Change Your Image
ajae-54401
Reviews
Hjartasteinn (2016)
Spellbinding
The only director/filmaker that can come close to
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson is the great Lukas Dhont.
The script for this film is utterly outstanding. Realism, and the torture of youth are prominent themes. But also the pain of love and the sacrifices that can come with it.
But what struck me even more was the utter magnificence of Guðmundsson's eye for beautiful shots and outstanding setting. The mountain regions where the film is shot is some of the most stunning scenery on earth. And it takes the film to another level entirely.
Every. Single. Scene. Is directed like a work of art. The lighting is impeccable and so cinematic in so many scenes of this film.
The director's perfectionism is on full-display in this film. And if you like moving pieces about the difficulties of adolescence then this film will never forget this film.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Humor Falls Flat in Hell's Lobby
"Hazbin Hotel," despite its ambitious attempt at blending adult humor with animation, falls short in several key areas. The humor, which is intended to be edgy and provocative, often comes across as immature and on-the-nose. Jokes that are meant to shock or surprise the audience feel predictable and lack the subtlety required to make them genuinely funny. Instead of clever wit or nuanced satire, the series relies heavily on lowbrow gags and crude humor, which can quickly become tiresome.
The voice acting in "Hazbin Hotel" is a mixed bag. While some characters are voiced competently, others suffer from exaggerated or forced performances that detract from the overall experience.
Sad and disappointed that Hollywood has completely forgotten how to write comedy.
Boy Swallows Universe (2024)
So Incredibly Original and Funny
I hate writing reviews but this one earned it. ABSOLUTELY fantastic fantasy/comedy/mystery show. The writing is on-point.
No Agendas. No preaching. Just a really great show.
PS. Felix Cameron (who plays the main character Eli) is a star. I've not seen a kid with that kind of charisma ever. Hopefully this is the start of more truly fun and original shows from Netflix.
I love that it really isn't a kid show and is more adult-oriented. But somehow it still captures that childhood whimsicalness that shows you liked as a kid had.
Adding more words to satisfy the ridiculous 600 character requirement.
Madre (2019)
Extremely moving
Rarely have I been so affected by a film as this one. There is something very special here. There is a longing in this film that is so palpable and real.
The story is very original in its own way. Only a handful of movies have brought me to tears and this is one of them. The acting, the cinematography and the chemistry between Marta Nieto and Jules is something you never see in American cinema.
If you are looking for something different that will leave you with a feeling you can't quite describe, then this film is worth it.
I'm not much of a drama buff but this one stands out.
More characters for Amazon's idiotic 600 character limit.
Frozen Planet II (2022)
I wanted to love this.
I can't take it anymore. Half of every episode was specifically designed to make the viewer feel like crap. Not a few minutes, HALF of the episode.
We are destroying earth...
Everything is falling apart....
So on and so forth. Not a SINGLE positive story in the whole series.
My life is depressing enough as it is, I don't need the weight of the world on my shoulders as well when I want to watch a penguin.
This well-intentioned documentary only serves to frighten and alienate the audience.
WE CANNOT do anything about the state of the world as viewers. Stop making those of us who appreciate nature feel like the world is ending. It's not helping the polar bears and it's killing your very loyal fanbase.
I will not watch another horror series like this again. Because that's basically what it was.
Andrew Schulz: Infamous (2022)
One of the best specials I've ever seen
I didn't think I'd like this as much as I did. I have listened to Andrew's podcast and didn't really think he was all that funny.
I was wrong. This is an instant classic. Watch it. You won't be disappointed.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
Not the best writing or acting, but it has it's charms
At first I didn't like this show at all, but as time went on I started to. I never read the book so I went in blind. Get through the first episode, it gets better.
Big Boys (2022)
OUTSTANDING
Such a funny and original show. You will not regret watching it. It's a very situational comedy style, a lot like The White Lotus. It is rare to come across something this entertaining. I only wish there were more episodes!!!
PS. I've watched more than just the first episode, unlike the other reviewers ;-P.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
White man: Bad
No one cares that the stars are black. But when every white man in the show is portrayed as a predator or evil, it really just kills it. There are many good white men in the world, if you judged by this show, they are all evil and predatory.
Wokeness is such a joke these days. I have no idea who they are trying to impress with putting others down. But it seems to satisfy the local blue-haired activist.
