Change Your Image
athomas1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chappelle's Show (2003)
Hand it to Dave..
He struck gold with this series. I only wish this could have been on HBO or Showtime so it could have been totally uncensored like Chris Rock, but funnier. I hope those NAZIs at FCC don't try to get Comedy Central to tone back his show over the uproar that is going on with media decency.
Dave Chappelle hasn't always been this funny as his earlier comedy attempts were more geared towards white audiences and getting them to laugh while coming off like a mild Stephen Fletcher. His latest material seems to appeal to everyone and I love it!! I can't wait for season 2 to come out on DVD so I can see what they took out of those crazy shows.
One more thing, can we say "Charlie Murphy" spinoff with Chappelle as the executive producer?
Charlie & Co. (1985)
Not so bad
This show wasn't so bad, as the previous reviewer would let you believe, but come on, it was going up against The Cosby Show. I liked it because it focused on more than just the kids in the show and some of the episodes were pretty darn funny.
Video Soul (1981)
Shoot for the Moon...
..even if you miss, you will still be among the stars. That was what Donnie Simpson always ended his show with. This show made up my teen years and early adult hood. I used to hate that it came on at 9pm cst, because I had to go to bed at 10 and would miss the 2nd half. Many people don't understand that back in Music Video's early years, you just didn't see Black videos on MTV unless it was Michael Jackson and that here, you could see all the new fresh up and coming artists. I also liked the start of every season just to see the new set and hear the new theme song. And the guests? Who could ever forget the episode where Donnie visited Flyte Tyme studios?? And Sherri Carter and Sheila Banks? Whooo!!
The Endless Summer (1966)
Draft Dodgers?
During the time of this film, there was a war in Vietnam going on and most young able bodied men were inducted into the armed forces, what a convenient way to avoid the draft, by hopping around the world to shoot a movie!! Ok, enough ragging. This film was good, I particularly liked the scenery and the 60's lounge music atmosphere. It must have been great, AIDS wasn't around yet, no homeland terrorism, a generation of peace and love. I have yet to see Endless Summer 2, but I hear it is just as good.
Landspeed (2002)
Great Plot, wished a major film producer made it though..
Why couldn't someone like Spielberg or Zemeckis have picked up on this theme? This is the ONLY film out there that deals with the topic of land speed records. Instead, we are treated to this straight to video delight.
Ok, the cars were really cool and it had decent special effects, but the acting was a little cheazy. I'm guessing that they tried to mold the lead character after Vin Diesel's Dominic in Need for Speed, but Zane is no Diesel.
They did the right thing in releasing this straight to video. It might have been a great network or cable movie. Minor spoiler......One of the characters makes a remark about flying the B2 Bomber in desert storm. Anyone who followed the war as close as I did knows the B2 didn't see any action until the Bosnia incident, unless he was hinting toward some top secret mission in which he commited treason and should have been shot on site.
CIAO
BET's Comicview (1992)
WAS great back in the day, but..
When Comicview first came out, about the only regular comedy show to showcase black comedians was Def Comedy Jam. Other than that, you had to settle for Evening at the Improv and the occasional Black comedian that came on. I liked the format with the celebrity judges voting on who was the funniest. Nowadays, its all about the models who are always on the front row and get the camera shots. Another thing that annoys me about the newer episodes is the way the shows are spliced together, like we are not going to notice the same old jokes. I swear the same model chick with the same dress was in 7 episodes. Don't get me wrong, I like beautiful women, but if you need models to get attention and boost ratings, you've got problems with your show.
Dance Party USA (1986)
Ahh, the dance shows of yesteryear
The thing that I liked about this dance show was that they used regular people off the street instead of professional dancers and models like Soul Train and Solid Gold was doing during the same period. It was a breath of fresh air. I wish some exec would create a Dance channel and do like Nick, showing back to back retro dance shows.
Fire Birds (1990)
Fire Barf!!
In 1983, Blue Thunder came out, being one of the first movies with decent helicopter dogfights in it. Later Airwolf came out really whetting my appetite for more chopper action. After Topgun came out, I just knew that hollywood would treat us with a big budget helicopter flick. 1990---WTF?? This had to be the cheesiest military flick put out!! With a cast like Tommy Lee Jones and Nicholas Cage, I knew that this movie had to be good... NOT!!! Oh well, I guess I will have to settle for Blue Thunder and Airwolf reruns.
