Change Your Image
bretleversha
Reviews
Vinland Saga (2019)
Totally hated the direction the story took
I was expecting a great animated series after reading all the great reviews. I watched up until the seventh episode when my brain jist said "l hate the story choice". When the son of a runaway Viking soldier watches his dad get killed in front of him, the don gets totally engraved with the pirates, hides on one of their bots with the plan of revenge. This is where the story takes a wrong turn. The don matures slightly by several years while tagging along with the pirates joining in with their pillaging of towns, l hate this! Why write it tugis way?! It's inconceivable to have this don run with pirates who killed his father, why not have the son fight for the villagers to help fend off the pirates, this would have been the right direction to take the story, but because they didn't, Vinland Sage deserves a low score. Sorry I wrote this when I was tired so I didn't look over it thoroughly but my rating stands & l believe it's fitting..
DC Universe Online (2011)
Developers too lazy to fix game issues
I've played DCUO since it's conception on the PlayStation in 2011. The game was the most fun to play between 2011-2014, new additions after this date made the game pay to win, this on top of a subscription is asking too much from the gamers. Inherent problems still exist in-game in 2023 that did since its conception! I opened many a ticket & written if DCUO forums to the developers listing the problems, it all fell of deaf ears! I can't recommend the game as all they do is bring out new episode after episode that gave the same problems. The game would be far better if the developers listened to the users and worked on the mechanics of the game and fixed the inherent issues.
Stray (2022)
A storytelling joyride
Stray, a must play for every gamer. It will provide you with a wide set of emotions. Like with most games, starting out is overwhelming, but early in the game you're introduced to a helper, with whom you can ask for a tip if you get stick, it's an ingenious idea. The helper always makes you feel like you can complete the game, because of this, each time you stop playing the game you are compelled to come back another time to continue the story. The story is where it shines, it's well thought out, and executed flawlessly. The graphics are very good, even though the game has some scary moments, the warm graphics seem to make the scares less scary, which just works so well with the story, a story of hope, that a cat and it's sidekick can save a city from its permanent lockdown. 10/10.
Observation (2019)
Could have easily been a 10
Let me point out that this game is a must play. It has it all, drama action, real life puzzles. Could have easily been a 10 if only there was some better guidance , yes there is guidance but I found myself googling help from a walkthrough guide to work out what to do in more areas that's I'd like to admit, & l really don't like using walkthroughs, it just feels like cheating. If there had have been a little bit extra guidance, so as to not force me to use a walkthrough. Other than that I thoroughly enjoyed the experience this game gave,. Highly recommend, even if you're not into Space content, this might offer just enough to get you hooked, it did to me. If you liked this, l recommend Deliver us the Moon, another of the best Space games on the market.
Darkness Falls (2003)
Not captivating enough
Lost interest.20 minutes in. I always regret not seeing a movie til the end but it just didn't capture my imagination enough. It felt like it wasn't trying hard enough to get the viewer believing the plot.
The Little Things (2021)
Mediocre
Not entertaining or engaging enough. Story ending left too many unanswered questions. Had potential to be really good but I believe was taken in the wrong direction. Wouldn't bother watching this.
The Commuter (2018)
Exciting fast paced train action story
An intricate story all set on a train full of receipt & plot twists. I like the idea & it's executed well. Good acting complimented a decent story. Worth a watching once, but l liked it enough to watch it for the second time. Grab the popcorn and enjoy the ride. I can't believe that IMDb is asking me to fill 150 characters without giving out any spoilers! How much more do I have to write for this to be enough! All I want e to say is I liked the movie and it's worth watching.
The Intruder (2019)
Convincing performances make for good viewing
Convincing performances make for good viewing. Good story, not totally predictable like others say. Quaid plays the role, of a man set on keeping his own house at any cost, really well. Worth a watch.
