Change Your Image
cheekygirlie84
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Outsourced (2010)
REALLY funny!
Flipping through the channels, came across this show and just started cracking up. Never made it through the movie...which is still in my netflix 'instant' queue. As I remember, it was a little slow getting started (to me at least). But this? Hooked from go. Would not have chosen it purposely (b/c of the movie), but very pleasantly surprised...which is why I recommend. Could not even change the channel without coming back asap (I know, I'm a terrible American-I don't have a DVR)- and I am sooo not a sitcom person (except for HIMYM). The jokes are funny, the characters are solid & I want to see more of them. What have they been up to? What can I expect next? Can't believe I've been missing it. Will have to start at the beginning and catch up. Sorry there's not much of the program details in my first review, just my frame of reference. Hopefully it'll be useful to someone & my reviews will get better with time.
Poirot: Hickory Dickory Dock (1995)
COMPLETELY agree w/Ted from Va Beach & Andy from London
The annoying mouse and lullaby really got to me and really had nothing to do with the story...It's something I would have done my 1st year in film school. Very sad. Additionally, the story just seemed to drag on for no apparent reason...there were too many things just thrown in there that had nothing to do with the story, which makes me feel that the creative team didn't really know what they were doing, or just that it should have been shorter...which would have been a blessing, not a crime. As I have just watched all of the episodes up to this point over the past week...I'd have to say that this was by far the worst, and I just wanted to warn others not to start with this one.