Change Your Image
Frog-Legs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jubilee (1978)
A Waste Of Time
Unfortunately our time on earth is limited and the amount of it that you might spend watching this pointless drivel will never be returned to you. I gave it a half hour of my life-span and decided it was quite enough.
Take it from me, I've seen my share of art-house films or grade-Z exploitation flicks. This was just complete garbage
Stay Away, Joe (1968)
Watch It With The Windows Open-It's A Stinker
There are some bad Elvis films and then there is Stay Away, Joe- a bomb at a much lower level. Filmed as if there were only 2 pages of dialogue and the actors were told to just mug in front of the camera to pad it for 100 minutes. I'll give it 2 stars just because it's in color and it has a nice opening montage of the Grand Canyon.
Burgess Meredith wears the worst Native American makeup I have seen in many a decade. There is also some guy with orange hair who is Elvis' sister's boyfriend. Joan Blondell was obviously just happy to get a paycheck and otherwise a waste of her time
Now that the Cleveland Indians have decided to retire the Chief Wahoo logo that was the center of so much controversy, Native American pressure groups can now focus their attention to this piece of cinematic travesty which portrays their culture as folks who just want to drink and brawl.