The show isn't bad. But it's hard to get past the negative portrayals of an entire group of people.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Don't buy into the hype
This movie really wasn't that good. In fact the sheer stupidity of Spider-man's decisions made it so agonizing to watch that I could barely get through it. You think you seen stupid characters before? Just wait till you see this clown. Don't waste your time.
Eden: Untamed Planet (2021)
Astonishingly good
This is at the caliber of Planet Earth people. Astounding cinematography and excellent footage. I have been watching nature documentaries all my life and I learned so many things in the first episode alone. Please do watch it. It is damn near flawless.
Young Royals (2021)
Netflix: PLEASE Don't Cancel It
For the love of god... It's a great show that is very well-shot and well-acted. It's the perfect amount of intrigue and yet still believable. Since I like it so much I assume Netflix will cancel it at the first opportunity. Hopefully they are sensible and do the right thing. RENEW IT.
The 93rd Oscars (2021)
Horrific in every way
I couldn't make it through the first 20 minutes. Terrible, horrible in every way. Don't waste your time. Just read the winners online.
It was boring, pretentious, and of course, annoyingly PC. And this is coming from a liberal.
Last Chance U: Basketball (2021)
Beautiful look into a team with sky-high dreams
This is a stunning portrait of a team of talented kids at a college not known for academics. It's there last chance at the NBA dream. It screams authenticity and is a beautiful look into the minds of these players.
Highly recommend to any fans of sports or basketball. It makes you feel what they feel. The pressure. The excitement. The anger. All of it.
Made You Look: A True Story About Fake Art (2020)
Very good
Startling look into the abstract art world.
It amazes me how these rich people are willing to spend millions of dollars for a painting with a blue square on an orange background. Clearly I picked the wrong field, because I definitely could paint a Rothko. 100% guaranteed. Give me the right paint and a couple weeks practice and I'll have you a Rothko look a like and I'll only charge you 2 Million! 80% discount!
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Pretentious and Meandering
It was just bad. I don't know how else to put it. It lacked focus. They didn't know whether the documentary was about EAR or the woman writing a book about him. It was self-indulgent somehow. I wanted a documentary on EAR, not on some lady writing a book about him.
The Vow (2020)
Should have been a four-episode series
Too many episodes... They made 10 "ok" episodes instead of making four really good episodes that had just enough coverage and length.. Instead, it kind of drags on and doesn't really grab me as much due to the repetitiveness of it. It's still pretty good, mainly due to the large collection of recorded calls, but it could have benefited from more brevity.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
S01 - Flawless, S02 - Pathetic
This is one of the most spectacular works of creativity I have ever seen. I have seen the whole series multiple times and still notice things I missed in prior viewings.
It is a great privilege that we are getting a second collection. The day it comes out I will be stopping EVERYTHING I'm doing and watching it.
UPDATE: Lowered rating for 10/10 to 6/10, due to the extremely terrible season 2. I don't know what went wrong, but holy hell was it bad. It was like a collection of disguarded pixar shorts that just didn't make the cut. No compelling stories. No originality. What a tragedy. The creators of this show should be ashamed. Season 2 was atrocious.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Boring Cheap Slapstick, Goofball Humor
This is probably the least witty popular comedy show I've ever seen. What is considered a joke in this show is eating something you found lying around and pretending it's delicious. I'm not joking. That's the quality of humor you get from this show.
There is absolutely nothing witty about it. It is typical dumb goofball humor. Anyone can write a story where a guy is running to get away from his boss and then trips on a trashcan (not a spoiler, just an example of the type of comedy this show emulates). If that's all it takes to write a hit show, then I think we all are a lot more capable of becoming TV writers/creators than we initially thought.
In conclusion, if witty humor is something you enjoy, then stay far, far away from this show.
PEN15 (2019)
Original and Hilarious
This show tackles those awkward middle school years like no other. It is so cringey that it's at times very hard to watch, but you can't look away. It is a blast from start to finish. If you like awkward and quirky humor then this show is definitely for you.
Also, there is nothing controversial about this show. The few scenes that are sexual in nature have no one underage involved. Take the stick out of your butt people. The show is good and at times raunchy but always hilarious. I hope they continue this show for a long time, as I'm sure if given the chance it will be a classic.