Blue Thunder (1983)
Nitpickers Delight-SPOILERS!!!!
SPOILERS BELOW!!!
I'm going to assume that who ever reads this has already seen the movie, so I will start at the 3/4 mark in the film. The point of the movie was to expose the evil purpose of the helicopter. This was accomplished when officer Murphy's girlfriend got the tape to the news studio. Mission accomplished- did Murphy then land the chopper and accept a probable commendation for exposing corruption in the LAPD? Nooooooo, he goes on a wild chase through LA, first with fellow LAPD officers, causing one chopper to crash, killing innocent officers in the line of duty who probably had families. Did he stop here? Nooo!!, he engages 2 F-16s, tricking them into firing into an office building and a Chinese restaurant, resulting in the deaths of many civilians and then destroying one of the planes. The pilot ejects safely, but I wonder where that 30-40 tons of jet plane wreckage fell? Which leads to the finale, the great chopper battle!! You think the army would have sent a Cobra gunship (Apaches didn't arrive on the scene until 1985) to take him out, but instead we get a Hughes 500. You all know what happens next.
Don't get me wrong, I liked the effects, but come on!!
Top Gun (1987)
Cool Game
I remember playing this on my Commodore 64 when I was in high school. During that time, until the first Nintento took off, we were still feeling the effects of the great videogame crash of 1984 and not a lot of new games or systems were produced, so a lot of computer games went unheard of due to the lack of commercials put out to advertise them.
Anyway, the Top Gun game was vector graphics based and was pretty decent for its time and was set up as a head to head shooter. If you have this game, boot it up and enjoy the fun of yesteryear.
Viper (1994)
Brought to you be Chrysler
I have every reason to belive that this series was created to spotlight cars be Chrysler, namely the Dodge Viper. Every car in the series ws either a Stealth, the Viper or some other Dodge. I believe this was tried in Knight Rider, but unlike KR, the average Joe couldn't just waltz down to the local Dodge dealership, plop down 50G and drive off with a viper.
This series just didn't have the magic of KR. Viper couldn't go 200mph, do super jumps or have witty comments like KITT. Still, it beat Team Knight Rider in the ground.
Glitter (2001)
It just didn't feel like the 80's
I liked the soundtrack and the film was ok, but the setting didn't seem like it took place in 1983 like it said. Where were the jerry curls, leg warmers, Jordache jeans, funky breakdance attire (it WAS in New York)? This film felt more like it could have happened in the early 90's at best. I suggest that the director rent Beat Street or watch some early Fame episodes to get a better feel of the era.
TV Funhouse (2000)
Don't let the puppet animals fool you
If you are sitting at home with your young son or daughter and happen to land on this show while changing channels, dont stop!! This is not for them!! Aside from that warning, this show is hilarious!! The plot of the show revolves around the Anipals and their wacky adventures absent of the shows host Doug, who stays back at the house and has adventures of his own. I recommend taping this show on video or TIVO so you can go back and catch the little things that you may have missed.
Atomic Train (1999)
If you've seen "Asteroid" skip this flick
**Possible Spolers**
Basically the same formula: Impending disaster, disaster and recovery. This movie was originally a two parter on NBC. The first part dealt with the rising climax of the nuke going off and leveing Denver (Godzlla was busy leveling New York) and the second part was the aftermath and recoverey. This is the same pattern as Asteroid, also a two parter.
My problem is that the second part drags ass. The disaster is over, who cares? maybe if they stuck in a plot twist or two (a second nuke headed toward a bigger city?) it would have worked, but part two just turns into another FEMA glorification flick.
The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (1981)
Chillingly Accurate
I don't know about everyone else, but I saw this movie on HBO around 1983 (The goold old Regan/Cold War years) as a child and always had that "what if" feeling in the back of my head. Looking back at the segment describing the third Antichrst, I bet everyone was saying "oh SH**" when the Gulf War happened. Worth a look.
Scary Movie (2000)
Scary that it made over $100 million
Ok, I finally saw this movie and although some parts were funny, I didn't bust a gut at any scenes, although the sex scene was over the top. Lets just say that when any of the Waynans brothers produce a film, its gonna suck, period. Their formula may have worked on Living Color, but I don't see Jim Carrey calling them up to produce his next film.
Scary Movie failed because they tried to make a spoof of a spoof. Scream 1,2 and 3 were parodies of the teen horror flick genre. Maybe they will get it right with Scary Movie 2 but I'm not holding my breath.