Change Your Image
kotruckin
Reviews
The Hurricane (1999)
A great movie about the racial injustice that took place back in the day even in the courts
Denzel did a very great job on this movie and it should touch everyone leaving people thinking about so many different things. It will make people proud to be black, and will make people think about some of the things the might have said. You might be angry yourself knowing that one man endured such pain for a crime he didn't commit. I think the courts who did that should be ashamed of themselves. The family that ruled him out also show that one person can make a difference.
Big Momma's House (2000)
Don't fall out of your seat laughing
This movie is way too funny. You will be falling out of your seat laughing, and if you aren't, you will want to. It is so funny is all I have to say. I thought that Martin Lawrence was hilarious as Big Momma. You will laugh just looking at her and all the things she tries to do.
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000)
Their Back!!!
The Klumps are back with the whole family and more funnier than ever. When they find out about Sherman's discovery, it will have the whole family (The Klumps) going crazy. A funny movie that will have you out of your seat. I would watch the first one to laugh more,, but without, you will still be out of your seat. They say the craziest things in the strangest ways and voices, and knowing Eddie Murphy is doing all of this is even more funny, especially as he plays Grandma.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
A typical mystery
This movie was just another James Bond movie. You kind of knew what was going to happen. I was a little disappointed by the movie. I feel like it didn't live up to it's standards like it could have. If you are a Cruise fan and/or a James Bond fan, you will like this, but otherwise it is just another typical suspense/mystery leaving you bored.
The Nutty Professor (1996)
A great comedy about being something you aren't
In this comedy, Sherman Klump tries to be something he's not to get with another woman. It is too funny, especially when you see his family and the things they say. To like the second one just as much you might want to see the first one, but you can see the second one and laugh just as much. This is a movie you can watch again and again.
Play It to the Bone (1999)
It wasn't all that
It wasn't all that you would think. I mean the end is, but the whole movie is basically a waste of time. When I saw this movie, I thought it would be a good movie about two friends that fight each other because they want some money...you know maybe a comedy. Nope. The movie was basically...YUCK.
The Best Man (1999)
A good Movie, but not as good as it was cracked up to be
It seemed too slow, but I watched this movie after watching The Wood, so you know. It was slow, like a Love Jones, and I liked that movie so I don't know. I thought that it is for the type of person who liked that movie Love Jones. It went a little slow, and I don't think it was all that.
The Wood (1999)
A great movie of African American friendship in the 80's.
I really liked this movie, and I think many teens and adults, particularily African-Americans will like this movie. All those young adults who grew up will really like this movie, too.
I thought it was excellent, and many parts made me laugh so hard I cried. All the actors did a very good job, too.
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Not Even All it's Cracked up to be
The movie was not as good as it would seem. Three hours of nothing but people trying to look hard playing football. For those of you who like the hard core football, this movie is for you. Parents do not take your children. Parts of the body that rarely get sunlight. I do have to give him his props on showing how fame and fortune gets to a person's head.
The Matrix (1999)
A good good movie that will have you at the edge of your seat; make sure you don't talk
Make sure you don't talk. If you talk, you won't get it. Don't watch all these comedies and expect to get it the first time. Dig deep and think abstract. I liked it. It will have you saying stuff like "cool."
He Got Game (1998)
I thought this movie was a movie that kept it real
This movie really shows how whenever you get a little bit of the spotlight people always want a piece of you, and that aint right. I think this movie will shock you when you see the part that Denzel plays and Ray Allen plays. I think that the movie really keeps it real.
Love Jones (1997)
This movie is for all of you who believe in love at first sight
This movie was a good movie to me, but slow. It is especially for you out there who believe in love at first sight, romantic dramas, and artistic stuff. A nice romance story. It may seem a little like The Best Man, almost identical. So if you like these kind of movies, make this your next rental.
How to Be a Player (1997)
It is so funny
This movie is very nasty, but it still so funny. A movie about how a player is trying to teach a player while his sister is trying to catch his cheating tail. Very funny. You will be on the floor laughing. Just don't get a heart attack from doing it. Just kidding. This was just too funny.
Booty Call (1997)
A horny Comedy
This is a comedy about two friends trying to get some. One is, but the other is not getting too lucky. He has to earn it. I think this movie is a movie that will make you laugh a lot. It is like The Wood, and more of a How to be a Player in a way. A very funny romantic comedy. I think it is highly recommended for those who like this kind of comedy.