Change Your Image
joshweinstein-89768
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Six Feet Under (2001)
What a Great Show
Excellent show from the creator if American Beauty and many similar themes plus more explored in this exploration of life and death and the meaning of both. Michael C Hall is excellent in this and love that he went on to do such another layered character in Dexter. Can always watch this great show.
American Beauty (1999)
Amazing and Profound Movie
Amazing and profound movie about the meaning of life -- quite literally. Everyday people search for meaning in their seemingly meaningless lives and this film is a true exploration of searching -- and finding -- that meaning. Almost a perfect movie.
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
Excellent Look at What Goes Into Getting a Movie Made and Released
An excellent look at what goes into getting a movie made and released. It takes a lot to say the least! Great to see that even classic and hugely successful movies struggled very hard to get made and become what they did. Keep em coming!
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Love and Hate This Movie
I don't think people are seeing the very subversive meaning to this movie. This is about a hostile group who hates humanity and wants to see it destroyed. It's delivered in a somewhat 'light' way but it's pretty messed up if you think about it. Everyone portrayed is a horrible empty person except for the two teenagers. Very interesting to watch and analyze.
Escape Artist (2017)
Wow
This one stood out for me. Never seen these things addressed in a movie before and it made me think a lot about what's really going on behind the scenes and people's unbelievable urge to follow the herd, no matter how bad that can be -- especially for themselves.
It was gritty and rough around the edges but that made for a more realistic feel. Whoever wrote this definitely had a strong message to get out there.
Very Bad Things (1998)
Great Dark Comedy
Christian Slater is excellent in this great moral tale and dark comedy. I remember seeing this a while back and loved how everything stamrolled once they were on a bad path. Jon Favareau was great as well and he's always a great comedic touch.
Young Guns II (1990)
Great Modern Western
This is a great modern Western and Emilio Estevez nails it in his performance of Billy the Kid. Christian Slater is great in this and Kiefer Sutherland is great as well. The score stands out to me the most and fits perfectly with the feel of the film.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Weak
Oh man. Who is picking these people to make and act in these Halloweens?! Anthony Michael Hall and Judy Greer?!! Oh please. Besides a few intense parts, the acting was absolutely awful and the feel was overall cheesy. They will never learn and just stick to that subtle original formula of the original. Always dumbing down to appeal to a larger audience. Well I guess it works but with the cost of loss of substance and artistic integrity. Oh well.
Survivor (2000)
Best Show Ever!
What an unbelievable show. Such an anthropological experiment to see what people will do if it's them or someone else.
Highly recommend but make sure you pay attention!
Level 3 (2020)
No Holds Barred
Loved this so much. Saw it screen at a film festival in LA a while back and have been thinking about it ever since. This film addresses all the things everyone is afraid to address when it comes to dating and male/female interactions.
Set in a 'therapist's' office, this movie gives you a bird's eye view into the inner workings of how people REALLY think. The ending is nuts and shows how someone can be so fragile if they take the wrong path.
Almost a 10 for me but would have liked better production quality. I know this was probably for a more 'realistic' feel but still.