Change Your Image
levi-69852
Reviews
Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019)
Well, I enjoyed most of it...
I can not say that the acting was very good. Nevertheless, the actor who played Bundy was pretty good. I found it a bit strange though the they gave Bundy a British accent. Interestingly I investigated this a little bit and it seems that he actually had taught himself a British accent, so it is very well possible.
The action scenes were very lame and not very well done. I actually doubted the accuracy of that particular scene where they actually spotted Gary Ridgway at the crime scene.
The strength of this movie was mainly in the interviews they had with Bundy. That made it palatable. Actually that was again pretty good and pretty well thought through. It had also that sense of mystery when you are standing eye in eye with evil incarnate. Okay it was not like Jody Foster and Anthony Hopkins (which of course made for a scene that you can never forget), but it was pretty good.
Jaula (2022)
Interesting concept with some unanswered questions.
I did enjoy this movie, but maybe because I like the subject matter very much. It always interests me to see how normal looking people can have very dark secrets, and the creep of this story is not an exception.
The story was an interesting concept, but I think it could have been fleshed out much more then it was. A lot of questions which you might have about motives, actions etc... are remaining unanswered.
One of the major questions is whether MAJOR SPOILER Eduardo made it somehow happen that the little girl would be found by his very neighbors? Chances of such a thing happening be chance are so remote that it it becomes unrealistic.
Nevertheless, I enjoyed watching this movie, so for entertainment rating I awarded it a 7 out of 10.
Tintin et le lac aux requins (1972)
As a child I loved it...
I was very familiar with the Dutch dub of this movie and I think that was done very well. I loved the animations and the characters. It was good, funny and hilarious at times.
There are a few objections, mainly in the story line. As our heroes escape from a deliberate plane crash they are saved by some local kids and then arrive at the house of Calculus. He merely says: "And did you have a good journey?" They have dinner and everything is just as if nothing whatsoever had happened. No villainous pilot, no plot to kill them, nothing of all that.
A whole headquarters that was build on the bottom of the lake by Rastapopoulos, and nobody knew about it. The lake was not that big!
There are some more goofs and strange things. But as a children's movie I am willing to forgive that.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Enjoyable
Even though the story as well as the first movie has quite a few plot holes, nevertheless when watching a movie I rate it on how much I enjoy it. By fairy tales like this one, let's dispense of the details and forgive the writers of the plot for their deeds.
The acting of Elle Fanning was really amazing. We have seen her growing over the years into a seasoned actress. Here she really was top. I hope we will see here yet back again and maybe as Aurora once more.
The movie was magical and I really like to see it revisited yet again.
Christine (1983)
Time for a remake
I have read the novel by Stephen King, directly afterwards I watched the movie. The novel is a tag too long. That is a problem which I have seen by early King novels. On the other hand, the movie could have been maybe three quarters of an hour longer. Much of the story and very much which made the story a good story got lost. I think I recommend highly that there should come a remake of Christine. For the 1980's it is not bad. But really this I don't call horror. It was entertaining, but not scary.