Change Your Image
johnhuk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Lost City (2022)
Disappointed
Was really looking forward to this, was hoping for a throwback film.
Not much happened and usual woke modern references.
Why can't we make an old fashioned fun film
Boring.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Boring
Thought this would be fun and stupid, but it's actually boring.
Weak men, tough men woke bore fest.
Long Time Dead (2002)
Underrated
I am surprised at the mixed views on this film. Reading the back cover I knew it was a gamble but it paid off.
I watched it without any hype or recommendation, and thought it was a pretty good film.
Someone rated it 2/10. Has this person seem some of the rubbish horror films in the video store.
I thought the acting was very good. A welcome relief from some of the American garbage.
7/10
Serendipity (2001)
Only You+ Sleepless in Seattle
Only You+ Sleepless in Seattle
I thought this film was a big disappointment. It's a bit of a cross between 2 other romantic comedies Sleepless in Seattle & Only you.
I would recommend that if you like romantic comedies rent out one of the above two films & leave this on the shelf.
The begging scene was more sickly than romantic. It was also very predictable & just did not cut the mustard.
Sorry if you disagree, I not saying I hated it but there is so much out there better.
Also why is lately that whenever an American film has a British Actor they have the most stupid stuck-up accents or are Dick van Dyke in Mary Poppins