and Kevin Kline has never been better. Ang Lee proves himself being a true artist with this slow-paced drama.
Ivanhoe (1982)
Strange customs
I guess all countries have a few strange traditions and this film is connected to one of ours in Sweden. Every New Year´s Day the last twenty years public service television have showned this movie in the afternoon, the perfect time for dragging yourself up, buying a pizza and maybe forget your extreme hangover for a while. Everyone knows the film inside out but are still watching it year after year; fills in on every funny line (like when de Boeuf shouts "Striiip him!"), laughs once again over great characters like Athelstone and Tuck and gets annoyed over how Ivanhoe can choose the boring Lady Rowena before foxy Olivia Hussey. I can´t really say anymore if it´s a good movie or not but I guess it´s perfect for a day after...
The Simpsons (1989)
All hail the yellow man !
Not only is The Simpsons the best TV show ever made, it is also one of american history´s most important political forums. Groening and his co-creators have never been backstroking anyone and certainly never kissed any ass. They show us a society beyond salvation and we are laughing our brains out! Can you possibly do anything greater for mankind than that ?!
Them! (1954)
Don´t bring any sugar...
I really love sci-fi/horror movies from the 40´s and 50´s and this is one of the best works in this genre. The dramaturgic build-up contra the semi-bad studio set, the convinced acting (from James "Zeb Macahan" Arness among others) versus the synthetic giant ants (made of papier mache or something) and of course the moral twist at the end. Like other masterpieces from this time, like for example "The Incredible Shrinking Man" and "It Came From Outer Space", it is not scary at all but made with a lot of heart and very, very funny.
Police Squad! (1982)
Dalala, hat gut gemacht ?
Perhaps the best comedy show ever and definitely the most misunderstood and underrated. I mean, just six episodes !? Of course, this means that the standard on all six episodes are the highest possible. There are some great stuff in the movies too but this is on another level. The plot are more or less the same in all episodes, this is more of a concept, but one episode that stands out a bit from the others are when Drebin are going undercover as a stand-up comedian. Extremely strange, extremely funny. This is just hilarious !
Batman & Robin (1997)
Mr Freeze steals the show
Like all of the Batman movies this is quite corny (when will Hollywood learn not to make films out of comics?) but is saved from catastrophe by its evil genius (just like Penguin, by far DeVitos brightest moment in film, saved "Batman returns"). This is a one man show, Arnold Schwarzeneggers. In his only evil character besides Terminator 1 (please correct me if I am wrong) he is brilliant. A scientist formerly in the service of good that has gone mad, can control the elements of winter and speaks with a german accent. It can´t go wrong!
Aliens (1986)
Cameron´s greatest moment
This is truly James Cameron´s greatest moment, especially in his longer "director´s cut" version. Probably the most beautiful action film of all time and with Sigourney as the queen of sci-fi hardnecks. The whole serie (at least the first 3 parts) contains more underlying themes and psychological comments than any other action opus and reaches its peak right here, so good that you even fully accept the little girl running around. All the horrifying waiting in the Alien serie spreads through this part like a decieving calmness, a mood that Cameron repeated 3 years later in The Abyss (director´s cut of course)another great movie but at the same time the complete opposit to Aliens in an idealogical sense. A major credit must also go to the creator of history´s most stunning alien race, the strange artist Giger. Jurrasic Park is a Disney film compared to this. You really want there to be creatures looking like this out there in space but you surely don´t want them to act this way! A plus also for seeing Paul "Mad about you" Reiser being slayed and deserving it. Hard and beautiful.
All of Me (1984)
Another great indian egg
I´m not a great fan of Steve Martin but this film is worth seeing just for the works of one man, Richard Libertini and his magnificent role as an indian guru. The concept is taken from Peter Sellers in the incredible movie "The Party" (see it as soon as possible if you haven´t) but it doesn´t matter, this is almost as good. Libertini was good as Chevy Chases boss in the classical Fletch-movies but this must be his best performance. Lily Tomlin is good as usual and the movie is OK but it´s Prahka Lasa you remember afterwards.
The Party (1968)
Maybe the funniest film of all time
This is perhaps the funniest film ever made and it´s all thanks to one man, Peter Sellers. I´ve seen this film at least five times (you can see it over and over again) and I can´t remember a single actor besides Sellers but he is enough for a whole crowd. The film is made 1968 (and ends with all the rich kids at the party freaking out hippie stylee) but is not a child of its time in the same manor as for example the earlier "What´s new, pussycat?". Sellers, he is 21th century. He is comedy from the future.
Young and Innocent (1937)
When drumming becomes fierce
Boring acting in this early Sir Alfred-movie but with one of film history´s really memorable ending scenes. The young couple chasing a murder to prove ones innocence ends up at a dancing place and as a viewer you are sitting stunned when the camera slowly are zooming in the bands drummer, or should I say: the murder !