Change Your Image
MrsFuzzy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bay (2019)
Season 3 - treatment for insomnia
Seasons 1 and 2 were okay, not amazing but acceptable. Season 3 is just... slow, boring, too much mumbled dialogue, too much time wasted on pointless family interaction. What's the plot again? Been so long since we saw any plot development I've forgotten what's supposed to be going on. Zero intrigue or suspense, wishy-washy characters. Made it through episode 3 but that was it. Nice scenery! Horrible series.
The Orville: Identity, Part II (2019)
The episode I've been waiting for.
What a ride! A big shout out to the special effects team, outstanding work. An all-inclusive episode where everyone had a role to play. Exciting storyline with a great resolution. Loved every second.
The Brokenwood Mysteries (2014)
Mostly entertaining and no tedious back-story
'The Brokenwood Mysteries' has a main cast of 3 police officers. Refreshingly, we are not subjected to the endless drama of their private lives. The Brokenwood locals are an interesting bunch of quirky characters. Not every episode is a winner, two of the four in the 2018 series were a let down - implausible characters and disappointing scripts for numbers 1 and 4. On the whole though an enjoyable show with some lovely New Zealand scenery, pleasant main characters and some engaging stories.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Slow slide to sub-mediocrity
At first it was a good 'fish-out-of-water' series as DI Richard Poole (Ben Miller) adjusted to life in the tropics. Kris Marshall's DI Humphrey Goodman was a bumbling cartoon figure, who ended up in a 'Love Actually' type of plot and went back home. Now we have an actor who I do not know at all, who can not act. He adds nothing to the show. This show lives and dies by the likeability of the DI and it is not feeling well at all. Edit : Having given up on this show in 2018 we decided to give it one more try. Losing Danny John-Jules (as the free-spirited Dwayne Myers) from the cast was a warning sign. His 'replacement' is the final nail in the coffin, dragging this show down to stereotypical farce.
Dripping in Chocolate (2012)
So that's how they make chocolates
A nice little show out of Sydney, with the interesting sideline of watching how handmade chocolates are created, and the use of them throughout the plot was novel.
David Wenham is great as the world-weary Detective Bennett O'Meara. We see some over-acting from the enthusiastic support team. I can understand their zeal given the few opportunities that occur outside the soaps on Australian TV. Aaron Glenane is very entertaining as Travis the computer geek.
The plot has a satisfying number of red-herrings and twists and it's worth a look to see the scenery, the coast is spectacular.
Supervolcano (2005)
Great because of what *wasn't* in it.....
I'm not sure if I can *spoil* anyone's enjoyment by telling you what is not in 'Supervolcano'.
No annoying child who refuses to obey his/her parents in a moment of dire emergency.
No cute dog to be dragged from the jaws of death.
No lean-jawed hero type performing super-human feats amid searing lava/magma/steam/boiling water.
No sweet young woman to grow progressively grubbier as she escapes impending disaster.
No tedious romance between the previous two characters.
No scenes of self-sacrifice as someone gets squashed under fallen debris - the squashed person gets out, and he lives!
No long winded,slow motion, pyrotechnic extravaganzas of major cities being blown up,crushed, swamped, engulfed, set on fire or otherwise obliterated.
We don't even have our main character trapped somewhere and digging himself out with a teaspoon - he waits in a bunker and walks out when things get better.
Maybe I'm labouring the point, but I did enjoy what is admittedly a fictional account of a possible future event because it demonstrated what could happen and the result. One gripe - the tsunami effect was pretty dire - looked like it had been done with a box of crayons.
So despite the lack of the 'usual suspects' in terms of plot, effects and stereotypes - it was nice to see a bunch of actors I'd never seen before - the effects overall were very good.
I enjoyed it very much, well done!
Tombstone (1993)
Very enjoyable
I decided to watch 'Tombstone' as there was nothing else on, and I am so glad I did.
Conforming as I do to the stereotypical 'female who does not like Westerns' it was mainly Kurt Russell and Val Kilmer that drew me in.
Not knowing much about the 'OK Corral' I envisioned a long drawn out gunfight scene somewhere out in the desert. To discover it happened in the middle of town was only one of the educational experiences.
Kurt Russell as Wyatt Earp gives a strong portrayal of a man who didn't want to get involved until circumstances gave him no option.
However, the movie does 'belong' to Val Kilmer. He gave a real sense of fatalism as 'Doc' Holliday, wanting to die in a blaze of gunfire rather than fading away from tuberculosis.
A great view of the Wild West.