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken (2012)
Anime done right
Also anime done better all others. It emits that euphoric feeling that the best manga gives to the viewers. It's so well done it deserves the highest accolade l can give it, 10/10.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Feels incomplete
The movie is decent for the most part but it's not until you get to the end that the movie feels incomplete. It provides somewhat of a happy ending, yet the boss hitman never gets his just desserts. Most of the movie was spent keeping the boy alive yet the information he was carrying that the criminals weee after never got used before film end, would have been a better choice to see the criminals go down after their hired hitmen went on rampage to get to the boy.
El caso Alcàsser (2019)
Fathers passion to find daughters killers
It's frustrating to watch with no clear evidence as to who really killed the girl's. It does provide lots of theories, but they seem to lead nowhere. The lengths the father of the murdered girl goes to is commendable but saddens me that l feel other participants in the murders have gotten away. I'm also saddened by how badly women were still treated in this day & age, though we do see improvements to protecting women against sexual violence. It feels like the documentary goes longer than needed, still worth a watch.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
It is what it is
Mortal combat is all about the action. Good fast-paced story with lots of combat. Story is simple but good enough. Plenty of blood & gore. Well worth a watch.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
Good but so frustrating
This documentary was interesting but it's frustrating at the same time. It kept swapping from a guilty suspect to there not being even a proper trial to find if the actual suspect was guilty or innocent. Saying there was enough evidence for a trial , when there was, though not necessarily proving the suspects guilt, but there was enough to go to court and get answers. The worst part is the killer is still out there!!
The Sleepover (2020)
Worth a watch, but of fun
Worth a watch, but of fun. Family friendly story with a spy/action twist. I don't need to say any more, so filling rest of text with nonsense lol. Blahhhhh blahhhhhh blahhhh.
I onde dager (2021)
Dark humour & gore made this fun
It's an interesting synopsis, but strangely what makes this film enjoyable is the dark humour mixed with the no-holds-barred violence. I found I enjoyed most of the characters in this film, apart from the husband, so I didn't mind seeing him get taught, what seemed like endless, "harsh" lessons throughout the movie. A long movie but it doesn't feel long because it was produced to a high standard.
Dark City (1998)
Goes nowhere slowly
It's a strange movie that I couldn't get my head around & that made me not like it. I don't understand the high ratings. Not enjoyable viewing. Wasted my time watching it.
Yara (2021)
Worth a watch
Great English voice overs. I like stories based on real events and this one is done well without all the misdirection, it gets straight to the point. It follows a policewoman determined to catch the killer. I can recommend watching this, it's entertaining and well put together. I give this movie 8/10 rating.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Beginning (2021)
A masterpiece
Great story, plot, with a well timed twist. Definitely worth the long viewing time, though I couldn't watch it all in one sitting but in 3.
Ink Master: Angels (2017)
Fun but felt biased
Fun competition that felt biased, it seemed the Angels were more likely to vote for each other's tattoos &, in some instances, I felt they eliminated the best tattooist of the group just because they didn't want to vs them. Overall worth a watch.
In the Cut (2003)
Enjoyable but predictable
I worked out who the killer was early on. The movie tried to see me change mind and almost worked at stages but in the end my hunch was right. Worth a watch still.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Not suspenseful or twisty enough
A bit to predictable. It's not really a movie that was worth my time.
The Nugget (2002)
Aussie classic
It's a fun, enjoyable heartwarming Australian film. Will remain a classic in all Australian homes forever.
Seaspiracy (2021)
Watch and learn
Seaspiracy is so well made. A real eye opener. Fantastic facts and narration. A must watch at least once a year to remind you how corrupt the fishing industry is & what we can do to improve the situation.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Wasted my viewing time
Wish I knew how much I'd hate this show after watching it all. Too many good reviews led me to believe I'd like it. When about halfway through they introduce astral projection it turned a story I was believing into an unbelievable tale, I hated that. Don't waste your time watching this one.
Dong wu shi jie (2018)
Unique and utterly entertaining
Unique and utterly entertaining. Worth watching at least once.